Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Jammu has emerged as an Education Hub in North India
Delivers the Keynote address at 5 years’ journey of IIM, Jammu
22 AUG 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that Jammu is fast emerging as North India's Education Hub. This has been possible because of personal intervention and indulgence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and high prioritisation given by him to Jammu & Kashmir as also to Northeast and Ladakh, he said.
Speaking at a function to mark the 5-Year Journey of IIM, Jammu, the Minister said, the Institute has made a mark in a very short span of time and that too despite the crippling effects of COVID in the last two years. He said that the IIM Jammu is one of the major achievements of the Modi Government in the education sector in Jammu & Kashmir and is catering to all sections of society, be it region wise or gender wise or otherwise.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Jammu has emerged as a pioneer Education Hub, where students from neighbouring States like Himachal Pradesh, Punjab are seeking academic openings and prospects. He said today Jammu can boast of having premier institutes in India like Indian Institute of Technology, Indian Institute of Mass Communication, AIIMS, upgraded Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine, National Institute of High Altitude Medicine at Bhaderwah, Industrial Biotech Park at Kathua, Noth India's first Space Centre at Central University Jammu etc . Moreover, other centrally funded institutes like over half a dozen Government Medical Colleges, RUSA funded Engineering colleges, Ayurvedic college, an upcoming Homeopathic College and a chain of KendriyaVidyalayas in the Jammu province is a reality today, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Jammu will soon witness huge industrial investment to the tune of Rs 25,000 crore and mostly in the health Sector thus opening a large number of employment opportunities for youth in the area and also for IIM students. He, however, urged them to become job providers, rather than job seekers through innovative start-up ventures.
The Minister said, we have to come out of the entrenched mind-set of getting government jobs for all, which is neither feasible nor desirable anywhere in the world.
Dr.Jitendra Singh further said that with the historical constitutional changes happened after August 5, 2019 and the barriers of academic growth done away with, the best faculty from different fields from all over India are ready to come to J&K to serve with dedication as the previous apprehensions have gone now with the new order of law coming into existence.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that beginning from a batch of 54 students in 2016, IIM, Jammu today has more than 250 students and 30 eminent faculty including six international adjunct professors. He also complimented the faculty and students for getting a beautiful complex at Jagati by 2022 with all modern facilities at par with best such institutes in India.
In his Presidential Address, Dr.MilindKamble, Chairman Board of Governors, IIM, Jammu said that it is heartening to see that IIM, Jammu is making rapid strides and has earned an outstanding reputation in such a short period of time because of its academic excellence, research, executive education and corporatized international linkages. He recalled that IIM, Lucknow played a role of mentorship during the initial years and today we are having global tie-ups for sharing academic experiences and publishing high value research papers in top class Indian and Global Publications.
In his address, the former Chairman Board of Governors, ShriramDandekar said, with new Centres of Innovation established, IIM,Jammu should aspire to become one of the finest Business Schools in the World.
Professor B.S. Sahay, Director IIM Jammu, in his welcome address, said that our vision is to develop leaders and entrepreneurs who can perform globally and give valuable contribution to the society. He also took pride in opening up the Centre of Happiness-Anandam, first of its kind in the country. Shri Sahay informed that 14 MoUs have been signed for International Exchange programmes for students and academia. He said, soon a tripartite agreement will be signed with IIT and AIIMS Jammu for joint research programmes.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جموں، شمالی بھارت میں ایک تعلیمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آئی آئی ایم، جموں کے پانچ سالہ سفر پر کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا
