Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Increase in Medical and Nursing Seats in Government and Private Colleges
10 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 pandemic has re-affirmed the importance of adequate number of qualified and skilled human resources in health.
The number of MBBS Seats in the country has increased by 53.22% from 54,348 seats in 2014 to 83,275 seats in 2020 and the number of PG seats has increased by 80% from 30,191 seats in 2014 to 54,275 seats (including DNB & CPS seats) in 2020. The number of nursing seats in the country has increased as below:
1. ANM seats have increased by 5.73% from 52,479 in 2014 to 55,490 in 2020
2. GNM seats have increased by 12.38% from 1,15,844 in 2014 to 1,30,182 in 2020
• iii. B.Sc. (N) seats have increased by 21.24% from 83,192 in 2014 to about 1,00,865 in 2020
• iv. M.Sc. (N) seats have increased by 23.53% from 10,784 in 2014 to about 13,322 in 2020.
The Government has taken various steps to further increase the availability of doctors and nurses in the country which include:-
1. Centrally Sponsored Scheme for establishment of new medical college by upgrading district hospital in underserved districts of the country.
2. Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS and PG seats.
• iii. Viability Gap Funding Scheme for establishment of medical colleges in Public-Private Partnership mode.
• iv. A Consortium (a group of 2 or up to 4 private organizations) has been allowed to establish a medical college.
1. Relaxation in the norms for setting up of Medical College in terms of requirement for faculty, staff, bed strength and other infrastructure.
• vi. Enhancement of maximum intake capacity at MBBS level from 150 to 250.
1. DNB qualification has been recognized for appointment as faculty to take care of shortage of faculty.
2. Enhancement of age limit for appointment/ extension/ re-employment against posts of teachers/dean/principal/ director in medical colleges upto 70 years.
• ix. By amending the regulations, it has been made mandatory for all medical colleges to start PG courses within 3 years from the date of their MBBS recognition /continuation of recognition.
1. Provision has been made in the Regulations to offer less number of seats to the applicant medical college, in case, it falls short of minimum prescribed requirements of applied intake to avoid wastage of human resources.
• xi. Under the Central Sector Scheme - Development of Nursing Services, financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 7 crore for each institution is provided to schools of nursing to be upgraded to college of nursing.
1. The requirement of land to construct building for School/College of Nursing and Hostel has been relaxed.
2. The requirement of a 100 bedded parent hospital has been relaxed for hilly and tribal areas for School/College of Nursing and Hostel.
3. The student teacher ratio for M.Sc.(N) programme has been relaxed from 1:5 to 1:10.
4. Student patient ratio for Nursing Institutions has been relaxed from 1:5 to 1:3.
5. Distance from Nursing School to hospital has been relaxed from 15 km to 30 km. However, for hilly and tribal areas the maximum distance is 50 km. Superspeciality hospital can start M.Sc.(N) without having under graduate programme.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Dr. BhartiPravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
سرکاری اورپرائیویٹ کالجوں میں میڈیکل اورنرسنگ سیٹوں میں اضافہ
10 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10؍اگست:صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹربھارتی پروین پروارنے آج راجیہ سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ
