Ministry of Coal
Commercial Coal Mining
04 AUG 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Methodology for auction of coal and lignite mines/blocks for sale of coal/lignite on revenue sharing basis was issued on 28.05.2020. Twenty coal mines have been successfully auctioned for sale of coal. Further, 67 coal mines have been offered in the current, ongoing tranche of auction for sale of coal.
Auction of coal mines for sale of coal would create a market place for coal with multiple producers to drive competition and adopt best practices in mining as well as environment management. Auction of coal mines for sale of coal in a transparent manner is expected to encourage transparent pricing of coal, based on market forces. It would make maximum coal available in the market at the earliest.
Number of operational coal mines of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) as on 01.04.2021 is 67. Details of production and supply of coal by SECL during the last three years is tabulated below:
Year
Coal Production (in MT)
Coal Supply (in MT)
2018-19
157.35
156.03
2019-20
150.55
141.94
2020-21
150.61*
138.78*
* Provisional figure
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی تجارتی کان کنی
04 AUG 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کی مالیہ کی تقسیم کی بنیاد پر فروخت کےلئے کوئلہاور لگنائٹ کانوں/ بلاکس کی نیلامی سے متعلق طریق کار 28.05.2020کوجاری کیا گیاتھا۔ کوئلہ کی فروخت کےلئےبیس کوئلہ کانوں کی کامیابی کےساتھ نیلامی کی گئی۔اس کے علاوہ کوئلہ کی فروخت کےلئے نیلامی کے موجودہ، جاری حصہ میں 67 کوئلہ کانوں کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی فروخت کےلئےکوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کی بدولت، مختلف النوع پروڈیوسرز یعنی کوئلہ نکالنے والوں کےساتھ کوئلہ کےلئےایک شہری منڈی یا بازار تیار ہوسکےگا۔ جس سے کہ مسابقتی ماحول تیار ہوگا، کان کنی کےساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات کےلئےسازگار بندوبست میں بہترین طور طریقوں کواختیار کیا جاسکےگا۔ کوئلہ کی فروخت کے لئے کوئلہ کانوں کی شفاف طریقے سےنیلامی سے توقع ہے کہ مارکیٹ فورسیز پر مبنی کوئلہ کی شفاف قیمتیں طے کی جاسکیں گی۔ اس کی وجہ سے زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدارمیں کوئلہ، جلد از جلد مارکیٹ میں دستیاب ہوگا۔
یکم اپریل 2021 کوساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈس (ایس ای سی ایل) کی ان کانوں کی تعداد ، جن میں کام کاج ہورہا ہے، 67 ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کےدوران ایس ای سی ایل کے ذریعہ کانوں سےنکالے اور سپلائی کئےگئےکوئلہ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
کوئلہ کی پیداوار (میٹرک ٹن میں)
کوئلہ کی سپلائی (میٹرک ٹن میں)
2018-19
157.35
156.03
2019-20
150.55
141.94
2020-21
150.61*
138.78*
کوئلہ، کان کنی او ر پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی۔