Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL SURAJ KUMAR JHA AVSMASSUMES CHARGE AS AIR OFFICER IN CHARGE PERSONNEL
03 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Suraj Kumar Jha Ati Vishisht Seva Medal assumed the appointment of Air Officer in Charge Personnel at Air HQ on 01 Aug 21. The Air Marshal was commissioned in the Fighter stream of IAF on 08 June 1984. In a career spanning 37 years, the Air Officer has flown over 2900 hours, including operational flying on a wide variety of fighter aircraft in the inventory of IAF.
During his career, the Air Officer has held numerous important appointments. He was the Commanding Officer of a front-line fighter squadron and has also commanded a premier fighter base. As an Air Vice Marshal, he held the coveted appointments of Air Officer Commanding Advance Headquarters, Commandant of College of Air Warfare, Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff at Head Quarter IDS and Joint Secretary (Air) at the newly established Department of Military Affairs under Ministry of Defence. As an Air Marshal prior to taking over the present appointment, he was Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ. The Air Marshal is an alumnus of Defence Services Staff College Wellington.
In recognition of his service, the Air Marshal was awarded Mention-in-Despatches in 1999 for Kargil Ops and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2021.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल सूरज कुमार झा, एवीएसएम ने एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज कार्मिक का कार्यभार संभाला
03 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल सूरज कुमार झा,अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल,ने 1 अगस्त 2021 को वायु सेना मुख्यालय में एयर ऑफिसर इन चार्ज, कार्मिक का प्रभार ग्रहण किया। एयर मार्शल को सूरज कुमार झा को 8 जून 1984 को भारतीय वायुसेना के फाइटर स्ट्रीम में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। 37 साल के करियर में एयर ऑफिसर ने 2900 घंटे से अधिक समय तक उड़ान भरी है, जिसमें भारतीय वायुसेना के विभिन्न लड़ाकू विमानों पर अभियान संबंधी उड़ान शामिल है।
अपने करियर के दौरान एयर ऑफिसर कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर रहे हैं। वह एक फ्रंट-लाइन फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर रहे और उन्होंने एक प्रमुख फाइटर बेस की कमान भी संभाली। एयर वाइस मार्शल के रूप में उन्होंने एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग एडवांस हेडक्वार्टर, कॉलेज ऑफ एयर वारफेयर के कमांडेंट, आईडीएस मुख्यालय में इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ के असिस्टेंट चीफ और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सैन्य मामलों के नवीन स्थापित विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव (एयर) की प्रतिष्ठित जिम्मेदारियां शामिल थी। वर्तमान पद संभालने से पहले एक एयर मार्शल के रूप में वह वायु सेना मुख्यालय में वायुसेना उप प्रमुख थे। एयर मार्शल डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज वेलिंगटन के पूर्व छात्र हैं।
एयर मार्शल की सेवा के सम्मान में उनको 1999 में कारगिल ऑपरेशन के लिए मेंशन-इन-डिस्पैचेज़ और 2021 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल से सम्मानित किया गया।