کووڈ -19 وباء نے صحت کے شعبے میں کوالیفائیڈ اورہنرمند انسانی وسائل کی مناسب تعداد کی اہمیت کی مزید توثیق کی ہے ۔
ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس سیٹوں کی تعداد میں 2014کی 54348سیٹوں سے سال 2020میں 83.275سیٹوں کا 53.22تک کااضافہ ہواہے اورپوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں کی تعداد جو 2014میں 30191 تھی سال 2020 میں 54275( ڈی این بی اینڈ سی پی ایس ) سیٹوں کی تعداد بھی شامل ) بڑھ کر 80فیصد ہوگئی ہے ۔
درج ذیل ملک میں نرسنگ سیٹوں میں اضافے کی تعداد کو دکھاگیاہے ۔
اے این ایم سیٹوں کی 2014کی تعداد 52479سے 5.73فیصد تک جو اضافہ درج کیاگیاتھا 2020میں یہ اضافہ مزید 55490ہوگیا ہے ۔
جی این ایم سیٹوں کی تعداد جو 2014 میں 115844 تھی ، 2020 میں بڑھ کر 130182ہوگئی ہے ۔
بی ایس سی (این )سیٹوں میں سال 2014میں 30192کی تعداد سے جو 21.24فیصد کا اضافہ ہواتھا ،اس میں سال 2020میں 100865سیٹوں کا اضافہ ہواہے ۔
ایم ایس سی (این) سیٹوں میں 2014میں 10784کی تعداد سے 23.53فیصد کا جو اضافہ ہواتھا اس تعداد میں بھی سال 2020 میں 13322کا اضافہ ہواہے ۔
ملک میں ڈاکٹروں اورنرسوں کی دستیابی میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں :
• ملک کے غیرمستحق اضلاع میں ضلع اسپتالوں کی درجہ بندی کے ذریعہ نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کے لئے مرکز کے ذریعہ چلائی جارہی اسکیم
• ایم بی بی ایس اور پی جی سٹیوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کی درجہ بندی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے مرکز کے ذریعہ چلائی جارہی اسکیم
• پبلک –پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ میں قائم ہونے والے میڈیکل کالجوں کے لئے نفاذ کے وقت لاگت میں ہوئے اضافے کی بھرپائی کے لئے سرمایہ فراہمی سے متعلق اسکیم
• میڈیکل کالج کے نفاذ کے لئے ایک کنثورشیم (2سے 4پرائیٹ تنظیموں کے ایک گروپ ) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
• میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کے لئے فیکلٹی، اسٹاف ، بستروں کی تعداد اوردیگر بنیاد ی ڈھانچے کی ضرورتوں کی ضمن میں ضابطوں میں نرمی ۔
• ایم بی بی ایس سطح کی صلاحیت پرلیے جانے میں 150سے 250تک کا زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ
• فیکلٹی کی کمیوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے فیکلٹی کی تقرری کی حیثیت سے ڈی این بی کوالیفیکشن کو منظورکیاگیاہے ۔
• میڈیکل کالجوں میں 70سال تک کے لئے اساتذہ ، ڈین ، پرنسپل اورڈائرکٹرکے عہدوں کی تقرری ، توسیع اور ازسرنوروزگارکی عمرکی حد میں اضافہ
• ان ضابطوں میں ترمیم کرکے سبھی میڈیکل کالجوں کے لئے یہ لازمی بنایاگیاہے کہ وہ اپنے ایم بی بی ایس کو تسلیم کرنے /تسلیم کوجاری رکھنے کی تاریخ سے تین سال کے اندراندر پی جی کورسوں کی شروعات کریں ۔
• درخواست گذارکالج اگرتشخیص کردہ کم از کم ضروریات کی تکمیل کرنے میں ناکام رہتاہے تواس صورت میں اس طرح کے ضوابط فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں کہ درخواست گذارکالج کا انسانی وسائل کے زیاں کی روک تھام کے لئے نسبتاًکم تعداد میں نشستیں فراہم کی جائیں ۔
• مرکزی سیکٹراسکیم کے تحت نرسنگ خدمات کے فروغ ہرادارے کے لئے 7کروڑروپے کی مالی امداد نرسنگ اسکولوں کی فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ نرسنگ کے کالج کو اپ گریڈ کیاجاسکے ۔
• اسکول /کالج آف نرسنگ اورہوسٹل کے لئے عمارت تعمیر کرنے کی غرض سے زمین کی ضرورت میں نرمی کی گئی ہے ۔
• اسکول کالج آف نرسنگ اورہوسٹل کے لئے پہاڑی اورقبائلی علاقوں کے واسطے 100بستروالے پیرنٹ اسپتال کی ضرورت نہ ہونے پر چھوٹ دی گئی ہے ۔
• ایم ایس سی این پروگرام کے لئے طلباء استاد کے تناسب میں 1:5سے 1:10تک چھوٹ دی گئی ہے ۔
• نرسنگ ادارو ں کے لئے طالب علم مریض کے تناسب میں 1:5سے 1:3تک کی چھوٹ دی گئی ہے ۔
• نرسنگ اسکولوں سے اسپتال تک کافاصلے میں 15کلومیٹرسے 30کلومیٹرکی چھوٹ دی گئی ہے ، البتہ پہاڑی اورقبائلی علاقوں کےلئے زیادہ سے زیادہ فاصلہ 50کلومیٹرہے ۔ سپراسپیشلٹی اسپتال انڈر گریجویٹ پروگرام کے بغیرایم ایس سی این شروع کرسکتے ہیں ۔