Ministry of Defence
BRO celebrates ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
15 AUG 2021 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• BRO hoists National Flag at 75 highest passes & prominent places
• 'Umling La Pass', world's highest motorable road among them
• RM had virtually flagged-off the teams from 14 States/UTs on Friday
• BRO also conducts tree plantation drives, school samvaads &medical camps
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) hoisted the National Flag at 75 highest passes and prominent places in the country to commemorate the 75th Independence Day, being celebrated as 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. The BRO personnel hoisted flags in extreme climatic and difficult terrain conditions to mark this momentous occasion. Most of these high passes are above the altitude of 10,000 ft and almost 15 are at altitudes above 15,000 ft above mean sea level. The most prominent among them was 'Umling La Pass', the world's highest motorable road built by BRO at an altitude of 19,300 ft in Eastern Ladakh. A team of BRO, comprising all ranks, hoisted the National Flag at Umling La Pass.
On August 13, 2021, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had virtually flagged-off from New Delhi the teams of BRO from 14 States and Union Territories to 75 mountain passes and important landmarks across the country to celebrate 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. The teams moved out in vehicles, motorcycles and cycles towards the passes to hoist the National Flag on August 15, 2021.
In addition to the Flag hoisting, celebratory functions were held at BRO Headquarters in New Delhi as well as in all the projects of BRO located across the country. The events, incorporating the local population, included 75 Tree Plantations, 75 School Samvaads and 75 Medical Camps.

وزارت دفاع
بارڈرروڈ آرگنائزیشن نے آزادی کا امرت مہتسومنایا
15 AUG 2021 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں :
• بارڈرروڈ آرگنائزیشن بی آراو نے 75سب سے اونچے دروں اور ممتاز مقامات پرقومی پرچم لہرایا۔
• ‘املنگ لاپاس ’ دنیا کا سب سے اونچا موٹرکے قابل سڑک
• وزیردفاع نے جمعہ کو 14ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی ٹیموں کو ورچوئلی طورپر جھنڈادکھاکرروانہ کیا۔
• بی آراونے شجرکاری مہم اسکول سموادوں اور میڈیکل کیمپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
بارڈرروڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آراو) نے 75ویں یوم آزادی جو آزادی کا امرت مہتسو کے طورپر منایاجارہاہے ، منانے کے لئے ملک میں 75سب سے اونچے درّوں اورممتاز مقامات پرقومی پرچم لہرایا ۔بی آراو کے عملے نے اس یادگاری لمحے کو منانے کی خاطر انتہائی موسمی حالات اوردشوارگذارراستوں پرپرچم لہرایا۔ ان میں بیشتراونچے درے 10 ہزارفٹ کی بلندی سے اوپرہیں اور تقریبا 15درے ایسے ہیں جو سمندری سطح سے اوپر 15ہزارفٹ کی بلندی پرہیں ۔ ان میں سب سے ممتاز مقام اوملنگ لاپاس ہے ۔ بی آراونے مشرقی لداخ 19300فٹ کی بلندی پر دنیا کی سب سے اونچی سڑک تعمیرکی تھی ، جہاں موٹرگاڑیاں چل سکتی ہیں ۔ تمام رینکس پرمشتمل بی آراوکی ٹیم نے اوملنگ لاپاس پرقومی پرچم لہرایا۔
13اگست ۔ 2021کو وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نےآزادی کا امرت مہتسومنانے کے لئے 75 پہاڑی دروں اور ملک بھرکے اہم علاقوں کے لئے 14ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی بی آراو کی ٹیموں کو نئی دہلی سے ورچوئلی طورپر روانہ کیا۔یہ ٹیمیں 15اگست ،2021کو قومی پرچم لہرانے کے لئے دروں کی جانب سے گاڑیوں ، موٹرسائیکوں اورسائیکلوں سے روانہ ہوگئی ہیں ۔
جھنڈالہرانے کے علاوہ نئی دہلی میں بی آراو کے ہیڈکوارٹرپرجشن تقریبات بھی منعقد ہوئیں اس کے علاوہ ملک بھرمیں واقع بی آراوکے تمام پروجیکٹوں پرتقریبا ت کاانعقاد کیاگیا۔ ان تقریبات میں مقامی آبادی کو شامل کیاگیا اور ان میں جو پروگرام شامل کئے گئے ان میں 75شجرکاری مہم ، 75اسکولوں میں سمواد اور 75میڈیکل کیمپس شامل ہیں ۔