Ministry of Defence
LT GEN RAJEEV SIROHI, COLONEL THE GRENADIERS, CONFERSTHE RANK OF HONORARY CAPTAIN ONSUBEDAR MAJOR (HONORARY LIEUTENANT) YOGENDRA SINGH YADAV, PARAM VIR CHAKRA
15 AUG 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 75th Independence Day, Subedar Major(Honorary Lieutenant) Yogendra Singh Yadav, Param Vir Chakra, was conferred the rank of Honorary Captain by the President of India.To honour the braveheart, Lt Gen Rajeev Sirohi, Military Secretary and Colonel the GRENADIERS put on the rank badges on him at the Army Headquarters in New Delhi.
Subedar Major (Honorary Lieutenant) Yogendra Singh Yadav, PVC is the youngest person ever to be awarded the highest gallantry decoration of the country during wartime, the Param Vir Chakra, at 19 years old. His actions led to the capture of major features of the Tiger Hill complex by 18 GRENADIERS.
His specific act of gallantry took place on 04 July 1999 when he volunteered to lead a Ghatak commando platoon of 18 GRENADIERS was tasked with capturing three strategic bunkers on Tiger Hill. He started climbing the cliff face, which had a vertical snowbound approach. Halfway up, an enemy bunker spotted him and opened up machine gun and rocket fire. Despite being hit by three bullets, Grenadier Yogendra Singh Yadav kept climbing and reaching the top, he crawled up to the Pakistani bunker, lobbed a grenade, killing four Pakistani soldiers on the spot. His charge cleared the way for the rest of the platoon to climb up the cliff face. Despite being grievously injured, Grenadier Yogendra Singh Yadav charged towards the second bunker along with seven soldiers. The bunker was captured but only Grenadier Yogendra Singh Yadav survived with 15 bullet injuries, two hand-grenade wounds and an arm hanging from tendons and skin.
This unparalleled act of bravery earned him the country’s highest wartime gallantry decoration, the Param Vir Chakra, making one of the rare living legends in the Armed Forces. Subedar Major (Honorary Lieutenant) Yogendra Singh Yadav is one of the 1695 Junior Commissioned Officers who were awarded the rank of Honorary Captain on the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence Day.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव सिरोही, कर्नल द ग्रेनेडियर्स ने सूबेदार मेजर (आनरेरी लेफ्टिनेंट) योगेंद्र सिंह यादव, परम वीर चक्र को आनरेरी कैप्टन के पद से सम्मानित किया
15 AUG 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
देश के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने सूबेदार मेजर (आनरेरी लेफ्टिनेंट) योगेंद्र सिंह यादव, परम वीर चक्र को आनरेरी कैप्टन के पद से सम्मानित किया। इस बहादुर को सम्मानित करने के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव सिरोही, सैन्य सचिव एवं कर्नल द ग्रेनेडियर्स ने सैन्य मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में उन्हें रैंक के बैज लगाए।
सूबेदार मेजर (आनरेरी लेफ्टिनेंट) योगेंद्र सिंह यादव केवल 19 वर्ष की आयु में युद्ध के दौरान सर्वोच्च वीरता सम्मान, परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित होने वाले सबसे कम आयु के व्यक्ति हैं। उनके द्वारा किए गए साहसिक कार्यों के कारण ही 18 ग्रेनेडियर्स को टाइगर हिल परिसर के मुख्य भागों पर कब्जा करने में मदद मिली थी।
उनकी बहादुरी का विशिष्ट कार्य 4 जुलाई 1999 को हुआ, जब उनकी स्वेच्छा से 18 ग्रेनेडियर्स की घातक कमांडो प्लाटून का नेतृत्व करते हुए टाइगर हिल की तीन रणनीतिक बंकरों पर कब्जा करने का काम सौंपा गया था।
उन्होंने उर्ध्वाधर बर्फ से ढकी चट्टान पर चढ़ाई शुरू की, आधे रास्ते में ही दुश्मन के एक बंकर ने उन्हें देख लिया और उन पर मशीन गन और रॉकेट से फायरिंग शुरू कर दी। तीन गोलियां लगने के बावजूद ग्रेनेडियर योगेंद्र सिंह यादव चढ़ाई करते रहे और पहाड़ी की चोटी पर पहुंच कर रेंगते हुए पाकिस्तानी बंकर तक चले गए। उन्होंने बंकर पर ग्रेनेड फेंका जिससे चार पाकिस्तानी सैनिक मौके पर ही मारे गए। उनके प्रयास से प्लाटून के बाकी सदस्यों के लिए चट्टान पर चढ़ने का मार्ग साफ हो गया। गंभीर रूप से घायल होने के बावजूद ग्रेनेडियर योगेंद्र सिंह यादव सात सैनिकों के साथ दूसरी बंकर की ओर आगे बढ़े। बंकर पर कब्जा कर लिया गया था लेकिन केवल ग्रेनेडियर योगेंद्र सिंह यादव ही 15 गोलियां लगने, दो हथगोले लगने तथा टेन्डन तथा त्वचा से हाथ लटक जाने के बावजूद जीवित बच गए थे।
उनकी इस बेमिसाल बहादुरी के कारण उन्हें देश के सर्वोच्च युद्धकालीन वीरता पुरस्कार परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया और वे सशस्त्र बलों में एक दुर्लभ जीवित किंवदंति बन गए। सूबेदार मेजर (आनरेरी लेफ्टिनेंट) योगेंद्र सिंह यादव उन 1695 जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारियों में से एक हैं, जिन्हें भारत के स्वतंत्रता दिवस की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर आनरेरी कैप्टन के पद से सम्मानित किया गया है।