Ministry of Law and Justice
Cabinet approves continuation of Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Fast Track Special Courts for further 2 years
Continuation of 1023 Fast Track Special Court (FTSCs) including 389 exclusive POCSO Courts
Outlay of Rs. 1572.86 crore, Rs.971.70 crore as Central Share and Rs.601.16 crore as State share
Central Share is to be funded from Nirbhaya Fund
Fast Track Special Courts are dedicated courts for swift justice for victims of sexual offences and strengthen the deterrence framework for sexual offenders.
04 AUG 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of 1023 Fast Track Special Court (FTSCs) including 389 exclusive POCSO Courts as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2023 with an outlay of Rs. 1572.86 crore (Rs.971.70 crore as Central Share and Rs.601.16 crore as State share). Central Share is to be funded from Nirbhaya Fund. The Scheme was launched on 02.10.2019.
The Government has always given paramount importance to the safety and security of women and children. Towards empowering the girl child, the Government has already launched several programmes like 'BetiBachaoBetiPadhao' etc. Incidents of rape of minor girls below the age of twelve years and women below the age of sixteen years have shaken the conscience of the entire nation. The occurrence of such incidents and prolonged trials of convicts had necessitated the creating of a dedicated court machinery which could expedite trial and provide immediate relief to the victims of sexual offences.
To bring more stringentprovisions and expeditious trial and disposal of such cases, the Central Government enacted "The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018" and made provision of stringent punishment including death penalty for perpetrators of rape. This led to the establishment of the Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs).
Fast Track Special Courts are dedicated courts expected to ensure swift dispensation of justice. They have a better clearance rate as compared to the regular courts and hold speedy trials. Besides providing quick justice to the hapless victims, it strengthens the deterrence framework for sexual offenders.
Currently covering 28 States, it is proposed to be expanded to cover all 31 states which are eligible to join the Scheme. It is supporting the efforts of State/UT Governments for providing time bound justice to hapless victims of sexual offences in the country including the remote and far - flung areas. The expected outcomes of the scheme are as follows:
• Further the commitment of the Nation to champion the cause of safety and security of women and girl child.
• Reduce the number of pending cases of Rape & POCSO Act.
• Provide speedy access to justice to the victims of sexual crimes and act as a deterrent for sexual offenders.
• Fastracking of these cases will declog the judicial system of the burden of case pendency

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने फास्टट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को अगले 2 वर्षों तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी
389 विशेष पोक्सो न्यायालयों सहित 1023 फास्टट्रैक विशेष न्यायालय (एफटीएससी) कार्य करते रहेंगे
कुल 1572.86 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय में केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में 971.70 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य के हिस्से के रूप में 601.16 करोड़ रुपये
केंद्रीय हिस्से की धनराशि निर्भया फंड से उपलब्ध करायी जाएगी
फास्टट्रैक विशेष न्यायालय, यौन अपराधों के पीड़ितों के लिए त्वरित न्याय की समर्पित अदालतें हैं और यौन अपराधियों के खिलाफ निवारक ढांचे को मजबूत करती हैं
04 AUG 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 389 विशेष पोक्सो न्यायालयों सहित 1023 फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (एफटीएससी) को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) के रूप में 01 अप्रैल, 2021 से 31 मार्च, 2023 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी है और इसके लिए कुल 1572.86 करोड़ रुपये (केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में 971.70 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य के हिस्से के रूप में 601.16 करोड़ रुपये) की धनराशि निर्धारित की गयी है। केंद्रीय हिस्से की धनराशि निर्भया फंड से उपलब्ध करायी जाएगी। यह योजना 02 अक्टूबर, 2019 को शुरू की गई थी।
सरकार ने महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा को हमेशा सर्वाधिक महत्व दिया है। बालिकाओं को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में सरकार ने पहले ही 'बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ' जैसे कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। बारह वर्ष से कम उम्र की नाबालिग लड़कियों और सोलह वर्ष से कम उम्र की महिलाओं के साथ दुष्कर्म की घटनाओं ने पूरे देश की अंतरात्मा को झकझोर कर रख दिया था। इस तरह की घटनाओं और लंबे समय तक चलने वाली अदालती प्रक्रिया को देखते हुए दोषियों के परीक्षण के लिए एक समर्पित न्यायालय तंत्र बनाने की आवश्यकता थी, जो मुकदमे में तेजी ला सके और यौन अपराधों के पीड़ितों को तत्काल राहत प्रदान कर सके।
ऐसे मामलों में अधिक कड़े प्रावधान, त्वरित सुनवाई और मामलों के निपटान के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने "आपराधिक कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018" लागू किया और दुष्कर्म के अपराधियों के लिए मौत की सजा सहित कड़ी सजा का प्रावधान किया। इससे फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालय (एफटीएससी) की स्थापना हुई।
फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालय समर्पित अदालतें हैं, जिनमें अदालती प्रक्रिया तेजी से पूरी की जाती है। इन न्यायालयों की अंतिम फैसले देने की दर नियमित अदालतों की तुलना में बेहतर है और ये न्यायालय अदालती प्रक्रिया तेज गति से पूरा करते हैं। असहाय पीड़ितों को त्वरित न्याय प्रदान करने के अलावा, यह व्यवस्था यौन अपराधियों के खिलाफ निवारक ढांचे को मजबूत करती है।
वर्तमान में ये न्यायालय 28 राज्यों में कार्यरत हैं और सभी 31 राज्यों, जो योजना में शामिल होने के पात्र हैं, में इनके विस्तार का प्रस्ताव है। यह देश के दूरदराज क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे देश में यौन अपराधों की असहाय पीड़ितों को समयबद्ध न्याय प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के प्रयासों का समर्थन कर रहा है। योजना के अपेक्षित परिणाम इस प्रकार हैं:
• महिलाओं और बालिकाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता।
• दुष्कर्म और पॉक्सो अधिनियम के लंबित मामलों की संख्या कम करना।
• यौन अपराधों के पीड़ितों को त्वरित न्याय प्रदान करना और यौन अपराधियों के खिलाफ एक निवारक के रूप में कार्य करना।
• इन मामलों की तेज अदालती प्रक्रिया, न्यायिक प्रणाली में लंबित मामलों के बोझ को कम करेगी।