Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenously developed powders from unused scrape materials to be used for the repair of aero-engine components made of Ni-based super alloy
24 AUG 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have for the first time repaired aero-engine components through emerging additive manufacturing or 3D printing technique called Directed Energy Deposition process that can significantly reduce repair costs and overhaul time. They indigenously made powders suitable for the additive manufacturing process called the Directed Energy Deposition process.
Ni-based superalloys are widely used in aero-engine components. Despite having exceptional properties, they are prone to damage due to extreme operational conditions. Manufacturing defects during the casting or machining process are another major cause of rejection, and tons of such unused components are scrapped due to minor defects.
A team of scientists from the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, indigenously developed powders suitable for additive manufacturing using inert gas atomizer available at ARCI by melting unused scrap material. Utilising this, ARCI is developing the Laser-DED process for the repair of aero-engine components made of Ni-based superalloy.
Furthermore, the ARCI team developed a technology to refurbish pinion housing assembly (critical component in helicopters used for power transmission to the main fan) by machining out the damaged layer and rebuilding it using laser cladding process followed by final machining. Laser cladding and Laser-DED (both processes) are the same. In general, for two-dimensional deposition (surface coating), the term laser cladding is used, and for the manufacture of three-dimensional parts, the term laser-DED is used. A patent (201911007994) has been filed for the same.
A post-clad heat treatment method was also designed to minimize microstructural inhomogeneity and ensure minimal substrate properties variation. These laser-clad repaired prototypes were found to be free from distortion and exhibited excellent performance. The team has also developed repair and refurbishment technologies for other industrial sectors, such as refurbishing diesel engine cylinder heads made of grey cast iron and refurbishing shafts used in the refinery. This work has been published in the journal ‘Transactions of The Indian Institute of Metals’.
Thus the impact of repair and refurbishment technology developed by ARCI can be best realized in the aerospace sector due to expensive materials, manufacturing costs, and stringent quality checks.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12666-020-02150-0

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एयरक्राफ्ट इंजन के निकेल आधारित सुपर अलॉय से बने पुरजों की मरम्मत में उपयोग के लिए अप्रयुक्त स्क्रैप मटेरियल से स्वदेश में पाउडर विकसित
24 AUG 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने पहली बार नई एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग या 3डी प्रिंटिंग तकनीक जिसे डायरेक्टेड एनर्जी डिपोजिशन प्रक्रिया कहते हैं, के माध्यम से एयरो-इंजन कंपोनेंट्स की मरम्मत की है, जिससे मरम्मत की लागत और ओवरहाल के समय में काफी कमी आ सकती है। उन्होंने स्वदेशी स्तर पर एडिटिव विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया जिसे डायरेक्टेड एनर्जी डिपोजिशन प्रक्रिया कहा जाता है, के लिए उपयुक्त पाउडर बनाए हैं।
निकेल आधारित सुपर अलॉयज को एयरो-इंजन कंपोनेंट्स में व्यापक रूप से इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। असाधारण खूबियां होने के बावजूद, दुर्गम परिचालन स्थितियों के कारण इनके क्षतिग्रस्त होने की ज्यादा संभावना होती है। ढलाई या मशीन से गुजारे जाने की प्रक्रिया के दौरान विनिर्माण से जुड़ी गलती इनकी अस्वीकृति की एक अन्य मुख्य वजह है और मामूली खामियों के कारण टनों अप्रयुक्त कम्पोनेंट कबाड़ हो जाते हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के स्वायत्त शोध एवं विकास केंद्र इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मटिरियल्स (एआरसीआई) के वैज्ञानिकों के दल ने बिना इस्तेमाल हुई स्क्रैप सामग्री को पिघलाकर एआरसीआई में उपलब्ध अक्रिय गैस एटमाइजर के इस्तेमाल से एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए उपयुक्त पाउडर को स्वदेशी स्तर पर विकसित किया है। इसका इस्तेमाल करते हुए, एआरसीआई द्वारा निकेल आधारित सुपरअलॉय से बने एयरो-इंजन कम्पोनेंट्स की मरम्मत के लिए लेजर-डीईडी प्रक्रिया विकसित की जा रही है।
इसके अलावा, एआरसीआई टीम ने पिनियन हाउसिंग असेंबली (हेलिकॉप्टरों में मुख्य पंखे में विद्युत ट्रांसमिशन के लिए इस्तेमाल होने वाला अहम कम्पोनेंट) के नवीनीकरण की एक तकनीक विकसित की है जिसमें क्षतिग्रस्त परत को हटा कर लेजर क्लैडिंग प्रक्रिया के उपयोग से इसका पुनर्निर्माण किया है। लेजर क्लैडिंग और लेजर डीईडी (दोनों प्रक्रियाएं) समान हैं। सामान्य रूप से, दो-आयामी डिपोजिशन (सरफेस कोटिंग) के लिए लेजर क्लैडिंग शब्द का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है और तीन-आयामी भागों के विनिर्माण के लिए लेजर-डीईडी शब्द का उपयोग किया जाता है। इसके लिए एक पेटेंट (201911007994) आवेदन किया गया है।
माइक्रोस्ट्रक्चरल इनहोमोजेनिटी न्यूनतम करने और मामूली सब्सट्रेट प्रॉपर्टीज वैरिएशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पोस्ट-क्लैड हीट ट्रीटमेंट विधि तैयार की गई है। लेजर-क्लैड के जरिये मरम्मत किये गये ये प्रोटोटाइप टूट-फूट से मुक्त पाये गये थे और उनका प्रदर्शन शानदार रहा है। टीम ने ग्रे कास्ट आयरन से डीजल इंजन सिलिंडर हेड्स के नवीनीकरण और रिफाइनरी में उपयोग किए जाने वाले शाफ्ट के नवीनीकरण जैसे अन्य औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए मरम्मत और नवीनीकरण तकनीक भी विकसित की हैं। यह कार्य ‘ट्रांजैक्शंस ऑफ द इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेटल्स’ पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
इस प्रकार, महंगे मटिरियल, विनिर्माण लागत और सख्त गुणवत्ता जांच के कारण एयरोस्पेस सेक्टर पर एआरसीआई द्वारा विकसित मरम्मत और नवीनीकरण तकनीक का बेहतर प्रभाव पड़ सकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक : https://doi.org/10.1007/s12666-020-02150-0