Ministry of Home Affairs
Opening of SBI Accounts by NGOS
11 AUG 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prior to enactment of The Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Act 2020, exclusive FCRA bank accounts could be opened in any branch of scheduled banks. The Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Act 2020, mandates that each FCRA NGO has to now compulsorily open ‘FCRA account’ in SBI, Main Branch, New Delhi for initial remittance/receipt of foreign contribution (FC) from a foreign source. The State Bank of India has informed that as on 31.07.2021, total of 18377 designated FCRA accounts have been opened with SBI, New Delhi Main Branch.
The details of Foreign Contribution (FC) received during last three years as reported in Annual Returns filed by NGOs is given below: -
(Rs. in crores)
Financial Year
Foreign Contribution (FC) received by NGOs (excluding interest earnings and net income generated by FC)
2017-18
16940.58
2018-19
16525.73
2019-20
15853.94
In view of Covid-19 led constraints as well as to ensure smooth transition to the amended FCRA regime, the FCRA NGOs were allowed to receive FC in their old FCRA accounts until 30 June 2021. Receipt of FC in SBI, New Delhi Main Branch has been made mandatory only from 1st July 2021 onwards.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعہ ایس بی آئی کھاتے کھولنا
11 AUG 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 اگست 2021: غیر ملکی عطیات (ریگولیشن)ترمیمی ایکٹ 2021 کے نفاذ سے قبل خصوصی FCRAبینک کھاتے شیڈیول بینکوں کی کسی بھی شاخ میں کھولے جاسکتے تھے۔ غیر ملکی عطیات (ریگولیشن ) ترمیمی ایکٹ 2020 کے تحت ہر ایف سی آر اے غیر سرکاری تنظیم کو لازمی طور پر ایس بی آئی’مین برانچ‘ نئی دہلی میں FCRAاکاؤنٹ کھولنا ہے۔ جس میں وہ غیر ملکی ذرائع سے آنے والے غیر ملکی عطیات(ایف سی) کی ابتدائی طور پر وصولی کرسکتے ہیں۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ 31.07.2021 کو ایس بی آئی مین برانچ ، نئی دہلی میں کل 18377 مخصوص ایف سی آر اے کھاتے کھولے جاچکے تھے۔
گذشتہ تین برس کے دوران غیر ملکی عطیات (ایف سی ) کی وصولی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کی جانب سے سالانہ ریٹرن داخل کئے جانے کے مطابق اس طرح ہے:۔
روپے میں
مالی سال
غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعہ غیر ملکی عطیات کی وصولی(سود کی آمدنی اور ایف سی کے ذریعہ مجموعی آمدنی کو چھوڑ کر)
2017-18
16940.58
2018-19
16525.73
2019-20
15853.94
کووڈ -19 کی وجہ سے پیدا بندشوں کے پیش نظر اور FCRA کے ترمیم شدہ طریقہ کار کے بلارکاوٹ عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایف سی آر اے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو 30 جون 2021 تک اپنے پرانے کھاتوں میں غیر ملکی عطیات وصول کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ ایس بی آئی، مین برانچ ، نئی دہلی میں غیر ملکی عطیات کی وصولی یکم جولائی 2021 سے لازمی کی گئی ہے۔
امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ ہدایت دی۔