Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the Government to improve Educational Infrastructure in North-Eastern States
09 AUG 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
University Grants Commission (UGC) is implementing schemes, awards, fellowships, chairs and programmes under which financial assistance is provided to institutions of higher education as well as faculty members working in North Eastern States to undertake quality research covering areas of knowledge across disciplines. Some of the initiatives taken for improving quality of higher education are (i) Choice Based Credit System (CBCS); (ii) Universities with Potential for Excellence; (iii) Centre with Potential for Excellence in particular area; (iv) Consortium for Academic Research and Ethics(CARE) (v) Basic Science Research (vi) Scheme for Trans-disciplinary Research for India's Developing Economy (STRIDE) (vii) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya (DDU) Kaushal Kendras (viii) Scholarship Scheme (ISHAN UDAY) for North-Eastern Region; (ix) New Methodology of Grading by NAAC (x) UGC (Minimum Standards and Procedure for award of M.Phil/Ph.D Degree) Regulations, 2016; (xi) UGC (Credit Framework for Online Learning Courses through SWAYAM) Regulation, 2016.
All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) has taken several steps over the years for framing appropriate policies on technical education needed to design and implement various schemes for educational advancement and achieving the objective of creating favorable environment to ensure speedy socio-economic development in North East States. This includes equipping all necessary infrastructure upgradation of colleges, special coaching, educational concessions, better teaching learning material and infrastructure for North East region students. Some of the Schemes are (i) Research Promotion Scheme for North East Region; (ii) Short Term Training Programme for NER; (iii) Faculty Development Programme for NER; (iv) Scheme of Funds for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI); (v) Post Graduate Scholarship Scheme; (vi) Doctoral Fellowship; (vii) Pragati Scholarship Scheme; (viii) Saksham Scholarship Scheme; (ix) Campus Accommodation & Facilities Enhancing Social Experience; (x) Grant for Augmenting Infrastructure in NER; (xi) Scheme for Promoting Interests, Creativity and Ethics among Students; (xii) Grant for Organizing Conference; (xiii) Establishment of Idea Development, Evaluation & Application Laboratory in Institutions; and (xiv) E-Shodh Sindhu (Subscription to e-Journals).
The information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতের শিক্ষার পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নে সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ
09 AUG 2021 3:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ আগস্ট, ২০২১
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতের উচ্চশিক্ষার জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানে পুরস্কার, ফেলোশিপ, চেয়ার এবং কর্মসূচির ব্যবস্থা করে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা করা হয়। এছাড়াও সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের উচ্চশিক্ষার মানোন্নয়নে চয়েস বেসড ক্রেডিট সিস্টেম, সম্ভাবনাময় উৎকর্ষ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় শনাক্তকরণ, নির্দিষ্ট কোনো বিষয়ের উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র, কনসোর্টিয়াম ফর অ্যাকাডেমিক রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড এথিক্স, বিজ্ঞানের মূল বিষয়গুলির ওপর গবেষণা, ভারতের উন্নয়নশীল অর্থনীতির ওপর বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে গবেষণা, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় কৌশল কেন্দ্র, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য বিশেষ বৃত্তি- ঈশান উদয়, ন্যাকের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন বিভাগের মান নির্ধারণ, এমফিল ও পিএইচডি-র জন্য নতুন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি, ইউজিসি-র স্বয়ম কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে অনলাইন শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় ক্রেডিট প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
অল ইন্ডিয়া কাউন্সিল অফ টেকনিক্যাল এডুকেশন উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ত্বরাণ্বিত করতে কারিগরি শিক্ষার বিভিন্ন নীতির প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছে। কলেজ, কোচিং ক্লাসের মানোন্নয়ন, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য উন্নত পরিকাঠামো, রিসার্চ প্রমোশন স্কিম ফর নর্থ ইস্ট রিজিয়ন, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য স্বল্প সময়ের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের অধ্যাপক-অধ্যাপিকাদের সহায়তার জন্য বিশেষ কর্মসূচি, স্কিম অফ ফান্ডস ফর রি-জেনারেশন অফ ট্র্যাডিশনাল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ, স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরের পঠন-পাঠনের জন্য বৃত্তি, গবেষণার জন্য ফেলোশিপ, প্রগতি স্কলারশিপ স্কিম, সক্ষম স্কলারশিপ স্কিম, ক্যাম্পাস অ্যাকোমোডেশন অ্যান্ড ফেসিলিটিজ এনহ্যানসিং সোস্যাল এক্সপিরিয়েন্স, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের শিক্ষার পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নে বিশেষ তহবিল, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে সৃজনশীলতা ও নীতিবোধ গড়ে তুলতে বিশেষ প্রকল্প, বিভিন্ন সম্মেলন আয়োজনের জন্য তহবিল, উদ্ভাবন এবং বিভিন্ন গবেষণার জন্য পরীক্ষাগার তৈরি, ই-শোধ সিন্ধুর মত নানা ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান।