وزارت خزانہ
وزیرخزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا، حکومت پالیسی کویقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ، صنعتی حلقہ آگے آئے اور زیادہ جوکھم اٹھائے
سی آئی آئی نے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اورجرأت مندانہ اصلاحات پر حکومت کے زوردیئے جانے کاخیرمقدم کیا
24 AUG 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24؍اگست:کنفیڈریشن اور انڈین انڈسٹریز (سی آئی آئی ) کے ذریعہ آج ممبئی میں منعقد ایک مباحثے کے دوران صنعتی حلقوں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے مالیات اورکارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ حکومت پالیسی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا، اسے یقینی بنانے کےلئے ریگولیٹرس کابھی رول اہم ہے اورحکومت اس اہم موضوع پر ان کے ساتھ بھی کام کررہی ہے ۔
بھارتی معیشت کے مستقبل سے متعلق رجحانوں اور شعبوں کو سہولت سے آراستہ کرنے کی حکومت کی خواہش کااظہارکرتے ہوئے وزیرخزانہ نے تسلیم کیا کہ مالی شعبے میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں ہورہی ہیں ،جنھیں سرکاری پالیسیوں کے ذریعہ سہل بنایاجاناچاہیئے ۔ معیشت رفتہ رفتہ بینکوں پر منحصرقرض ماڈل سے بازارپر زیادہ مبنی مالیاتی ماڈل کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ ایک بار ڈیولپمنٹ فائننس انسٹی ٹیوشن شروع ہوجانے پر یہ طویل مدت کے لئے قرض کی فراہمی شروع کردے گا ، جوابھی تک خاص طورسے بینکوں کے ذریعہ ہی کیاجاتاہے ۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہاکہ اس سے بینکوں کے درمیان مسابقت بڑھے گی اوران کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیرخزانہ نے ‘بھارت کی اپنی اکویٹی پونجی بنانے ’ کے لئے حکومت اورصنعتی حلقے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت پرزوردیا۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے اس کی بھی شناخت کرنے پرزوردیاکہ کیسے ابھرتے شعبے اور اسٹارٹ اپس بھارت کے مستقبل کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں اورکیسے حکومت انھیں اس میں مدد فراہم کراسکتی ہے ۔ وزیرخزانہ نے کہاکہ یہ حکومت سننے ، کام کرنے اورجواب دینے میں یقین رکھتی ہے اورہرممکن تعاون دے گی ۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کی جوکھم اٹھانے کی صلاحیت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے صنعتی حلقے سے بھی آگے آنے اورجوکھم اٹھانے کی درخواست کی ۔ انھوں نے صنعتی حلقے کے سربراہان کو ہائی پاورٹیرف سمیت مسابقت سے متعلق امور اوربوجھل ریگولیٹری کمپلائنسز سے جڑے مسائل کا حل نکالنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔
وزارت خزانہ میں ، خزانہ سکریٹری اور اخراجات کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹرٹی وی سومناتھن نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پرزوردیاکہ حکومت دولت پیداکرنے والوں پربھروسہ کرتی ہے ۔صنعتی حلقے کی تجاویز پرردعمل ظاہرکرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرسومناتھن نے بتایاکہ حکومت بینک گارنٹی کے متبادل کے طورپر بیمہ بانڈ لانے پرغورکررہی ہے ۔ عام طورپر ثالثی کی اپیل کئے جانے کے مسئلہ پر ڈاکٹرسومناتھن نے کہاکہ اس برتاؤمیں تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتاربڑھنے پر ڈاکٹرسومناتھن نے کہاکہ حکومت خرید کے تعلق سے کافی سرگرم ہے ، یہاں تک کہ خریداری سے متعلق رہنمااصول میں نرمی بھی کی گئی ہے ۔ سپلائی میں کچھ رکاوٹ تھی ، جسے جلد ہی درست کرلیاجائے گا ، کیونکہ اب نئے ٹیکے دستیاب ہیں ۔
وزارت خزانہ میں ریونیوسکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج نے کہاکہ ریونیومحکمہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ٹیکس سے متعلق مسائل پر کام کررہاہے اوراس پر صنعتی حلقے سے رائے مانگی گئی ہے ۔
اس سے پہلے ، مضبوط ریکوری کے لئے سی آئی آئی کی تجاویز کو مشترک کرتے ہوئے بھارتی صنعتی کنفیڈریشن کے صدرجناب ٹی وی نریندرن نے کہاکہ ترقی کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے مانگ میں تسلسل اہم ہے اورمانگ کا فوری ذریعہ سرکاری خرچ ہوناچاہیئے ۔ سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ زوردیئے جانے کاخیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندرن نے خاص طورسے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر پرعزم سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کو آگے بڑھانے کی سفارش کی اورکہاکہ پہلی سہ ماہی میں ریونیومیں دیکھے گئے اچھال نے اس کے لئے مالی مواقع پیداکئے ہیں ۔

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says Government committed to policy certainty, Industry should come forward and take more risks
CII welcomes Government’s push to capital expenditure, infrastructure and bold reforms
24 AUG 2021 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 August 2021
The Government is committed to working towards ensuring policy certainty said Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while interacting with Industry captains at a Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) interaction held at Mumbai today. The regulators also had a key role in ensuring the same and the Government is working with them as well on this important issue, Smt. Sitharaman added.
Expressing the Government’s keenness to facilitate trends and sectors that are the future of the Indian economy, the Finance Minister acknowledged that there are seminal changes happening in the financial sector, which the government policy should facilitate. The economy is moving gradually from a bank-led lending model to a more market-based finance model. Also once the Development Finance Institution is operational, it will perform the function of long-term lending which traditionally has been done by banks. Smt. Sitharaman added that this would increase competition for the banks and also improve their efficiency.
The Finance Minister emphasised on the importance of Government and Industry working together to ‘create India’s own equity capital’. Smt. Sitharaman also emphasised on identifying how the sunrise sectors and start-ups can contribute to the future of India and how the Government could facilitate them. The Finance Minister said that this Government believes in listening, working and responding and would extend all possible support.
Praising the risk-taking ability of the start-ups, Smt. Sitharaman urged industry to also come forward and take risks and assured Industry captains of addressing issues related to competitiveness including high power tariffs, and the issues related to cumbersome regulatory compliances.
Dr T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, in his address emphasised that the government trusts wealth creators. Responding to suggestions from industry, Dr Somanathan, shared that the Government is exploring on instituting insurance bonds as alternatives to bank guarantees. On the issue of arbitration awards being typically appealed, Dr Somanathan said that a behavioural change is required. On increasing the pace of vaccination, Dr Somanathan expressed that the Government has been very aggressive in procurement, even relaxing procurement guidelines. The constraint was on the supply side which is likely to be addressed soon, as new vaccines become available.
Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Revenue, Ministry of Finance, mentioned that the Department of Revenue was working on the tax related issues of start-ups and sought industry inputs on the same.
Earlier, while sharing the CII suggestions for a robust recovery, Mr T. V. Narendran, President, CII, said that for growth to take deep roots, sustained demand is critical, and the immediate source of demand has to be government expenditure. Welcoming the Government’s push to capital expenditure, Mr Narendran recommended frontloading of the committed capital expenditure, especially on infrastructure and added that the revenue buoyancy seen in the first quarter has created fiscal room for this frontloading.