Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Bengaluru S&T (BeST) cluster and Bangalore Chamber of Industry and Commerce (BCIC) sign MoU: Move to strengthen technology development ecosystem in Karnataka
18 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Bangalore Chamber of Industry and Commerce (BCIC) and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) – on behalf of the Bengaluru S&T (BeST) cluster entered into an MoU to foster collaboration and support the activities of BeST on 18th August 2021.
The MoU brings together the R&D strengths of the Bangalore S&T Cluster with the expertise and experience of the Industries through BCIC, to set up a robust and vibrant innovation-driven technology development ecosystem,” remarked Prof. K VijayRaghavan, PSA to GoI on the MoU signing.
Registrar of IISc on behalf of Bangalore STI City Cluster along with Prof Ambarish signing MoU with Shri Parasuraman, President Bangalore chambers of commerce in presence of Dr Sapna Poti, Director Strategic Alliances, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI.
BeST is an initiative of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) launched with support from the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, to enable R&D of key national missions and solve problems for the Indian and global industry. BeST is one of several national science and technology clusters being established in the country, to ensure better synergy between academic institutions, national and state research laboratories, and other stakeholders like relevant ministries, industry partners, start-ups, MSMEs, state governments, philanthropic foundations, and international organisations. Currently supported by IISc, BeST is soon to be formalised as an independent entity.
BCIC, set up in 1976, is the apex Chamber of Industry and Commerce, representing large and medium industries in the state of Karnataka. Mr. T R Parasuraman, President, BCIC said, “This MoU between BCIC and IISc (on behalf of BeST cluster) will be a huge gateway to promote innovation and research among industries and will deepen industry’s contribution in the country’s national missions.” The Chamber represents all segments of the industry including manufacturing, aerospace, IT, biotech, pharma, engineering, garments, food processing, steel, and services.
BCIC has partnered with BeST to identify opportunities to collaborate on new projects in diverse fields, promote academic and R&D partnerships, and exchange information and technology expertise. BCIC will also support BeST in connecting with corporate partners and encouraging collaborative projects between academia and industry and raising visibility for activities undertaken by BeST. Prof Ambarish Ghosh, Professor in the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE), IISc, and the co-Principal Investigator of BeST expressed his pleasure on the signing and noted “[entering] into this partnership with BCIC [for] this important initiative, can have a great impact on the S&T ecosystem in the city [Bengaluru],” says Ambarish Ghosh. The partnership is also expected to spur training programmes, webinars, lectures, and educational courses to cater to diverse stakeholders.
Read more about Science and Technology Clusters: https://www.psa.gov.in/st-clusters

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
बेंगलुरु एसएंडटी (बीईएसटी) क्लस्टर और बैंगलोर चैंबर ऑफ इंडस्ट्री एंड कॉमर्स (बीसीआईसी) ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
कर्नाटक में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की मजबूत के लिए उठाया कदम
18 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
बैंगलोर चैंबर ऑफ इंडस्ट्री एंड कॉमर्स (बीसीआईसी) और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) ने बेंगलुरु एसएंडटी (बीईएसटी) क्लस्टर की ओर से आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और बीईएसटी की गतिविधियों का समर्थन करने के लिए 18 अगस्त 2021 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने पर भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन ने कहा, 'एक मजबूत और जीवंत नवाचार-संचालित प्रौद्योगिकी विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए यह एमओयू बैंगलोर एसएंडटी क्लस्टर की अनुसंधान एवं विकास यानी आरएंडडी में मजबूती को बीसीआईसी के माध्यम से उद्योगों की विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव के साथ लाता है।'
आईआईएससी के रजिस्ट्रार ने बैंगलोर एसटीआई सिटी क्लस्टर की ओर से प्रोफेसर अंबरीश के साथ भारत के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में सामरिक गठबंधन की निदेशक डा. सपना पोटी की मौजूदगी में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास को सक्षम बनाने और भारतीय एवं वैश्विक उद्योग की समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए बीईएसटी भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय के सहयोग से शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) ​​की एक पहल है।
बीईएसटी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्यों की अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और अन्य हितधारकों जैसे संबंधित मंत्रालयों, उद्योग भागीदारों, स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई, राज्य सरकारों, लोकहितैषी फाउंडेशन एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश में स्थापित किए जा रहे कई राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी समूहों में से एक है।वर्तमान में आईआईएससी द्वारा समर्थित बीईएसटी को जल्द ही एक स्वतंत्र इकाई का रूप दे दिया जाएगा।
1976 में स्थापित बीसीआईसी उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य का सर्वोच्च चैंबर है, जो कर्नाटक राज्य के बड़े और मध्यम उद्योगों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।बीसीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री टी. आर. परशुरामन ने कहा, ‘बीसीआईसी और आईआईएससी (बीईएसटी क्लस्टर की ओर से) के बीच यह समझौता ज्ञापन उद्योगों के बीच नवाचार एवं अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बड़ा प्रवेश द्वार होगा और देश के राष्ट्रीय मिशनों में उद्योगों के योगदान को प्रगाढ़ करेगा।यह चैंबर विनिर्माण, एयरोस्पेस, आईटी, बायोटेक, फार्मा, इंजीनियरिंग, वस्त्र, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, स्टील और सेवा क्षेत्र सहित उद्योगों के सभी क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
बीसीआईसी ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नई परियोजनाओं पर सहयोग करने, अकादमिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने तथा सूचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञता का आदान-प्रदान करने के अवसरों की पहचान करने के लिए बीईएसटी के साथ भागीदारी की है।बीसीआईसी कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारों के साथ जुड़ने और अकादमिक एवं उद्योगों के बीच सहयोगी परियोजनाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने में बीईएसटी की मदद भी करेगा और बीईएसटी द्वारा चलाई जाने वाली गतिविधियों की दृश्यता को बढ़ाएगा।आईआईएसटी के नैनो विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (सीईएनएसई) के प्रोफेसर और बीईएसटी के सह-प्रधान अन्वेषक प्रो. अबंरीश घोष ने इस समझौते पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है।उन्होंने कहा, 'इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल के लिए बीसीआईसी के साथ साझेदारी (प्रवेश करने) से शहर (बेंगलुरु) में एसएंडटी के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर बहुत प्रभाव पड़ सकता है।'इस साझेदारी से विभिन्न हितधारकों की आवश्यकताओं का ध्यान रखने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, वेबिनार, व्याख्यान और शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा मिलने की भी उम्मीद है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी समूहों के बारे में और पढ़ें:https://www.psa.gov.in/st-clusters