Ministry of Power
POSOCO organises second vaccination camp, inoculates 300 employees from Power PSUs
04 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Grid Operator POSOCO on Wednesday organised a second Covid-19 vaccination drive during which 300 employees working in various CPSEs under the Ministry of Power were inoculated.
The drive was organised by Power System Operation Corporation in collaboration with Apollo Hospital, Delhi, where both the first and second dose of Covishield were inoculated.
In this drive, employees as well as the contractual staff of Power sector CPSEs/Organisations including POSOCO, PGCIL, NRPC, CEA, CERC, MoP, etc. and their family members were vaccinated.
During the drive, all the safety protocols were followed including social distancing, hand sanitisation, etc. At every step, proper posters were displayed directing the people about all the procedures and precautions to be followed.
The venue for the drive was National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC) office at Katwaria Sarai, New Delhi. Shri R.K. Singh, Hon'ble Cabinet Minister (Power, New & Renewable Energy) and Sh. Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) have been encouraging consistently all Power PSUs to vaccinate all the employees on an urgent basis.
POSOCO had previously conducted a similar vaccination drive on 11 May 2021 in which Power sector employees and their family members as well as contractual staff were vaccinated for the first dose.
POSOCO is a wholly-owned Government of India ‘Schedule A’ enterprise under the Ministry of Power. It is responsible to ensure the integrated operation of the Grid in a reliable, efficient, and secure manner. It consists of five Regional Load DespatchCentres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पीओएसओसीओ ने दूसरे टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया जिसमें ऊर्जा क्षेत्र से जुड़े सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के 300 कर्मचारियों का टीकाकरण किया गया
04 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय ग्रिड ऑपरेटर पीओएसओसीओ ने बुधवार को दूसरे कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान का आयोजन किया, जिसमें ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले विभिन्न सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के 300 से अधिक कर्मचारियों का टीकाकरण करवाया गया।
इस अभियान का आयोजन पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन निगम ने अपोलो अस्पताल, दिल्ली के साथ मिलकर संयुक्त रूप से किया, जिसमें कोविशील्ड टीके की पहली और दूसरी खुराक लोगों को लगाई गई।
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत ऊर्जा क्षेत्र से जुड़ी सीपीएसई और संगठनों जिसमें पीओएसओसीओ, पीजीसीआईएल, एनआरपीसी, सीईए, सीईआरसी और एमओपी इत्यादि के नियमित तथा संविदा कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों का टीकाकरण किया गया।
टीकाकरण अभियान के दौरान सामाजिक दूरी, हैंड सैनिटाइजेशन सहित सभी सुरक्षा नियमों का पालन किया गया। लोगों द्वारा सभी प्रक्रियाओं और सावधानियों का पालन करने के बारे में निर्देशित हेतु उचित पोस्टर सभी जगह प्रदर्शित किए गए।
इस टीकाकरण अभियान का आयोजन कटवारिया सराय, नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय भार प्रेषण केंद्र (एनएलडीसी) कार्यालय परिसर में किया गया। ऊर्जा, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह और ऊर्जा सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की सभी पीएसयू और संस्थाओं से अपने सभी कर्मचारियों के तत्काल आधार पर टीकाकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते रहे हैं।
पीओएसओसीओ ने इससे पहले 11 मई, 2021 को इसी तरह का टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया था जिसमें ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ-साथ संविदा कर्मचारियों को टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई थी।
पीओएसओसीओ, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत भारत सरकार का एक पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाला 'अनुसूची ए' का एक उद्यम है। यह संगठन विश्वसनीय, कुशल और सुरक्षित तरीके से ग्रिड का एकीकृत संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है। इसमें पांच क्षेत्रीय भार प्रेषण केंद्र (आरएलडीसी) और राष्ट्रीय भार प्रेषण केंद्र (एनएलडीसी) शामिल हैं।