Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman holds meeting with direct and indirect tax officials in Mumbai
Also interacts with industry leaders.
24 AUG 2021 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 24 August 2021
Union Finance Minister Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman, who is on a two day visit to Mumbai, held important meetings with the senior officers of the Income Tax Department and officers of GST and Customs. Revenue Secretary Shri Tarun Bajaj, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Shri J B Mohapatra, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) were also present.
Description: Image
Description: Image
Description: Image Description: Image
Later in the evening the Finance Minister also met with industry leaders at an event organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
Tomorrow, Ms. Sitharaman will chair the Annual Review of Performance of Public Sector Banks with the heads of all PSU Banks.
The Finance Minister will also launch EASE 4.0 (Enhanced Access and Service Excellence). EASE is a common reform agenda for Public Sector Banks aimed at institutionalizing clean and smart banking. Its first edition EASE 1.0 was launched in January 2018.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी मुंबईत प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष कर अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत घेतली बैठक
उद्योजकांशीही साधला संवाद
24 AUG 2021 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन दोन दिवसांच्या मुंबई दौऱ्यावर असून आज त्यांनी प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि जीएसटी आणि सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत महत्त्वाच्या बैठका घेतल्या. महसूल सचिव तरुण बजाज, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळचे (CBDT) अध्यक्ष जे बी मोहपात्रा, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाचे (CBIC) अध्यक्ष उपस्थित होते.
त्यानंतर संध्याकाळी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाने (सीआयआय) आयोजित केलेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात उद्योजकांची भेट घेतली.
उद्या, सीतारामन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील सर्व बँकांच्या प्रमुखांबरोबर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या वार्षिक कामगिरीचा आढावा घेणार आहेत.
अर्थमंत्री EASE 4.0 (वाढीव सुगम्यता आणि सेवा उत्कृष्टता) चा शुभारंभ करतील. स्वच्छ आणि स्मार्ट बँकिंगला संस्थात्मक बनवण्याच्या उद्देशासह सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांसाठी EASE हा एक सामायिक सुधारणा कार्यक्रम आहे. त्याची पहिली आवृत्ती EASE 1.0 जानेवारी 2018 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आली होती.