Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Film Festivals and webinar as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration
22 AUG 2021 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 22 August 2021
A variety of events are being organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Films Division has chipped in with a week-long programme, Salute to the Nation from 23 to 29 August, 2021 wherein film festivals and a seminar will be organized on virtual platforms. The online film festivals, A Voyage of Progress and Ratnas of India will be followed by a webinar on technological advancements in film making over the years.
A Voyage of Progress, showcasing documentary films on important projects, industries and iconic institutions in India will held from August 23 to 25, 2021 and the package include success stories of Bhakra Nangal, Hirakud and Nagarjuna Sagar dams, institutions like National Physical Laboratory, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, TIFR, BHEL, Shipping and Oil industry, DRDO and space projects like Chandrayan & PSLV.
JVF1.jpeg)
In the second part of Salute to the Nation, some of the iconic personalities in the field of science, art and culture bestowed with the highest civilian honour, Bharat Ratna, will be remembered by screening their biopics. Ratnas of India will be screened from August 26 to 28, 2021 and include biographical of Prof. C. V. Raman, Dr. M Vishveshwaraya, Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam, Prof. C. N. R. Rao, Satyajit Ray, M.S. Subbulakshmi, Pt. Ravi Shankar, Ustad Bismillah Khan and Pt. Bhimsen Joshi.
The week-long event will be concluded with a webinar on technological advancements in film making over the years on 29th August, 2021in which senior film makers and technicians of Films Division will interact with media students from across the country after a session of knowledge-sharing.
The films will be streamed free of charges on https://filmsdivision.org/ à ‘Documentary of the Week’ and on https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision from August 23 to 28, 2021 and Webinar on Google Meet will also be arranged on 29th August (by invitation)

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून फिल्मस डिव्हिजनकडून चित्रपट महोत्सव आणि वेबिनारचे आयोजन
22 AUG 2021 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई , 22 ऑगस्ट 2021
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाद्वारे विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले आहे. फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनने 'राष्ट्राला सलाम' हा एक आठवड्याचा कार्यक्रम 23 ते 29 ऑगस्ट, 2021 दरम्यान आयोजित केला असून यात आभासी मंचावर चित्रपट महोत्सव आणि चर्चासत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. याअंतर्गत, ' ए व्हॉयेज ऑफ प्रोग्रेस' आणि 'रत्नज ऑफ इंडिया' या ऑनलाईन चित्रपट महोत्सवांचे आणि 'कालौघात चित्रपट निर्मितीमध्ये तांत्रिक प्रगती' या वेबिनारचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
' ए व्हॉयेज ऑफ प्रोग्रेस' चे आयोजन 23 ते 25 ऑगस्ट 2021 या दरम्यान करण्यात आले असून भारतातील महत्त्वाचे प्रकल्प, उद्योग आणि प्रतिष्ठित संस्थांवरील माहितीपट यात दाखवण्यात येणार आहेत. महोत्सवात भाक्रा- नांगल, हिराकुड आणि नागार्जुन सागर, ही धरणे, राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी प्रयोगशाळा, भाभा अणू संशोधन केंद्र, टाटा मूलभूत संशोधन संस्था(TIFR), भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड ( BHEL), नौवहन आणि तेल उद्योग, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था (DRDO) आणि चांद्रयान व पीएसएलव्हीसारख्या अंतराळ प्रकल्पांच्या यशोगाथा दाखवण्यात येणार आहेत.
'राष्ट्राला सलाम' च्या दुसऱ्या भागात, सर्वोच्च नागरी सन्मान, भारतरत्न प्रदान करण्यात आलेले विज्ञान, कला आणि संस्कृती क्षेत्रातील काही प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तिमत्त्वांचे चरित्रपट दाखवून त्यांचे स्मरण केले जाईल. 'रत्नज ऑफ इंडिया' महोत्सव 26 ते 28 ऑगस्ट, 2021 दरम्यान दाखवला जाईल. यात प्रा.सी.व्ही. रमण, डॉ. एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या, डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम, प्रा. सी. एन. आर. राव, सत्यजित रे, एम. एस. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी, पं. रवीशंकर, उस्ताद बिस्मिल्ला खान आणि पं.भीमसेन जोशी यांच्या चरित्रपटाचा समावेश आहे.
JVF1.jpeg)
29 ऑगस्ट, 2021 रोजी 'कालौघात चित्रपट निर्मितीमध्ये तांत्रिक प्रगती' या वेबिनारने आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप होईल. वेबिनारमध्ये चर्चेनंतर चित्रपट क्षेत्रातील ज्येष्ठ चित्रपट निर्माते आणि तंत्रज्ञ देशभरातील माध्यम क्षेत्रातल्या विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधतील.
हे चित्रपट, https://filmsdivision.org/ à ‘Documentary of the Week’ आणि https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision यावर 23 ते 28 ऑगस्ट, 2021 दरम्यान विनामूल्य दाखवण्यात येणार असून वेबिनारचे आयोजन गूगल मीटवर 29 ऑगस्ट रोजी (केवळ निमंत्रितांसाठी) करण्यात येणार आहे.