Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Rs. 60.00 Crore have been released to the States seeking grants to tackle the Sickle Cell Anaemia, including screening
Sickle Cell Disease Support Corner developed to create a database of individuals with sickle cell disease
09 AUG 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The Ministry of Tribal Affairs had given funds for screening of tribal students in collaboration with ICMR.
• TRI Division of MoTA has sanctioned a research study program to Sir Ganga Ram Hospital on sickle cell disease.
• A project ‘Diagnosis, IEC and Nutri support for sickle cell anaemia and Thalassemia affected patients’ undertaken.
Ministry of Tribal affairs has taken several steps to prevent the prevalence of sickle cell anaemia. Sickle Cell Disease is a genetic blood disorder affecting tribal population in Central, Western and Southern India.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs had given funds for screening of tribal students in collaboration with ICMR. Workshops have been conducted in States in collaboration with Department of Biotechnology for mapping of incidences of Sickle Cell Trait. Out of the 1,13,83,664 persons screened as reported by various States, about 8.75% (9,96,368) tested positive (Trait –949057, Disease – 47311).
Public Health is a state subject and Ministry of Health and Family welfare is the sectoral ministry for all health issues, including sickle cell. National Health Mission has prepared a comprehensive guideline to control and prevent Haemoglobinopathies, including Sickle Cell Disease, and has disseminated the same to the states. This includes prenatal diagnosis, counselling and setting up of early intervention centres to prevent and treat the complications arising from the disease.At present there is no permanent cure for the disease. However with good management of disease, severity and complications can be curtailed to improve the quality of life and life span of the people suffering with the disease.
In consultation with Department of Health Research, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has circulated advisories on Sickle Cell Disease with a protocol for premarital counselling of people with sickle cell trait (carrier). A total of about Rs. 60.00 Crore has been released to the States seeking grants to tackle the Sickle Cell Anaemia, including screening.
Further, details of various projects undertaken by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs are as under:
(i) Sickle Cell Disease Support Corner (https://scdcorner.in/) has been developed in collaboration with PiramalSwasthya Management and Research Institute, to create a database of individuals with SCD or trait in the tribal populations; to connect these individuals to welfare schemes, disease-specific healthcare services and validated health information and to enable data-driven policy insights and strategic inputs. The issue has been inter-alia taken up with Chief Secretary(s) vide D.O. letter dated 18.06.2021 regarding compilation of SCD data at state level.
(ii) TRI Division of MoTA has sanctioned a research study program to Sir Ganga Ram Hospital on sickle cell disease wherein the organization is required to prepare treatise on SCD for training of trainers in medical colleges and modules for training of medical officers at district hospitals and integrated center for hemoglobinopathies and hemophilia. Project will also cover 4-5 workshops for training of trainers. As on date, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital has prepared draft modules and these have been scrutinized by Technical Expert Group (TEG) comprising of experts in the field. Modules have now been forwarded to Directorate General Of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for their comments.
1. Integrated Sickle Cell Anemia Research Program "I-SCARP” in Nandurbar district, Maharashtra: TRI Division has given this project to Swami Vivekananda Yoga AnusandhanaSamsthana, S-Vyasa University, Bangalore and INFOMED, Ahmedabad. The project primarily aims to explore naturopathy and yogic methods for curing sickle cell anaemia disease and it is ongoing.
(iv) TRI Division has given a project of Mapping of Sickle Cell Anaemia in the Tribal Sub Plan Area among the Tribal Communities of the State and a Compendium of Empirical Studies & Its findings on Sickle Cell Anaemia among the Tribal Communities of ODISHA to TRI Odisha which is to be executed in collaboration with RMRC, Odisha.
(v) A project ‘Diagnosis, IEC and Nutri support for sickle cell anaemia and Thalassemia affected patients’ to TRI Telangana and it is to be done in consultation with Piramal Foundation and other organizations working with MoTA on SCD project.
(vi) A project entitled ‘Mapping of Sickle Cell Anaemia among the Tribal Communities, Collation of compilation of data, mapping of organisations working in Sickle Cell, Data base of master trainers on sickle cell in co-ordination with MoHFW, Data sharing mechanism and mapping of Blood Banks availability’ has been given to NTRI.
The Sickle Cell disease can be eliminated only if mass awareness campaign is started and there is participation of States, elected representatives, teachers and medical staff at schools and college level. Dedicated Health Cell has been established in Ministry for ensuring the STC component of Health is utilized effectively. Ministry has asked States to submit proposals for funding for basic Infrastructure- as per ready Reckoner and a letter from Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs to Chief Secretaries of States. Ministry has also taken up the issue of disability certificate issued to SCD patients with Department of Empowerment pf person with disabilities, who have notified that Disability Certificate for than 80% disability would be valid for 3 years
This information was given by Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta
in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ (Sickle Cell) ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 60.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਰਨਰ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
09 AUG 2021 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ :
· ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ।
· ਐੱਮਓਟੀਏ ਦੇ ਟੀਆਰਆਈ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਸਰ ਗੰਗਾ ਰਾਮ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
· 'ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਦਾਨ, ਆਈਈਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ' ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਮੱਧ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ। ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 1,13,83,664 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 8.75% (9,96,368) ਪੋਜ਼ੇਟਿਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ (ਲੱਛਣ –949057, ਬਿਮਾਰੀ - 47311)।
ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੈਕਟਰਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਹੀਮੋਗਲੋਬਿਨੋਪੈਥੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਮ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਿਦਾਨ, ਕੌਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੇਚੀਦਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਇਲਾਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ, ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਚੀਦਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ -ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ (ਕੈਰੀਅਰ) ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੌਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਹੈ। ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 60.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
(i) ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਰਨਰ (https://scdcorner.in/) ਨੂੰ ਪੀਰਾਮਲ ਸਵਾਸਥ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ ਜਾਂ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ; ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਬਿਮਾਰੀ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੂਝ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ। ਇਹ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ) ਨਾਲ ਡੀ.ਓ. ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਤੀ 18.06.2021 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
(ii) ਐੱਮਓਟੀਏ ਦੇ ਟੀਆਰਆਈ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰ ਗੰਗਾ ਰਾਮ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੀਮੋਗਲੋਬਿਨੋਪੈਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੀਮੋਫਿਲਿਆ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ 4-5 ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਰ ਗੰਗਾ ਰਾਮ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੇ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਮੌਡਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਮੂਹ (ਟੀਈਜੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ;। ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਹੁਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ), ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
(iii) ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨੰਦੂਰਬਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ "ਆਈ-ਸਕਾਰਪ": ਟੀਆਰਆਈ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਯੋਗ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਐੱਸ-ਵਿਆਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫੋਮੇਡ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
(iv) ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਉਪ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਚਏ ਦੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ’ਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਟੀਆਰਆਈ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਡੀਐੱਮਆਰਸੀ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
(v) ਟੀਆਰਆਈ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 'ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਥੈਲੇਸੀਮੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਦਾਨ, ਆਈਈਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ' ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੀਸੀਆਰਐੱਲ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਮਓਟੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
(vi) ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਦਾ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ, ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ, ਐੱਮਓਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਤੇ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਬੇਸ, ਡੇਟਾ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦਾ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ 'ਐੱਨਟੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਖਤਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੇ ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ- ਤਿਆਰ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 80% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਣੁਕਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਰੂਤਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।