Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates IndiGo flights on Jabalpur – Delhi route
421 crore scheme approved for the development of Jabalpur airport: Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
20 AUG 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and MoS, Civil Aviation, General (Dr.) VK Singh (Retd.) along with Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Pradeep Kharola, virtually flagged off the IndiGo flight for Jabalpur – Delhi sector today. Chief Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan graced the event virtually as the Guest of Honor. Other dignitaries including, Shri. Tulsiram Silavat Minister of Water Resources, Fisheries Welfare and Fisheries Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh and Smt. Usha Thakur, Minister of Tourism, Culture, Adyatam, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Rakesh Singh, Member of Parliament, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shankar Lalwani, Member of Parliament, Madhya Pradesh along with other important stakeholders also joined the event virtually from Madhya Pradesh.
Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation in his address said, “Democratization of the Indian aviation has been made possible in last 7 years under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The aviation that was a distant dream for the common people is now becoming accessible to all. Jabalpur is one of the most significant cities of Madhya Pradesh, the city has the potential of many opportunities for various sectors. From today, Jabalpur has now received additional flight connectivity with the capital of the country - Delhi & the financial capital of the country – Mumbai. Furthermore, the city will further get additional connectivity with Indore & Hyderabad from August 28th 2021. It gives me immense pleasure to announce that in the last 35 days we have commenced operations on 44 new flights in Madhya Pradesh out of which 26 aircraft movements have been attributed solely to Jabalpur. We are not only reviving the old routes despite the pandemic, but we are also commencing new routes.”
He further added, “Today, we are not only starting new routes and new flights from Jabalpur, we have also approved a 421 crore scheme for the development of Jabalpur airport. The new developments include construction of a new 10,000 sq ft terminal building, a new ATC tower, and extension of runway from 1950m to 2750 m to make it feasible for bigger aircraft operations.”
Identified as the cultural capital of Madhya Pradesh, Jabalpur is the divisional headquarters for eight districts: Jabalpur, Seoni, Mandla, Chhindwara, Narsinghpur, Katni, Dindori and Balaghat in Madhya Pradesh. It is one of the most valuable as well as developed cities of the state. Hanumantal Bada Jain Mandir, Jabalpur Madan Mahal, Dhuandhar Falls, Chausta -Yogini, Marble Rocks in Bhedaghat, Balancing rock near Madan Mahal Fort, Shiv Statue at Kachnar City, tiger reserves like Kanha National Park, Bandhavgarh National Park, and Pench National Park invite visitors from all over the world. The city features rich history & also offers a sneak-peek into India’s heritage.
Jabalpur is the 69th domestic destination connected by M/s IndiGo airlines. These direct connections are aimed to enhance trade and commerce while also boost tourism in Jabalpur, especially at this time when Indians are increasingly looking towards domestic vacations and unexplored gems in the country.
The flight schedule is mentioned below:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
Acft
Eff from
6E 2016
DEL
JLR
Daily
9:00
10:20
A320
20-Aug-21
6E 2017
JLR
DEL
Daily
10:50
12:20
20-Aug-21
6E 917
BOM
JLR
Daily
6:25
8:15
20-Aug-21
6E 916
JLR
BOM
Daily
8:45
10:10
20-Aug-21
6E 7742
IDR
JLR
Daily
7:45
9:20
ATR
28-Aug-21
6E 7743
JLR
HYD
Daily
9:40
11:55
28-Aug-21
6E 7744
HYD
JLR
Daily
12:30
14:45
28-Aug-21
6E 7745
JLR
IDR
Daily
15:05
16:40
28-Aug-21

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا نے جبل پور- دہلی روٹ پر انڈیگو پروازوں کا افتتاح کیا
