Ministry of Science & Technology
"CSIR Aroma Mission: Transforming Lives Through S&T" Webinar, on the eve of the 75th Independence Day and occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav
Jammu & Kashmir Heralds ‘Purple Revolution’ in the Country, taking a lead in the Lavender Cultivation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
CSIR has Visible Footprints in Jammu & Kashmir and the Northeast of the Country, which are Priority Areas for the Government
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Delivers Keynote Address at the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” Event
14 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Jammu & Kashmir heralds the ‘Purple Revolution’ of India by taking a lead in the lavender cultivation in almost all the 20 districts of the Union Territory. In particular, the districts of Kathua, Udhampur, Doda, Ramban, Kishtwar, Rajouri, Srinagar, Pulwama, Kupwara, Bandipora, Budgam, Ganderbal, Anantnag, Kulgam and Baramulla have made a huge headway in this direction, he observed.
Delivering keynote address at the Special Webinar on Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Aroma Mission on the eve of India’s 75th Independence Day, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has visible footprints in Jammu & Kashmir and Northeast, both being the priority areas of the Modi Government.
The Minister said that on the eve of India’s 75th Independence Day, this webinar is dedicated to the farmers of the country as well as to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s resolve of doubling farmers’ income. He said that the CSIR’s Aroma Mission is generating new avenues of self-livelihood and entrepreneurship.
India is a vast country and its different parts / regions have similar resources, said Dr Jitendra Singh, which should be used by all stakeholders to everyone’s benefit. The Minister suggested holding a conference at the national capital to share the best practices from across the country. He also floated the idea of having inter-ministerial committees with various Ministries, such as, Agriculture, DoNER, Education and Health & Family Welfare as its constituents.
Terming the new-age farmers as ‘Agri-Technocrats’, Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that the Aroma Mission of the CSIR has generated rural employment of farmers, spurred entrepreneurship in aromatic oils and other aromatic products manufacturing, and lowered the import of essential and aromatic oils. Today, with CSIR’s Aroma Mission, important medicinal and aromatic plants are being cultivated in 6,000 hectares of land. The Mission has generated 10 to 12 lakh man-days of rural employment and more than 500 tonnes of essential oil worth Rs.60 crores was produced during the last two years.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh also engaged in a virtual interaction with farmers engaged in aroma mission through CSIR from across the country, including Doda in Jammu & Kashmir, Assam in Northeast, Shirdi in Maharashtra, Barabankvi in Uttar Pradesh and Mandi in Himachal Pradesh.
The webinar was also addressed by Dr Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT) detailing the Aroma Mission. Dr Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) delved deeper into the socio-economic impact of the Mission accomplishments. Prof. Virendra Kumar Vijay, Professor, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi spoke on transforming rural livelihood through Science & Technology interventions.
The highlight of the programme was the participation of the Aroma Mission beneficiaries, such as the farmers who shared their experiences and thanked the CSIR for lending a helping hand.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर "सीएसआईआर अरोमा मिशन: ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग लाइव्स थ्रू एस एंड टी" वेबिनार का आयोजन
देश में जम्मू-कश्मीर से 'बैंगनी क्रांति' की शुरुआत, लैवेंडर की खेती में अग्रणी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सरकार के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र जम्मू और कश्मीर और देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सीएसआईआर के प्रयास प्रमुखता से दिखाई दे रहे हैं
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण दिया
14 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य के लगभग सभी 20 जिलों में लैवेंडर की खेती में अग्रणी होकर भारत 'बैंगनी क्रांति' की शुरुआत कर रहा है। विशेष रूप से, कठुआ, उधमपुर, डोडा, रामबन, किश्तवाड़, राजौरी, श्रीनगर, पुलवामा, कुपवाड़ा, बांदीपोरा, बडगाम, गांदरबल, अनंतनाग, कुलगाम और बारामूला जिलों ने इस दिशा में बड़ी प्रगति की है।
भारत के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) अरोमा मिशन पर विशेष वेबिनार में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के कार्यों के निशान दिखाई दे रहे हैं। यह दोनों ही क्षेत्र मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता में हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर यह वेबिनार देश के किसानों के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के संकल्प को समर्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर का अरोमा मिशन आत्म-आजीविका और उद्यमिता के नए रास्ते पैदा कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत एक विशाल देश है और इसके विभिन्न हिस्सों / क्षेत्रों में समान संसाधन व्यापत हैं। जिसका उपयोग सभी संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा सभी के लाभ के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने देश भर से सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को साझा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में एक सम्मेलन आयोजित करने का भी सुझाव दिया। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, जैसे कृषि, डोनर, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण के साथ मिलकर एक अंतर-मंत्रालयीय समितियां बनाने का विचार भी जारी किया।
नए जमाने के किसानों को 'एग्री-टेक्नोक्रेट' करार देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर के अरोमा मिशन ने किसानों के लिए ग्रामीण रोजगार के अवसर पैदा किए हैं। उसके जरिए सुगंधित तेलों और अन्य सुगंधित उत्पादों के निर्माण में उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा मिला है। और आवश्यक उत्पादों और सुगंधित तेलों का आयात कम हुआ है। आज सीएसआईआर के अरोमा मिशन से 6,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि में महत्वपूर्ण औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधों की खेती की जा रही है। पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान इस मिशन ने ग्रामीण रोजगार के 10-12 लाख मानव-दिवस सृजित किए गए हैं और 60 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 500 टन से अधिक जरूरी तेल का उत्पादन किया गया है।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में डोडा, पूर्वोत्तर में असम, महाराष्ट्र में शिरडी, उत्तर प्रदेश में बाराबंकी और हिमाचल प्रदेश में मंडी सहित देश भर में सीएसआईआर के माध्यम से अरोमा मिशन से जुड़े किसानों के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से बातचीत की।
वेबिनार को सीएसआईआर-हिमालयन बायोरिसोर्स टेक्नोलॉजी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी) के निदेश डॉ. संजय कुमार ने अरोमा मिशन का विवरण देते हुए संबोधित किया। सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) के निदेशक डॉ रंजना अग्रवाल ने मिशन की उपलब्धियों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव पर भी विस्तारपूर्वक विचार व्यक्त किया। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली के प्रोफेसर वीरेंद्र कुमार विजय ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तक्षेप से ग्रामीण आजीविका को कैसे बदला जा सकता है, उस पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण अरोमा मिशन के लाभार्थियों की भागीदारी थी। इसमें किसान भी मौजूद थे। इस मौके पर उन्होंने अपने अनुभव साझा किए और सहयोग के लिए सीएसआईआर को धन्यवाद दिया।