Ministry of Tourism
Tourism has one of the highest job creating potentials across all sectors: Shri G Kishan Reddy
06 AUG 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• In 2019, Tourism industry contributed USD 194 billion to Indian economy
• Shri Reddy addressed at the e-Eonclave: Resilience and the Road to Recovery
• Sh G Kishan Reddy highlightedthe efforts of the Tourism Ministry during the lockdown for its initiative of “Dekho Apna Desh” which kept the spirit of tourism alive.
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy speaking at the E-Conclave- Resilience and The Road to Recovery stated “Tourism has always been a strong driver for economic growth in the country. In 2019, the industry contributed USD 194 billion to the Indian economy and created about 40 million jobs, which is 8% of its total employment”.Tourism has one of the highest job creating potentials across all sectors
Dr. Jyotsna Suri, Past President, FICCI, welcomed Shri G Kishan Reddy, to the second edition of the FICCI Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Conclave.
Shri Reddy said that Tourism is not just about attractive destinations and leisure activities, but has emerged as one of the fundamental pillars of economic development and has one of the highest job creating potentials across all sectors. “For 10 Lakhs of investment, tourism can provide 78 jobs, as compared to 45 jobs in the manufacturing sector” stated Mr Reddy. The Minister also said that the tourism industry is unique in its impact on a country as it not only acts as a massive growth engine but also enhances nation’s soft power.
The union minister added that the onslaught of the COVID19 pandemic has thrown unprecedented challenges upon the tourism industry, hence there is a need to innovate and rethink in the Travel, Tourism and Hospitality sector. The union minister also credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for making a clarion call to all Indians to promote domestic tourism. He said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his speech on the 73rd Independence Day urged all Indians to visit 15 destinations within India by 2022, which would develop tourism sector within our country”.
He added that the Ministry of Tourism has taken a slew of measures to boost tourism and encourage investment. “The Ministry is constantly interacting with the experts and stakeholders to re-energise the sector and address the challenges being faced” he revealed. The Union Minister lauded the efforts of the Ministry during the lockdown for its initiative of “Dekho Apna Desh” which kept the spirit of tourism alive.

وزارت سیاحت
تمام شعبوں میں سیاحت روزگار کے سب سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرنے کے امکانات والا شعبہ ہے: جی کشن ریڈی
06 AUG 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• 2019 میں سیاحت کی صنعت نے بھارتی معیشت میں 194 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا تعاون دیا تھا ۔
• جی کشن ریڈی نے ای۔ کونکلیو :ریزیلینس اور دی روڈ ٹو ریکوری میں خطاب کیا۔
• جی کشن ریڈی نے دیکھو اپنا دیش کی وزارت سیاحت کی پہل کیلئے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اس کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔جس نے سیاحت کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
ثقافت ،سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ای ۔کونکلیو۔ریزیلیئس اور دی روڈ ٹو ریکوری میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سیاحت نے ہمیشہ ملک میں معاشی ترقی کیلئے ایک مضبوط ستون کا کام کیا ہے۔2019 میں اس صنعت نے بھارتی معیشت میں 194ا رب امریکی ڈالر کا تعاون کیا تھا اور تقریباً 40 ملین روزگار پیدا کئے تھے جو اس کی کل روزگار کا 8 فیصد ہے۔جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ سیاحت روزگار کے سب سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرنے کے امکانات والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
فکی کی پاسٹ صدر ڈاکٹر جیوتسنا شری نے فکی ٹریول ،ٹوریزم اور ہوسپٹیلٹی کونکلیو کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں جناب جی کشن ریڈی کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ سیاحت محض پرکشش منزل اور آرامدہ سرگرمیاں ہی نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ معاشی ترقی کے ایک بنیادی ستون کے طور پر ابھری ہےاور تمام شعبوں میں یہی واحد شعبہ ہے جس نے روزگار کے سب سے زیادہ مواقع کے امکانات پیدا کئے ہیں۔ دس لاکھ کی سرمایہ کاری پر سیاحت کا شعبہ 78 نوکریاں فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔ اس کے مقابلے میں مینو فیکچرنگ سیکٹر 45 نوکریوں کا ہی بندوبست کرسکتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت کی صنعت ملک پر اثر کے سلسلے میں اپنے آپ میں منفرد ہے کیونکہ یہ صرف بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کے انجن کی شکل میں ہی کام نہیں کرتا بلکہ ملک کی سافٹ پاور کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے قہر نے سیاحت کی صنعت کیلئے زبردست چیلنج پیدا کئے ہیں۔اس لئے سفر ،سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے سیکٹر میں اختراع اور دوبارہ غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے گھریلو صنعت کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کرنے کیلئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 73ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اپنی تقریر کے دوران تمام ہندوستانیوں سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ 2022 تک ہندوستان کے اندر 15 مقامات کا دورہ کریں جس سے ہمارے ملک کے اندر سیاحت کے شعبے کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت نے سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کار ی بڑھانے کیلئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ وزارت اس سیکٹر کو دوبارہ متحرک کرنے کیلئے ماہرین اور شرکت داروں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت کررہی ہے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس صنعت کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کیلئے ماہرین اور شرکت داروں کے ساتھ لگاتار رابطہ میں بنا ہوا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے دیکھو اپنا دیش کی وزارت کی پہل کیلئے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اس کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے سیاحت کا جذبہ برقرار رکھا ہے۔