Ministry of Tourism
Tourism has one of the highest job creating potentials across all sectors: Shri G Kishan Reddy
06 AUG 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• In 2019, Tourism industry contributed USD 194 billion to Indian economy
• Shri Reddy addressed at the e-Eonclave: Resilience and the Road to Recovery
• Sh G Kishan Reddy highlightedthe efforts of the Tourism Ministry during the lockdown for its initiative of “Dekho Apna Desh” which kept the spirit of tourism alive.
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy speaking at the E-Conclave- Resilience and The Road to Recovery stated “Tourism has always been a strong driver for economic growth in the country. In 2019, the industry contributed USD 194 billion to the Indian economy and created about 40 million jobs, which is 8% of its total employment”.Tourism has one of the highest job creating potentials across all sectors
Dr. Jyotsna Suri, Past President, FICCI, welcomed Shri G Kishan Reddy, to the second edition of the FICCI Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Conclave.
Shri Reddy said that Tourism is not just about attractive destinations and leisure activities, but has emerged as one of the fundamental pillars of economic development and has one of the highest job creating potentials across all sectors. “For 10 Lakhs of investment, tourism can provide 78 jobs, as compared to 45 jobs in the manufacturing sector” stated Mr Reddy. The Minister also said that the tourism industry is unique in its impact on a country as it not only acts as a massive growth engine but also enhances nation’s soft power.
The union minister added that the onslaught of the COVID19 pandemic has thrown unprecedented challenges upon the tourism industry, hence there is a need to innovate and rethink in the Travel, Tourism and Hospitality sector. The union minister also credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for making a clarion call to all Indians to promote domestic tourism. He said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his speech on the 73rd Independence Day urged all Indians to visit 15 destinations within India by 2022, which would develop tourism sector within our country”.
He added that the Ministry of Tourism has taken a slew of measures to boost tourism and encourage investment. “The Ministry is constantly interacting with the experts and stakeholders to re-energise the sector and address the challenges being faced” he revealed. The Union Minister lauded the efforts of the Ministry during the lockdown for its initiative of “Dekho Apna Desh” which kept the spirit of tourism alive.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन रोज़गार के सर्वाधिक अवसरों के सृजन की संभावनाओं वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
06 AUG 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य बिंदु :
• 2019 में पर्यटन उद्योग ने भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में 194 बिलियन डॉलर का योगदान दिया
• श्री रेड्डी ने ई-कॉन्‍क्‍लेव : रिज़िलीअन्स एंड द रोड टू रिकवरी को संबोधित किया
• श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान पर्यटन मंत्रालय की“देखो अपना देश”पहल के तहत किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्‍होंने पर्यटन का उत्‍साह बरकरार रखा।
केंद्रीय संस्‍कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डीओएनईआर) श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने ‘ई-कॉन्‍क्‍लेव : रिज़िलीअन्स एंड द रोड टू रिकवरी’ को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “पर्यटन हमेशा से देश में आर्थिक विकास का सशक्‍त संचालक रहा है। वर्ष 2019 में इस उद्योग ने भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में 194 बिलियन डॉलर का योगदान दिया और लगभग 40 मिलियन नौकरियों का सृजन किया, जो कुल रोज़गार का 8 प्रतिशत है।”पर्यटन रोज़गार के सर्वाधिक अवसरों के सृजन की संभावनाओं वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है
फिक्‍की कीपास्‍ट प्रेसीडेंट डॉ. ज्‍योत्‍सना सूरीने फिक्‍की ट्रैवल, टूरिज्‍म एंड हॉस्पिटेलिटी कॉन्‍क्‍लेव के दूसरे संस्‍करण में श्री जी. किशन रेड़्डी का स्‍वागत किया।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि पर्यटन मात्र आकर्षक स्‍थलों और विश्राम की गतिविधियों से ही संबंधित नहीं है, अपितु वह आर्थिक विकास के मूलभूत स्तम्भों में से एक बनकर उभरा है और वह रोज़गार के सर्वाधिक अवसरों के सृजन की संभावनाओं वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, “10 लाख के निवेश पर पर्यटन क्षेत्र 78 नौकरियां प्रदान कर सकता है, इसकी तुलना में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र 45 नौकरियों का ही सृजन कर सकता है।” उन्‍होंने कहा कि पर्यटन उद्योग राष्‍ट्र पर प्रभाव के संबंध में अपने आप में विलक्षण है, क्‍योंकि यह केवल बड़े पैमाने पर विकास इंजन के रूप में ही कार्य नहीं करता, बल्कि देश की सॉफ्ट पॉवर को भी संवर्धित करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रहार ने पर्यटन उद्योग के समक्ष अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियां प्रस्‍तुत की हैं, इसलिए यात्रा, पर्यटनऔर आतिथ्‍य क्षेत्र में नवाचार और पुनर्विचार किए जाने की आवश्‍यकता है। श्री रेड्डी ने सभी भारतीयों से घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की भी प्रशंसा की । उन्‍होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 73वें स्‍वाधीनता दिवस के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सभी भारतीयों से वर्ष 2022 तक भारत के भीतर 15 स्‍थलों का दौरा करने का अनुरोध किया, जिससे हमारे देश के भीतर पर्यटन क्षेत्र का विकास होगा।”
उन्‍होंने कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने तथा निवेश को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए व्‍यापक उपाय किऐ हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा, मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र में नई जान डालने तथा इसके समक्ष आ रही चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों के साथ लगातार संपर्क बनाए हुए है।” केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान पर्यटन मंत्रालय की“देखो अपना देश’’ पहल के तहत किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की,जिन्‍होंने पर्यटन का उत्‍साह बरकरार रखा।