Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Allotment of Housesis done to ex-Ministers as per the entitlement
13 AUG 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
News has been published in some dailies on allotment/retention of Bungalow No.27, Safdarjung Road occupied by former Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal. It is a usual practice followed by the Directorate of Estates to offer alternate houses as per entitlement to the ex-Ministers, so that the new Ministers could be accommodated in those houses. Following this practice, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal was offered alternate house as per guidelines applicable for ex-Ministers, who are Members of Parliament.
The news item published in dailies that as per the Directorate of Estates Rule Book,Type-VIII Bungalows can be allotted to sitting Rajya Sabha MPs is not correct. As per Guidelines of the Directorate of Estates issued on 24.10.1985, after the approval of Cabinet Committee on Accommodation held on12.09.1985, it had been conveyed that in future, no allotment of type-VIII bungalow will be made from the general pool to any member of parliament without the approval of the Cabinet Committee on Accommodation. Further, Members who are ex-Governors, ex-Chief Ministers and ex-Cabinet Ministers of the Centre, ex-Speaker of the Lok Sabha, ex-Judges of the Supreme Court may be allotted houses of category-VII depending on availability.
Publication in news daily giving an impression that some former Ministers wants to retain a particular house is mischievous. Allotment of Bungalows to former or present Union Ministers is regular exercise done by the Directorate of Estates as per Rules/instructions of the Government.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سابق وزیروں کو ان کے استحقاق کے مطابق مکانات الاٹ کیے گئے
13 AUG 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 اگست ،2021 / سابق وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال کے قبضے والے بنگلہ نمبر 27 صفدر جنگ روڈ کے الاٹمنٹ کے بارے میں کچھ اخبارات میں خبریں شائع ہوئی ہیں ۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی طرف سے اپنایا جانے والا یہ معمول کا طریقہ ہے کہ سابق وزیروں کو ان کے استحقاق کے مطابق متبادل مکانات کی پیش کش کی جائے تاکہ نئے وزیروں کو یہ مکانات الاٹ کیے جا سکیں۔ اس طریقے پر عمل کرتے ہوئے جناب رمیش پوکھریال کو سابق وزیروں پر عائد ہونے والے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق متبادل گھروں کی پیش کش کی گئی۔ جو پارلیمنٹ کے رکن ہیں۔
اخبارات میں شائع یہ خبر کہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اسٹیٹس کی رول بک کے مطابق ٹائپ – VIII کے بنگلے راجیہ سبھا کے موجودہ ممبر پارلیمنٹ کو الاٹ کیے جا سکتے ہیں صحیح نہیں ہے۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اسٹیٹس کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق 24.10.1985 کو کابینہ کمیٹی کی منظوری کے بعد جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مستقبل میں ٹائپ – VIII کا بنگلہ کسی بھی ممبر پارلیمنٹ کو سرکاری ایکوموڈیشن سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی کی منظوری کے بغیر الاٹ نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ مزید یہ کہ سابقہ گورنر ، سابقہ وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکز کے سابقہ کابینہ وزیروں ، لوک سبھا کے سابقہ اسپیکراور سپریم کورٹ کے سابقہ ججوں کو ساتویں زمرے کے مکانات دستیابی کی بنیاد پر فراہم کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
اخبارات میں شائع ان خبروں سے ایسا نتیجہ نکلتا ہے کہ کچھ سابقہ وزیر اپنے مخصوص مکانات اپنے پاس ہی رکھنا چاہتے ہیں، جو ایک بدنیتی پر مبنی بات ہے۔