جبل پور ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کے لئے 421 کروڑ کی اسکیم منظور: جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا
20 AUG 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 20 اگست 2021: شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور مملکتی وزیر برائے شہری ہوابازی ریٹائر جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ نے شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری جناب پردیپ کھرولا کے ساتھ جبل پور- دہلی سیکٹر کے لئے آج انڈیگو کی فلائٹ کو غیر روایتی طور پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان غیر روایتی طور پر اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ دیگر معززین میں مدھیہ پردیش کے آبی وسائل، ماہی گیری کی بہبود اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب تلسی رام سلاوت کے علاوہ محترمہ اوشا ٹھاکر، وزیر سیاحت ، ثقافت ، ادھیاتما، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش، جناب راکیش سنگھ، رکن پارلیمنٹ، مدھیہ پردیش ، جناب شنکر لالوانی، رکن پارلیمنٹ، مدھیہ پردیش اور دیگر اہم ذمہ داران نے بھی تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش سے غیر روایتی طور پر شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر شہری ہوا بازی جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ "ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کی شعبے میں جمہوری اسولوں کو اپنانا ممکن ہوا ہے۔ ہوا بازی جو عام لوگوں کے لئے ایک دیرینہ خواب تھی اب سب کے لئے قابل رسائی ہو رہی ہے۔ جبل پور مدھیہ پردیش کے اہم شہروں میں سے ایک ہے ، اس شہر میں مختلف شعبوں کے لئے بہت سارے مواقع موجود ہیں۔ آج سے جبل پور ملک کی قومی راجدھانی دہلی اور ملک کے اقتصادی راجدھانی ممبئی کے ساتھ پرواز کے رُخ پر اضافی طور پر مربوط ہوا ہے۔ مزید برآں اس شہر کو 28 اگست 2021 سے اندور اور حیدرآباد کے ساتھ بھی اضافی طور پر مربوط کیا جائے گا۔ مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے بے حد خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ پچھلے 35 دنوں میں ہم نے مدھیہ پردیش میں 44 نئی پروازوں کا آغاز کیا ہے جن میں سے 26 طیاروں کی نقل و حرکت صرف جبل پور سے منسوب کی گئی ہے۔ ہم عالمی وبا کے باوجود نہ صرف پرانے راستوں کو بحال کر رہے ہیں بلکہ نئے راستوں پر بھی سفر کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہم نہ صرف جبل پور سے نئے راہ کھول رہے ہیں اور نئی پروازیں شروع کر رہے ہیں بلکہ جبل پور ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کے لئے ہم نے 421 کروڑ کی اسکیم بھی منظور کی ہے۔ نئی پیش رفت میں 10000 مربع فٹ کی ایک نئی ٹرمینل عمارت، ایک نیا اے ٹی سی ٹاور اور 1950 میٹر سے 2750 میٹر تک رن وے کی توسیع کی تعمیر شامل ہے تاکہ اسے بڑے طیاروں کے نقل و حرکت کے لئے ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی ثقافتی راجدھانی کے طور پر پہچان رکھنے والا جبل پور مدھیہ پردیش میں آٹھ اضلاع جبل پور، سیونی، منڈلا، چھندواڑہ، نرسنگ پور، کٹنی، ڈنڈوری اور بالا گھاٹ کا ڈویژنل ہیڈ کوارٹر ہے۔ یہ ریاست کے سب سے قیمتی اور ترقی یافتہ شہروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہنومنتل بڑا جین مندر ، جبل پور مدن محل ، دھواں دھار فالس، بھیداگھاٹ میں چوستا۔ یوگینی ماربل راکس، مدن محل قلعہ کے قریب بیلنسنگ راکس، کچنار سیٹی میں شیو کا مجسمہ، کانھا نیشنل پارک، بندھاگڑھ نیشنل پارک اور پینچ نیشنل پارک جیسے شیروں ریزرو دنیا بھر سے زائرین کو سیاحت کی دعوت دیتے ہیں۔ یہ شہر بھرپور تاریخ کا حامل ہے اور ہندستان کے ورثے کی ایک جھلک بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔
جبل پورمیسرز انڈیگو ایئر لائنز سے منسلک ہونیوالا 69 واں گھریلو مقام ہے۔ ان براہ راست رابطوں کا مقصد صنعت اور تجارت کو بڑھانا اور ساتھ ہی جبل پور میں خاص طور پر ایسے وقت میں سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دینا ہے جب ہندوستان کے لوگ تیزی سے گھریلو تعطیل گاہوں اور ملک میں غیر دریافت شدہ سیاحتی مقامت کی جستجو میں ہیں۔
فلائٹ شیڈول حسب ذیل ہے:
فلائٹ نمبر
کہاں سے
کہاں تک
فریکوئنسی
روانگی کے اوقات
آمد کے اوقات
ہوائی جہاز
کب سے مؤثر
6E 2016
DEL
JLR
روزانہ
9:00
10:20
A320
20 اگست -21
6E 2017
JLR
DEL
روزانہ
10:50
12:20
20 اگست -21
6E 917
BOM
JLR
روزانہ
6:25
8:15
20 اگست -21
6E 916
JLR
BOM
روزانہ
8:45
10:10
20 اگست -21
6E 7742
IDR
JLR
روزانہ
7:45
9:20
ATR
28 اگست -21
6E 7743
JLR
HYD
روزانہ
9:40
11:55
20 اگست -21
6E 7744
HYD
JLR
روزانہ
12:30
14:45
20 اگست -21
6E 7745
JLR
IDR
روزانہ
15:05
16:40
20 اگست -21