Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India is fully capable of harnessing with the best scientific minds that we have in our country, says Secretary Consumer Affairs
National Test House (NTH) under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution celebrates ‘Azadika Amrit Mahotsava- India @75’
Two-days webinar (11 & 12 August, 2021) on emerging fields in Science and Technology begins today
11 AUG 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Test House (NTH) under Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food &Public Distribution organised a two-days webinar on recent emerging fields in Science and Technology to celebrate ‘Azadika Amrit Mahotsava- India @75’.
Secretary, Consumer Affairs, Smt.Leena Nandan virtually inaugurated the event today which was attended by eminent scientists and experts from across the country.
It is pertinent to mention here that the institute has witnessed dedicated works by several scientific luminaries. Dr. S. Venkateswaran and Dr. Krishnan, Scientists at NTH worked as research associates of Sir C.V. Raman and undertook tests and discoveries in NTH laboratories on the subject “Weak Fluorescence” of glycerine which led to the discovery of “Raman Effect”. Sir C.V. Raman was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics for the discovery of “Raman Effect” in the year 1930. Sir C.V. Raman in his Nobel Prize winning speech at Swedish Academy in 1930 acknowledged the contribution of Dr. S. Ventakeswaran, Scientist at GTH (Now NTH) for discovery of the “Raman Effect”.
While addressing the event, the Secretary threw light on how the contribution of NTH has made lives simpler for people of the country. She gave the example of a pressure cooker and said, “The NTH today is associated with big and small discoveries that has made our lives easier. The humble pressure cooker which today is an integral part of all households was developed with the contribution of scientists at the NTH,” adding that several developments in the field of civil aviation are also to the credit of the institute.
She shared that the Government Test House (Later known as National Test House) was created in the year 1912 at Alipore in South Calcutta, and has contributed immensely to scientific theory, discoveries and practical product development. NTH is undertaking commercial, industrial testing and quality assurance of products produced and sold in the country.
The Secretary talked about the portal ‘Parakh’ developed by Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) and said that it is another step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
“The portal focusses on bringing all laboratory infrastructure under one roof so that industries can be aware of where are the laboratory testing facilities available, what is the strength of a lab and what is the time it would take for their product to get tested. With BIS and NTH labs coming onto ‘Parakh’portal, the time has come where we can work together to achieve the goal of scientific development in the country, to address the needs of our billions of Indians and to harness our strengths to become truly Atmanirbhar Bharat in every respect and in fact to show the world the new developments that India is fully capable of harnessing with the best scientific minds that we have in our country,” she said.
She congratulated NTH for its initiative to offer annual projects and scholarships to meritorious engineering and science students on testing of nano materials, packaged drinking water and materials welding technology from the year 2022. These students are to be selected from 3rd or 4th year of Engineering / Science Streams from Universities / Colleges across the country.
In this regard, she said, “We must remember that nothing is possible without inquisitive minds and curious thinking and that is something that the youth of our country is best attuned to.”
Dr. P Kanjilal, Director General, NTH talked about the scientific developments, discoveries and contribution of the institute towards strengthening infrastructure.
The NTH serves consumers, Industries (Heavy,Small scale),Central & State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings, Manufacturing & Construction agencies across Chemical, Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Non Destructive Test (NDT), Rubber-Paper- Plastic & textile (RPPT) domains of testing.
In the last seventy-five (75) years, NTH had dedicated its services to various nation building projects and has carried out scientific testing and quality assessment of various Bridges, Road & Highways, Airports, Steel Plants, Refineries, Power Plant etc.
In the process of continuous development and to keep pace with emerging consumer and industry requirements, NTH has introduced the following test facilities:
(1) Packaged Drinking Water and Municipal Drinking Water.
(2) LED based Lamps & Luminaries (both safety & performance).
(3) Safety testing of Mining Products under DGMS, Non Destructive Testing (NDT) of Buildings, Dam and Barrages.
(4) Testing of Domestic Electronic items, Transformers, Battery, switches, cables etc.
(5) Testing of Safety items e.g. Pressure cooker, LPG oven, Micro oven and others.
(6) Testing of TMT Bar, Cement, Sand, Structural Steel, Paints, Rubber, Plastic, Paper, Textile, Footwear, Edible oils, Fertilizers, Coals, Building Materials, stones, Medical furniture, Valves.
INFO GRAPHICS
1. NTH touches the lives of common people on an everyday basis.
2. Be it the furniture a person uses at home, the quality of wood and its durability is tested in NTH.
3. Every household uses pressure cooker, kitchen utensils, electrical gadgets, physical items, all these have a quality assurance and testing report which is provided by NTH laboratories.
4. It also tests edible oils, all types of spices, kerosene oil, Lamps, Doors, Windows, Textiles, Shoes, Rubber Items, Steel Furniture, Almirah, Bicycle, Chain pulley block, soil, coal which form integral part of everyday use for every human being.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत अपने देश में मौजूद सर्वोत्तम वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभाओं का उपयोग करने में पूरी तरह सक्षम है- सचिव, उपभोक्ता मामले
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच) ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- भारत @75' मनाया
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में उभरते क्षेत्रों पर दो दिवसीय वेबिनार (11 और 12 अगस्त, 2021) आज से शुरू हुआ
11 AUG 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव- भारत @75' मनाने के लिए उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के तहत राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच) ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में हाल के उभरते क्षेत्रों पर दो दिवसीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया।
उपभोक्ता मामलों की सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। जिसमें देश भर के प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
यहां यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि संस्थान, कई दिग्गज वैज्ञानिकों के उल्लेखनीय कार्यों का गवाह रहा है। एनटीएच के वैज्ञानिक डॉ.एस.वेंकटेश्वरन और डॉ. कृष्णन., सर सी.वी. रमन के रिसर्च एसोसिएट्स रहे हैं और एनटीएच प्रयोगशालाओं में ग्लीसरीन के “कमजोर फ्लोरोसींस" विषय पर परीक्षण और खोज की है और उसका “रमन प्रभाव” की खोज में अहम योगदान रहा है। सर सी.वी. रमन को वर्ष 1930 में “रमन प्रभाव” की खोज के लिए भौतिकी में नोबेल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था। सर सी.वी. रमन ने 1930 में स्वीडिश अकादमी में नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता के अपने भाषण में “रमन प्रभाव” की खोज के लिए जीटीएच (अब एनटीएच) के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एस. वेंटेकेश्वरन के योगदान को स्वीकार भी किया था।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, सचिव ने बताया कि कैसे एनटीएच के योगदान ने देश के लोगों के लिए जीवन को आसान बना दिया है। उन्होंने प्रेशर कुकर का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा, "एनटीएच आज उन बड़ी और छोटी खोजों से जुड़ा है जिसने हमारे जीवन को आसान बना दिया है। प्रेशर कुकर जो आज सभी घरों का एक अभिन्न अंग बन चुका है। उसे भी एनटीएच के वैज्ञानिकों के योगदान से ही विकसित किया गया था,” इसके अलावा संस्थान ने नागरिक उड्डयन के क्षेत्र में भी कई अहम विकास किए हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि गवर्नमेंट टेस्ट हाउस (जिसे बाद में नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस के नाम से जाना जाता है) दक्षिण कोलकाता के अलीपुर में वर्ष 1912 में स्थापित किया गया था और इसने वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांत, खोजों और व्यावहारिक उत्पादों के विकास में बहुत योगदान दिया है। एनटीएच देश में उत्पादित और बेचे जाने वाले उत्पादों के वाणिज्यिक, औद्योगिक परीक्षण और उनकी गुणवत्ता का भरोसा देता है।
सचिव ने उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा विकसित पोर्टल “परख” के बारे में बताया और कहा कि यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक और अहम कदम है।
“पोर्टल ने सभी प्रयोगशालाओं के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को एक छत के नीचे लाने पर फोकस किया है। ताकि उद्योगों को पता चल सके कि प्रयोगशालाओं की परीक्षण सुविधाएं कहां उपलब्ध हैं, प्रयोगशाला की खासियत क्या है और उनके उत्पाद का परीक्षण करने में उसे कितना समय लगेगा। बीआईएस और एनटीएच प्रयोगशालाओं के 'परख' पोर्टल पर आने के साथ, अब वह समय गया है जब हम देश में वैज्ञानिक विकास के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, अपने करोड़ों भारतीयों की जरूरतों को पूरा करें और सही मायने में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए अपनी ताकत का एकजुट होकर उपयोग कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि साथ ही भारत हर तरह से दुनिया को अपने विकास को दिखा सके और बता सके कि भारत अपने देश के सबसे अच्छे वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभाओं का उपयोग करने में वह पूरी तरह सक्षम है।”
उन्होंने एनटीएच को वर्ष 2022 से नैनो सामग्री, पैकेज्ड पेयजल और मैटेरियल वेल्डिंग प्रौद्योगिकी की टेस्टिंग पर इंजीनियरिंग और विज्ञान के मेधावी छात्रों को वार्षिक प्रोजेक्ट और छात्रवृत्ति की पेशकश करने की पहल के लिए बधाई दी। इसके तहत देश भर के इंजीनियरिंग के तीसरे या चौथे वर्ष/ विश्वविद्यालयों / कॉलेजों के विज्ञान विभाग के छात्रों का चयन किया जाएगा इस संबंध में उन्होंने कहा, "हमें यह याद रखना चाहिए कि जिज्ञासु दिमाग और जिज्ञासु सोच के बिना कुछ भी संभव नहीं है और यह एक ऐसी चीज है जिससे हमारे देश के युवा सबसे अच्छी तरह जुड़ते हैं।”
इस मौके पर एनटीएच के महानिदेशक डॉ. पी कांजीलाल ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने की दिशा में संस्थान के वैज्ञानिक विकास, खोजों और उसके योगदान के बारे में बताया।
एनटीएच उपभोक्ताओं, उद्योगों (भारी, छोटे उद्योगों), केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, रासायनिक, सिविल, इलेक्ट्रिकल, मैकेनिकल, नॉन डिस्ट्रक्टिव टेस्ट (एनडीटी), रबर-पेपर- प्लास्टिक और टेक्सटाइल (आरपीपीटी) में कार्यरत मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग और निर्माण एजेंसियों को सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
पिछले पचहत्तर (75) वर्षों में, एनटीएच ने राष्ट्र निर्माण की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लिए अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं और विभिन्न पुलों, सड़क और राजमार्गों, हवाई अड्डों, इस्पात संयंत्रों, रिफाइनरियों, बिजली संयंत्रों आदि का वैज्ञानिक परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन किया है।
निरंतर विकास की प्रक्रिया में और उपभोक्ता और उद्योग की नई आवश्यकताओं के साथ तालमेल रखने के लिए, एनटीएच ने निम्नलिखित परीक्षण सुविधाएं शुरू की हैं:
1. पैकेज्ड पेयजल और नगरपालिका पेयजल।
2. एलईडी आधारित लैंप और ल्यूमिनरीज ( दोनों सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन)।
3. डीजीएमएस के तहत खनन उत्पादों का सुरक्षा परीक्षण, भवनों, बांधों और बैराजों का नॉन डिस्ट्रक्टिव टेस्टिंग (एनडीटी)।
4. घरेलू इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों, ट्रांसफार्मर, बैटरी, स्विच, केबल आदि का परीक्षण।
5. सुरक्षा वस्तुओं का परीक्षण उदाहरण के तौर पर प्रेशर कुकर, एलपीजी ओवन, माइक्रो ओवन और आदि।
6. टीएमटी बार, सीमेंट, रेत, स्ट्रक्चरल स्टील, पेंट, रबर, प्लास्टिक, कागज, कपड़ा, जूते, खाद्य तेल, उर्वरक, कोयला, निर्माण सामग्री, पत्थर, चिकित्सा फर्नीचर, वाल्व का परीक्षण।
इंफोग्राफिक्स
1. एनटीएच हर रोज पर आम लोगों के जीवन को छूता है।
2. चाहे वह फर्नीचर हो जो एक व्यक्ति घर पर उपयोग करता है, लकड़ी की गुणवत्ता और उसके स्थायित्व का परीक्षण एनटीएच में किया जाता है।
3. हर घर प्रेशर कुकर, रसोई के बर्तन, बिजली के उपकरण, भौतिक वस्तुओं का उपयोग करता है, इन सभी की गुणवत्ता का भरोसा और परीक्षण रिपोर्ट, एनटीएच प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा प्रदान की जाती है।
4. यह खाद्य तेलों, सभी प्रकार के मसालों, मिट्टी के तेल, लैंप, दरवाजे, खिड़कियां, कपड़ा, जूते, रबड़ की वस्तुएं, स्टील फर्नीचर, आलमारी, साइकिल, चेन पुली ब्लॉक, मिट्टी, कोयले का भी परीक्षण करता है जो कि हर इंसान के लिए रोजमर्रा के उपयोग के अभिन्न अंग हैं।