Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 52.56 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.07 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
10 AUG 2021 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 10 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
52,56,35,710
IN PIPELINE
48,43,100
CONSUMPTION
51,09,58,562
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,07,55,852
More than 52.56 crore (52,56,35,710) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 48,43,100 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 51,09,58,562 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.07 Cr (2,07,55,852) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 52.56 करोड़ से अधिक टीके उपलब्ध कराए गए
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास अभी भी 2.07 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है
10 AUG 2021 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सभी लोगों को कोविड-19 टीकाकरण उपलब्ध कराने का नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से आरंभ हुआ। अधिक टीकों की उपलब्धता, बेहतर ढंग से योजना बनाने में राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए उन्हें अग्रिम रूप से टीका उपलब्ध कराने तथा टीका आपूर्ति को विवेकपूर्ण बनाने के जरिये टीकाकरण अभियान में तेजी लाई गई है।
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क टीका उपलब्ध कराने के माध्यम से उनकी सहायता करती रही है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के सार्वभौमिकरण के नये चरण में, केन्द्र सरकार देश में टीका विनिर्माताओं द्वारा उत्पादित टीकों के 75 प्रतिशत की खरीद करेगी और राज्यों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति (नि:शुल्क) करेगी।
टीकों की खुराकें
(10 अगस्त, 2021 तक)
आपूर्ति की गई
52,56,35,710
प्रक्रिया प्रगति में
48,43,100
खपत
51,09,58,562
शेष उपलब्ध
2,07,55,852
अभी तक राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी स्रोतों से 52.56 करोड़ से अधिक (52,56,35,710) टीके उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं और 48,43,100 टीके उपलब्ध कराए जाने की प्रक्रिया प्रगति में है।
इनमें से अपव्यय सहित कुल 51,09,58,562 टीकों की (आज सुबह 8 बजे तक उपलब्ध डाटा के अनुसार) खपत हुई है।
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास अभी भी 2.07 करोड़ (2,07,55,852) से अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं।