Ministry of Science & Technology
India is well on the path towards WHO recommended doctor to population ratio: Dr Vinod Paul
09 AUG 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
India is well on the path to have one doctor per thousand population by 2024, which is World Health Organisation (WHO) recommended doctor to population ratio and is increasing the number of beds from 11 lakh to 22 lakhs, Member, NITI Aayog Dr Vinod Paul highlighted at a discourse series.
“In the last 75 years, India has made significant progress in the health sector. At the time of Independence, the average life was just 28 years, and it has now reached close to 70 years. However, we are still far away from meeting the aspirations of people in terms of access to health services, and this remains a challenge. We have taken a lot of steps to address these problems in the last six-seven years, and results are encouraging,” Dr Paul pointed out at the online Department of Science & Technology (DST) Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Discourse Series New India @ 75, organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar.
“Ayushman Bharat Yojna and Jan Arogya Yojna are the programmes that focus on providing all kinds of health facilities to people and are steps towards universal health coverage, affordability and accessibility to health facilities. Under Jan Arogya Yojna, 50 Crore people are eligible now for affordable health services. Major push has been given to primary health care. By the year 2022, 150,000 primary health care centres would be in place in rural as well as urban areas of the country, and these centres would be hub for primary health care. We have taken various steps to address the problem of availability of human resources in health. A very significant push has been given to bridge gaps by training doctors and doubling post-graduate seats,” he added.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, highlighted the contribution of DST in the development and progress of the country in the last 50 years and its efforts to make India the science, technology and innovation power in the world.
“DST is a nursery to help, nurture and grow young talents for the progress and development of the country. DST has the capability to create future talents, and in the last five years, we have launched a whole lot of schemes and have taken various steps to identify loopholes and rectify them to ensure that science, technology and innovation plays the key role in progress and development of the country,” Prof Sharma said.
He spoke about the role of DST in the framing of several policies like the Science Technology and Innovation Policy 2021 that would empower every sector in the country to march towards economic development along with social inclusion and environmental sustainability for achieving an Atmanirbhar Bharat, Geospatial Data Policy that would be a game-changer and help democratization of data in every nook and corner of the country, policy on infrastructure in Science and Technology as well as Scientific Social Responsibility policy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा प्रस्‍तावित डॉक्टर-आबादी अनुपात को पाने की दिशा में भारत तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है: डॉ. विनोद पॉल
09 AUG 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में 2024 तक प्रति हजार जनसंख्या पर एक चिकित्सक (डॉक्टर) की व्यवस्था हो जाएगी और यह विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा जनसंख्या अनुपात के अनुसार चिकित्सक की अनुशंसा है I इसके साथ अस्पतालों में बिस्तरों की संख्या को भी 11 लाख से बढ़ाकर 22 लाख की जा रही हैI यह जानकारी नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. विनोद पॉल ने एक व्याख्यान श्रृंखला में विमर्श के दौरान दी।
डॉ. पॉल ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार परिषद और विज्ञान प्रसार द्वारा आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव ऑनलाइन प्रवचन श्रृंखला न्यू इंडिया @ 75 में बताया कि “पिछले 75 वर्षों में भारत ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। स्वतंत्रता के समय नागरिकों का औसत जीवनकाल केवल 28 वर्ष था और अब यह 70 वर्ष के करीब पहुंच गया है। हालांकि, हम अभी भी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच के मामले में लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने से बहुत दूर हैं और यह अब भी एक चुनौती बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले छह-सात वर्षों में इन समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं और जिनके परिणाम उत्साहजनक हैं ”।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि “आयुष्मान भारत योजना और जन आरोग्य योजना ऐसे कार्यक्रम हैं जो लोगों को सभी प्रकार की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं तथा ये सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज, वहन योग्य उपचार की क्षमता और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंच की दिशा में कदम हैं। जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत, अब 50 करोड़ लोग वहनीय (सस्ती) स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए पात्र हैं। प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर बहुत अधिक बल दिया गया है। देश के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में वर्ष 2022 तक 150,000 प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे और ये प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के केंद्र होंगे। हमने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन की उपलब्धता की समस्या के समाधान के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। चिकित्सकों को प्रशिक्षण देकर और स्नातकोत्तर सीटों को दोगुना करके अंतर को पाटने पर बहुत जोर दिया गया है ”।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने पिछले 50 वर्षों में देश के विकास और प्रगति में अपने विभाग के योगदान और भारत को दुनिया में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार शक्ति बनाने के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा कि “विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) देश की प्रगति और विकास के लिए युवा प्रतिभाओं की सहायता करने, उनका पोषण करने और विकसित करने की पौधशाला है। डीएसटी में भविष्य की प्रतिभाओं को तैयार करने की क्षमता हैI पिछले पांच वर्षों में हमने बहुत सारी योजनाएं शुरू की हैं और विद्यमान कमियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें दूर करके सुधार लाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो पाए कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार देश के विकास और प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकें“I
उन्होंने विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति 2021 जैसी कई नीतियों के निर्माण में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से बतायाI इससे देश के हर क्षेत्र को आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ सामाजिक समावेश और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के साथ-साथ एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत, भू-स्थानिक डेटा नीति प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जा सकेगा । इससे देश के कोने-कोने में आंकड़ों तक सब की पहुंच में मदद मिलने के साथ ही विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में बुनियादी ढांचे पर नीति के साथ-साथ वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व नीति की दिशा भी बदल जाएगी।