Ministry of Coal
DAY 3 OF COMMERCIAL COAL MINE AUCTION – 2nd TRANCHE
04 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
• Ministry of Coal had launched the 2nd tranche of auction of coal mines for commercial mining on March 25, 2021.
• 3 coal mines (2 in Chhattisgarh and 1 in Jharkhand) were up for electronic auction on Day 3 of auction.Burakhap Small Patch in Jharkhand with Geological Reserves of 9.68 MT having PRC of 0.4 MTPA and Bhaskarpara in Chhattisgarh with Geological Reserves of 46.91 MT having PRC of 1 MTPA are Fully Explored Mines while Khargaonin Chhattisgarh is a Partially Explored Mine with Geological Reserves of 250 MT.
• The blocks put on auction by Ministry of Coal saw stiff competition from bidders who had submitted their bids for these blocks.
• The technical bids submitted by the bidders were evaluated and the list of Technically Qualified Bidders was published.Pursuant to this, Ministry of Coal has commenced the electronic auction of the coal mines which ran from August 02, 2021 to August 04, 2021.
The results for Day 3 are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
Status of Exploration
PRC (MTPA)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Preferred Bidder
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
Estimated Annual Revenue Generated (Rs. Cr.)
1
Khargaon*
Chhattisgarh
Partially Explored
NA
250.00
CG Natural Resources Private Limited
4.00
6.00
NA
2
Burakhap Small Patch
Jharkhand
Explored
0.4
9.68
Shreesatya Mines Private Limited
4.00
54.50
133.66
3
Bhaskarpara
Chhattisgarh
Explored
1.0
46.91
Prakash Industries Limited
4.00
55.75
251.05
*This is partially explored coal mine and therefore, the PRC is not available for this mine.Hence, the annual revenue which will be generated from this coal mine cannot be calculated at present.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी का तीसरा दिन– दूसरा चरण
04 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 25 मार्च, 2021 को वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया था।
• 3 कोयला खदानें (छत्तीसगढ़ में 2 और झारखंड में 1) नीलामी के तीसरे दिन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी के लिए रखी गईं थीं। झारखंड के बुराखाप स्मॉल पैच में 0.4 एमटीपीए की पीआरसी के साथ 9.68 एमटी के भूगर्भीयभंडार और छत्तीसगढ़ के भास्करपारा में 1 एमटीपीए की पीआरसी के साथ 46.91 एमटी के भूगर्भीय भंडार के साथ पूरी तरह से खोजी गई खदानें हैं जबकि खरगाँव छत्तीसगढ़ में 250 एमटी के भूगर्भीय भंडार के साथ आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई खदान है।
• कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा नीलामी में रखे गए इन ब्लॉकों के लिए अपनी बोलियों को प्रस्तुत करने वाले बोलीधारकों को इन के लिए कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा से गुज़रना पड़ा।
• बोलीदाताओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत तकनीकी बोलियों का मूल्यांकन किया गया और तकनीकी रूप से योग्य बोलीदाताओं की सूची प्रकाशित की गई। इसके अनुसरण में, कोयला मंत्रालय ने 02 अगस्त, 2021 से 04 अगस्त, 2021 तक चलने वाली कोयला खदानों की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी का शुभारंभ किया है।
तीसरे दिन के परिणाम इस प्रकार हैं:
क्रम सं.
खदान का नाम
राज्य
अन्वेषण की स्थिति
पीआरसी (एमटीपीए)
भूगर्भीय भंडार (एमटी)
सुविधाप्राप्त बोलीदाता
भंडार मूल्य(%)
अंतिम प्रस्ताव (%)
अनुमानित वार्षिक राजस्व सृजन(करोड़ रूपए में.)
1
खरगाँव*
छत्तीसगढ
आंशिक रूप से खोजा गई
एनए
250.00
सीजी नेचुरल रिसोर्सेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
6.00
एनए
2
बुराखाप स्मॉल पैच
झारखंड
खोजी गई
0.4
9.68
श्रीसत्य माइंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
54.50
133.66
3
भास्करपारा
छत्तीसगढ
खोजी गई
1.0
46.91
प्रकाश इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड
4.00
55.75
251.05
*यह आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खदान है और इसलिए, इस खदान के लिए पीआरसी उपलब्ध नहीं है। इसलिए, इस कोयला खदान से होने वाले वार्षिक राजस्व की गणना वर्तमान में नहीं की जा सकती है।