Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the number of Full Time Equivalent (FTE) Researchers per million people has increased to 255 in 2017 from 110 in 2000.
Says, utilization of funds by DST, DBT and DSIR during the last three years comes to nearly 98 to 99%.
06 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the number of research scientists per million people in India follows an increasing trend. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, he said, as per the latest R&D statistics, the number of Full Time Equivalent (FTE) Researchers per million people has increased to 255 in 2017 from 218 in 2015 and 110 in 2000. The latest figure on total number of researchers in the country comes to 3.42 lakh.
The funds allocated for R&D in the field of science are being fully utilised. As per the data, utilization of funds allocated in respect of Departments under Ministry of Science and Technology viz., Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Bio-technology (DBT) and Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR) during the last three years comes to nearly 98 to 99%. Details of the same are provided in the Annexure.
Fund allocation and utilization by the Departments under the Ministry of Science and Technology
(Rs. crore)
Departments
Funds Allocated (RE)
Funds Utilized
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
DST
5114.79
5480.93
5000.00
4912.54
(96.0%)
5407.03
(98.6%)
4913.33
(98.3%)
DSIR
including
CSIR
4572.84
4883.24
4251.86
4548.78
(99.5%)
4871.63
(99.8%)
4244.88
(98.9%)
DBT
2411.53
2381.10
2300.00
2379.10
(98.7%)
2358.77
(99.1%)
2259.72
(98.2%)
Total
12099.16
12745.27
11551.86
11840.42
(97.9%)
12637.43
(99.1%)
11417.93
(98.8%)
Source: Demand for Grants of Central Government, Expenditure Budget, GoI (various Years)
Note: 1. DST- Department of Science and Technology
2. DSIR/CSIR- Department of Scientific & Industrial
Research/Council of Scientific Research
3. DBT- Department of Bio-Technology

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ فی 10 لاکھ کل وقتی اکویلینٹ محققین کی تعداد 2000 میں 110 سے بڑھ کر 2017 میں255 ہوگئی ۔
ان کا کہنا ہے کہ گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈی بی ٹی اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعے فنڈس کا استعمال تقریباً 98 سے 99 فیصد رہا
06 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6 اگست 2021: سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، اراضی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، پرنسل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں فی دس لاکھ لوگوں پر تحقیقی سائنسدانوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کا رجحان سامنے آیا ہے۔ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ تحقیق وترقی کی اعداد وشمار کے مطابق فل ٹائم اکویلینٹ (ایف ٹی ای) محققین کی تعداد فی دس لاکھ افراد پر،2000 میں 110 اور 2015 میں 218 سے بڑھ کر 2017 میں 255 ہوگئی ہے۔ ملک میں تحقیق کاروں کی مجموعی تعداد سے متعلق تازہ ترین اعداد 3.42 لاکھ پہنچ گئے ہے۔
سائنس کے شعبے میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے مختص فنڈز پوری طرح استعمال ہو رہے ہیں۔ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کے حوالے سے مختص فنڈز کا استعمال ، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) ، محکمہ جیو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور محکمہ سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کے شعبوں میں پچھلے تین سال کے دوران تقریبا 98 سے 99 فیصد تک ہوا ہے۔ اس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت محکموں کے ذریعے مختص فنڈ اور انکا استعمال
(روپئے کروڑ میں)
محکمے
مختص فنڈز (آر ای)
استعمال شدہ فنڈ
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
ڈی ایس ٹی
5114.79
5480.93
5000.00
4912.54
(96.0%)
5407.03
(98.6%)
4913.33
(98.3%)
ڈی ایس آئی آر بشمول سی ایس آئی آر
4572.84
4883.24
4251.86
4548.78
(99.5%)
4871.63
(99.8%)
4244.88
(98.9%)
ڈی بی ٹی
2411.53
2381.10
2300.00
2379.10
(98.7%)
2358.77
(99.1%)
2259.72
(98.2%)
میزان
12099.16
12745.27
11551.86
11840.42
(97.9%)
12637.43
(99.1%)
11417.93
(98.8%)
ماخذ: مرکزی حکومت کی گرانٹس کا مطالبہ ، اخراجات کا بجٹ ، جی او آئی(مختلف سال)
نوٹ: 1۔ڈی ایس ٹی سائنس اور تکنالوجی کا محکمہ
2۔ ڈی ایس آئی آر/سی ایس آئی آر سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کا محکمہ/کونسل برائے سائنسی تحقیق
3۔ڈی بی ٹی-بائیو تکنالوجی کا محکمہ