Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (Issue/Re-Issue) of (i) ‘5.63% GS 2026’, (ii) ‘New GoI Floating Rate Bond 2033’, (iii) ‘6.64% GS 2035’, and (iv) ‘6.67% GS 2050’
23 AUG 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the Sale (Issue/re-issue) of (i) ‘5.63% Government Security, 2026’ for a notified amount of Rs 11,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method (ii) ‘New GoI Floating Rate Bonds, 2034’ for a notified amount of Rs 3,000 crore (nominal) through spread based auction using uniform price method (iii) ‘6.64% Government Security, 2035’ for a notified amount of Rs 10,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, and (iv) ‘6.67% Government Security, 2050’ for a notified amount of Rs 7,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs 8,000 crore against the above Security/Securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on Friday i.e. August 27, 2021.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the Securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and Institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on August 27, 2021. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on August 27, 2021 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on August 30, 2021 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
(i) सरकारी स्टॉक ‘5.63 %, 2026’ की बिक्री (पुन: इस्तेमाल) के लिए नीलामी, (ii) 'भारत सरकार के फ्लोटिंग रेट बॉन्ड 2033' की बिक्री के लिए नीलामी, (iii) नए सरकारी स्टॉक ‘6.64%, 2035' की बिक्री के लिए नीलामी और (iv) नए सरकारी स्टॉक ‘6.67%, 2050' की बिक्री (पुन: इस्तेमाल)के लिए नीलामी
23 AUG 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने (i) मूल्य आधारित नीलामी के जरिए 11,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए सरकारी स्टॉक, ‘5.63% 2026’ (ii) मूल्य आधारित नीलामी के जरिए 3,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए ‘भारत सरकार के फ्लोटिंग रेट बांड, 2034 (iii) मूल्य आधारित नीलामी के जरिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए सरकारी स्टॉक, ‘6.64% 2035’ (iv) मूल्य आधारित नीलामी के जरिए 7,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए सरकारी स्टॉक, ‘6.67% 2050’ की बिक्री (पुनर्निर्गम) करने की घोषणा की है। भारत सरकार के पास उपरोक्त प्रतिभूतियों के एवज में 8,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की अतिरिक्त सदस्यता बनाए रखने का विकल्प होगा। नीलामियां मुंबई के फोर्ट स्थित भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक कार्यालय द्वारा 27 अगस्त, 2021 (शुक्रवार) को बहु मूल्य पद्धति का उपयोग करके आयोजित की जाएंगी।
सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की नीलामी में गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली सुविधा के लिए योजना के अनुसार पात्र व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को प्रतिभूतियों की बिक्री की अधिसूचित राशि का 5 प्रतिशत तक आवंटित किया जाएगा।
नीलामी के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी और गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी दोनों बोलियां भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक कोर बैंकिंग सॉल्यूशन (ई-कुबेर) प्रणाली पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रारूप में 27 अगस्त, 2021 को प्रस्तुत की जाएंगी। गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां सुबह 10.30 बजे से 11.00 बजे के बीच और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां सुबह 10.30 बजे से 11.30 बजे के बीच प्रस्तुत की जानी हैं।
नीलामियों का परिणाम 27 अगस्त, 2021 (शुक्रवार) को घोषित किया जाएगा और सफल बोली लगाने वालों द्वारा भुगतान 30 अगस्त, 2021 (सोमवार) को किया जाएगा।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा 24 जुलाई 2018 के परिपत्र संख्या आरबीआई/2018-19/25 के तहत जारी 'केन्द्र सरकार की प्रतिभूतियों में लेनदेन कब जारी किए गए' और समय-समय पर संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार प्रतिभूतियां "जब जारी" व्यापार के लिए पात्र होंगी।