Ministry of Defence
AIRBORNE TACTICIANS JOIN NAVAL AIR ARM
05 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
16 officers of the Indian Navy and three officers of Coast Guard graduated as Observers and were awarded wings at a ceremony held on 05th of Aug at INS Garuda, Kochi. Two officers graduated as Qualified Navigation Instructors (QNIs) and were awarded instructional torches.
Rear Admiral AN Pramod, Deputy Commandant, Indian Naval Academy was the chief guest for the event and awarded the ‘Instructor Badge’ to QNIs and the coveted ‘Golden wings’ to the passing out officers.
The officers of the 10th QNI course were trained at instructional techniques on ground and during flying, as well as were provided in –depth knowledge of tactics and sensor exploitation. The officers of the 93rd regular course and 24th SSC observer course were trained in air navigation, flying procedures, tactics employed in air warfare, anti-submarine warfare and exploitation of airborne avionic systems. These officers would serve on-board maritime reconnaissance and anti-submarine warfare aircraft of the Indian Navy and Coast Guard.
Assistant Commandant Gopi Krishnan from the 93rd regular Observer Course, was awarded the Uttar Pradesh trophy on being adjudged ‘First in the overall order of merit’ and the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command trophy for being adjudged ‘Best in flying’. Lieutenant Deepanshu Tripathi was awarded Sub Lieutenant RV Kunte memorial book prize on being adjudged ‘Best in ground subjects’.
Sub Lieutenant Shubham Singh from 24th SSC observer course was awarded the book prize for being adjudged ‘Best in Overall order of Merit.’

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के 16 अधिकारियों और तटरक्षक बल के तीन अधिकारियों ने पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की
05 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के 16 अधिकारियों और तटरक्षक बल के तीन अधिकारियों ने पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की और उन्हें 05 अगस्त को कोच्चि में आईएनएस गरुड़ पर आयोजित एक समारोह में विंग्स से सम्मानित किया गया। दो अधिकारियों ने क्वालिफाइड नेविगेशन इंस्ट्रक्टर (क्यूएनआई) के रूप में स्नातक का पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण किया और उन्हें निर्देशात्मक मशालों की उपाधि प्रदान की गई।
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के डिप्टी कमांडेंट रियर एडमिरल एएन प्रमोद इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे और उन्होंने पास हुए क्यूएनआई की दक्षता प्राप्त करने वाले अधिकारियों को 'इंस्ट्रक्टर बैज' और पासिंग आउट अधिकारियों को प्रतिष्ठित 'गोल्डन विंग्स' से सम्मानित किया।
10वें क्यूएनआई पाठ्यक्रम में हिस्सा ले रहे अधिकारियों को धरातलीय निर्देशात्मक तकनीकों के साथ-साथ उड़ान के दौरान की निर्देशात्मक तकनीकों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया। साथ ही उन्हें रणनीति और सेंसर का व्यापक पैमाने पर उपयोग करने के लिए विस्तृत ढंग से प्रशिक्षित किया गया था। 93वें नियमित पाठ्यक्रम और 24वें एसएससी पर्यवेक्षक पाठ्यक्रम के अधिकारियों को हवाई नेविगेशन, उड़ान प्रक्रियाओं, हवाई युद्ध में नियोजित रणनीति, पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध और हवाई प्रणालियों के वृहद उपयोग के संबंध में प्रशिक्षित किया गया। ये अधिकारी भारतीय नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के ऑन-बोर्ड समुद्री टोही और पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धक विमानों में सेवा देंगे।
93वें नियमित पर्यवेक्षक पाठ्यक्रम के असिस्टेंट कमांडेंट गोपी कृष्णन को 'समग्र योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम' आने पर उत्तर प्रदेश ट्रॉफी प्रदान की गई और 'उड़ान में सर्वश्रेष्ठ' घोषित किए जाने पर फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान ट्रॉफी से सम्मानित किया गया। जमीनी विषयों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ घोषित किए गए लेफ्टिनेंट दीपांशु त्रिपाठी को सब-लेफ्टिनेंट आरवी कुंटे मेमोरियल बुक उपाधि प्रदान की गई।
24वें एसएससी पर्यवेक्षक पाठ्यक्रम के सब लेफ्टिनेंट शुभम सिंह को 'बेस्ट इन ओवरऑल ऑर्डर ऑफ मेरिट' के लिए बुक प्राइज प्रदान किया गया।