Ministry of Defence
LT GEN RAJEEV SIROHI, COLONEL THE GRENADIERS, CONFERSTHE RANK OF HONORARY CAPTAIN ONSUBEDAR MAJOR (HONORARY LIEUTENANT) YOGENDRA SINGH YADAV, PARAM VIR CHAKRA
15 AUG 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 75th Independence Day, Subedar Major(Honorary Lieutenant) Yogendra Singh Yadav, Param Vir Chakra, was conferred the rank of Honorary Captain by the President of India.To honour the braveheart, Lt Gen Rajeev Sirohi, Military Secretary and Colonel the GRENADIERS put on the rank badges on him at the Army Headquarters in New Delhi.
Subedar Major (Honorary Lieutenant) Yogendra Singh Yadav, PVC is the youngest person ever to be awarded the highest gallantry decoration of the country during wartime, the Param Vir Chakra, at 19 years old. His actions led to the capture of major features of the Tiger Hill complex by 18 GRENADIERS.
His specific act of gallantry took place on 04 July 1999 when he volunteered to lead a Ghatak commando platoon of 18 GRENADIERS was tasked with capturing three strategic bunkers on Tiger Hill. He started climbing the cliff face, which had a vertical snowbound approach. Halfway up, an enemy bunker spotted him and opened up machine gun and rocket fire. Despite being hit by three bullets, Grenadier Yogendra Singh Yadav kept climbing and reaching the top, he crawled up to the Pakistani bunker, lobbed a grenade, killing four Pakistani soldiers on the spot. His charge cleared the way for the rest of the platoon to climb up the cliff face. Despite being grievously injured, Grenadier Yogendra Singh Yadav charged towards the second bunker along with seven soldiers. The bunker was captured but only Grenadier Yogendra Singh Yadav survived with 15 bullet injuries, two hand-grenade wounds and an arm hanging from tendons and skin.
This unparalleled act of bravery earned him the country’s highest wartime gallantry decoration, the Param Vir Chakra, making one of the rare living legends in the Armed Forces. Subedar Major (Honorary Lieutenant) Yogendra Singh Yadav is one of the 1695 Junior Commissioned Officers who were awarded the rank of Honorary Captain on the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence Day.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو سیروہی ، کرنل دی گرینڈئرس نے صوبیدار میجر (اعزازی لفٹننٹ) یوگندر سنگھ یادو پرم ویر چکر کو اعزازی کپتان کے عہدے سے سرفراز کیا
15 AUG 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 15 اگست 2021: 75ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پرصوبیدار میجر (اعزازی لیفٹیننٹ) یوگیندر سنگھ یادو ، پرم ویر چکر ، کو صدر ہند کی طرف سے اعزازی کپتان کے عہدے سے نوازا گیا ۔
بہادری کے اعزاز میں، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو سیروہی ، ملٹری سیکرٹری اور کرنل گرینڈیئرز نے نئی دہلی میں فوجی صدر دفتر میں اُن کو عہدے کا بیج لگایا۔
صوبیدار میجر (اعزازی لیفٹیننٹ) یوگیندر سنگھ یادو سب کو صرف 19 سال کی عمر میں اعلیٰ ترین جنگی بہادری کے اعزاز پرم ویر چکر سے نوازا گیا۔ ان کی بہادری نے 18 گرینیڈیرز کو ٹائیگر ہل کمپلیکس کے اہم حصوں پر قبضہ کرنے میں مدد دی۔
ان کی بہادری کا نمایاں عمل 4 جولائی 1999 کو اُس وقت سامنے آیا جب انہیں 18 گرینیڈیرز کی گھاتک کمانڈو پلاٹن کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے ٹائیگر ہل پر تین اسٹریٹجک بنکروں پر قبضہ کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا۔ انہوں نے برف سے ڈھکی چٹان پر عمودی طور پر چڑھنا شروع کیا۔ آدھے راستے میں انہیں دشمن کے ایک بنکر نے دیکھ لیا اور ان پر مشین گن اور راکٹ سے گولیاں برسا دیں۔ تین گولیاں لگنے کے باوجود گرینیڈیئر یوگیندر سنگھ یادو چڑھتے ہی رہے اور پہاڑی کی چوٹی پر رینگتے ہوئے پاکستانی بنکر کی طرف بڑھتے رہے۔ انہوں نے بنکر پر دستی بم پھینک کر چار پاکستانی فوجیوں کو موقع پر ہی ہلاک کردیا۔ ان کی اس کی کوشش نے باقی پلٹن کے لئے چٹان پر چڑھنے کا راستہ ہموار کر دیا۔ گرینیڈیئر یوگیندر سنگھ یادو شدید زخمی ہونے کے باوجود سات فوجیوں کے ساتھ دوسرے بنکر کی طرف بڑھے۔ بنکر پر قبضہ کر لیا گیا لیکن اس کارروائی میں صرف گرینیڈیئر یوگیندر سنگھ یادو ہی 15 گولیاں کھانے دو دستی بموں کی زد میں آنے کے باوجود بچ گئے۔ ان کا ہاتھ نسوں اور کھال سے لٹکا پایا گیا تھا۔
اِس بے مثال بہادری کی وجہ سے انہیں ملک کے سب سے بڑے جنگی شجاعت کے اعزاز پرم ویر چکر سے نوازا گیا۔ اور وہ مسلح افواج میں ایک نایاب زندہ افسانوی کردار بن گئے۔ صوبیدار میجر (اعزازی لیفٹیننٹ) یوگیندر سنگھ یادو اُن 1695 جونیئر کمیشنڈ افسران میں سے ایک ہیں جنہیں ہندوستان کے یوم آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اعزازی کپتان کے عہدے سے سرفراز کیا گیا ہے۔