22 AUG 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22/اگست2021 ۔ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی و خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ جموں تیزی کے ساتھ شمالی بھارت کے تعلیمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ذاتی مداخلت اور مشغولیت اور ان کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر نیز شمال مشرق اور لداخ کو دی گئی اعلیٰ ترجیح کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایم، جموں کے پانچ سالہ سفر کے موقع پر ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس ادارے نے ایک انتہائی قلیل وقت میں ایک نقش مرتسم کیا ہے اور وہ بھی گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران کووڈ کے نامساعد حالات کے باوجود۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم جموں، جموں و کشمیر کے تعلیمی شعبےمیں مودی حکومت کی بڑی حصول یابیوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو سماج کے سبھی طبقات کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کررہا ہے، چاہے بات خطے کی ہو یا صنف کی یا اس سے مختلف۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں ایک پہل کار تعلیمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جہاں ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب جیسی پڑوسی ریاستوں کے طلباء تعلیمی امید اور توقعات لے کر آتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج جموں بھارت میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن، ایمس، اپ گریڈیڈ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹو میڈیسن، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائی الٹی ٹیوڈ میڈیسن، بھدرواہ، انڈسٹریل بایوٹیک پارک، کٹھوا، سینٹرل یونیورسٹی جموں میں شمالی بھارت کے پہلے اسپیس سینٹر جیسے نمایاں تعلیمی اداروں کی موجودگی کی دہائی دے سکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں آدھے درجن سے زیادہ گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالجز جیسے دیگر مرکزی امداد یافتہ ادارے، آر یو ایس اے سے امداد یافتہ انجینئرنگ کالجز، آیورویدک کالج، ایک زیر تعمیر ہومیوپیتھک کالج اور جموں پروونس میں کیندریہ ودیالیوں کا ایک سلسلہ، آج کی حقیقت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں جلد ہی تقریباً 25000 کروڑ روپئے کی بھاری صنعتی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور ان میں سے زیادہ تر صحت کے شعبے میں ہوگی، جس سے اس علاقے میں اور آئی آئی ایم کے طلباء کے لئے بھی بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، تاہم انھوں نے ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اختراعاتی اسٹارٹ اپ وینچرس کے ذریعے روزگار کے متلاشیوں کے بجائے روزگار کے سہولت کار بنیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں سرکاری نوکریوں کے حصول کی ذہنیت سے باہر نکلنا ہوگا، کیونکہ نہ تو یہ قابل عمل ہے اور نہ ہی دنیا میں کہیں بھی قابل توقع ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ 5 اگست 2019 کے بعد پیش آئی تاریخی آئینی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ اور تعلیم کے فروغ کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کے دور ہونے سے بھارت کے سبھی حصوں سے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی بہترین فیکلٹی جموں و کشمیر آنے اور تندہی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے، کیونکہ نئے قوانین کے وجود میں آنے کے بعد سابقہ خدشات دور ہوگئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اظہار اطمینان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 2016 میں 54 طلباء کے بیچ کے ساتھ اپنے آغاز سے لے کر آئی آئی ایم جموں میں آج 250 سے زیادہ طلباء اور 30 معروف فیکلٹی ہیں، جن میں 6 بین الاقوامی معیار کے پروفیسر شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے فیکلٹی اور طلباء کو 2022 تک جگتی میں خوبصورت کمپلیکس پالینے کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ اس کمپلیکس میں بھارت میں ایسے اداروں میں موجود بہترین سہولیات کے مطابق سبھی جدید سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی۔
اپنی صدارتی تقریر میں آئی آئی ایم، جموں کے بورڈ آف گورنرس کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ملند کامبلے نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھنا خوش آئند ہے کہ آئی آئی ایم، جموں تیزی کے ساتھ پیش قدمی کررہا ہے اور اس نے اپنے اکیڈمک امتیاز، ریسرچ، ایگزیکٹیو ایجوکیشن اور کارپوریٹائزڈ بین الاقوامی روابط کے سبب اتنے قلیل عرصے میں غیرمعمولی شہرت حاصل کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ نے ابتدائی برسوں کے دوران سرپرستانہ کردار ادا کیا اور آج ہم اکیڈمک تجربات اور چوٹی کے بھارتی اور عالمی اشاعتوں میں گراں قدر تحقیقی مقالات کی اشاعت کے اشتراک کے لئے عالمی معاہدے رکھتے ہیں۔
اپنی تقریر میں بورڈ آف گورنرس کے سابق چیئرمین جناب شری رام ڈانڈیکر نے کہا کہ نئے اختراعاتی مراکز کے قیام سے آئی آئی ایم جموں دنیا میں بہترین بزنس اسکولوں میں سے ایک بننے کی توقع کرے گا۔
آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر بی ایس سہائے نے اپنے خیرمقدمی تقریر میں کہا کہ ہمارا ویژن ایسے لیڈرس اور صنعت کار پیدا کرنا ہے جو عالمی سطح پر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرسکیں اور سماج کے لئے گراں قدر تعاون دیں۔ انھوں نے ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے سینٹر آف ہیپی نیس- آنندم کے قیام پر بھی فخر کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب سہائے نے بتایا کہ طلباء اور اکیڈمیا کے واسطے بین الاقوامی ایکسچینج پروگراموں کے لئے 14 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جلد ہی مشترکہ ریسرچ پروگراموں کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی اور ایمس جموں کے ساتھ ایک سہ فریقی معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے۔