Competition Commission of India
CCI receives notice relating to acquisition of equity stake in PNB Housing Finance Limited by Pluto Investments S.à r.l. and Salisbury Investments Private Limited, under Green Channel and is deemed approved
04 AUG 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) received a notice relating to acquisition of equity stake in PNB Housing Finance Limited (Target) by Pluto Investments S.à r.l. (Pluto) and Salisbury Investments Private Limited (Salisbury), under Green Channel. Notice received under the Green Channel is deemed to be approved under regulation 5A of the Competition Commission of India (Procedure in regard to the transaction of business relating to combinations) Regulations, 2011.
Pluto is a newly established special purpose vehicle incorporated under the laws of Luxembourg and does not have any business activities in India. It is majority owned and controlled by investment funds known as Carlyle Asia Partners V, all being advised by affiliates of the Carlyle Group Inc. (Carlyle Group). The Carlyle Group is a global alternative asset manager, which manages funds that invest in different disciplines such as global private equity, global credit, and investment solutions.
Salisbury is a non-banking finance company and is primarily engaged in the business of making investments in financial securities.
Target is a housing finance company registered with the National Housing Bank. It is engaged in the business of offering housing and non-housing loans to retail customers. It is also engaged in provision of construction finance loans to real estate developers for residential housing projects.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی کو پی این بی ہاؤسنگ فنانس لمیٹڈ میں پلوٹو انویسٹمنٹ ایس اے آر ایل اور سیلسبری انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ گرین چینل کے تحت ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول سے متعلق نوٹس موصول ہوا اور اسے منظور شدہ سمجھا جاتا ہے
04 AUG 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) کو پی این بی ہاؤسنگ فنانس لمیٹڈ (ٹارگیٹ) میں پلوٹو انویسٹمنٹ ایس اے آر ایل (پلوٹو) اور سیلسبری انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (سیلسبری) کے ذریعہ گرین چینل کے تحت ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول سے متعلق نوٹس موصول ہوا ہے۔ گرین چینل کے تحت موصول ہونے والے نوٹس کو مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا کے ریگولیشن فائیو اے کے تحت منظور شدہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا تعلق 2011 کے ضابطوں سے ہے۔
پلوٹو ایک نئی قائم کردہ خصوصی مقصد کی گاڑی ہے جو لکسمبرگ کے قوانین کے تحت شریک عمل ہے اور اس کی ہندستان میں کوئی کاروباری سرگرمیاں نہیں ہیں۔ یہ اکثریت کی ملکیت ہے اور انویسٹمنٹ فنڈز کے زیر کنٹرول ہے جو کارلائل ایشیا پارٹنرز وی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، یہ سب کارلائل گروپ انکارپوریٹ (کارلائل گروپ) کے وابستگان کے زیر مشورہ سرگرم ہیں۔ کارلائل گروپ ایک عالمی متبادل اثاثہ مینیجر ہے ، جو مختلف شعبوں جیسے عالمی نجی ایکویٹی ، عالمی کریڈٹ ، اورانویسٹمنٹ سولیوشنزمیں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے فنڈز کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔
سیلسبری ایک غیر بینکنگ فنانس کمپنی ہے اور بنیادی طور پر مالیاتی سیکیورٹیز میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
ٹارگٹ ایک ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنی ہے جو نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک میں رجسٹرڈ ہے۔
یہ خوردہ گاہکوں کو رہائشیاور غیر رہائشی قرضوں کی پیشکش کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ رہائشی منصوبوں کے لئے رئیل اسٹیٹ ڈویلپرز کو تعمیراتی مالی قرضوں کی فراہمی میں بھی مصروف ہے۔