Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ensuring Quality Seeds for better Production and Productivity
03 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Seed Testing Laboratories analyse the seed quality standard viz. germination per cent, purity, moisture content and admixture of seeds of other distinguish varieties/crops, inert matter etc. thereby enabling the farming community to get quality seeds for better production and productivity.
The Department provides financial support to States/UTs for strengthening of Seed Testing Laboratories for purchase of new equipment, DNA Finger Printing Facilities and specialized Seed Health Testing Unit, office automation/ communication facilities etc. under Sub-Mission on Seeds and Planting Material (SMSP).
New Seed Testing Laboratories will further strengthen the seed quality control regime in the states and to make sure the availability of quality seeds to the farmers.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਧੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
03 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੀਜ ਪਰਖ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਬੀਜ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਬੀਜ ਦੇ ਉਗਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ, ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ, ਨਮੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ/ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ, ਇਨਰਟ ਮੈਟਰ ਆਦਿ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਬੀਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਜ ਪਰਖ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ, ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਫਿੰਗਰ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਰਖ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ, ਆਫਿਸ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ/ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਿੰਗ ਸਾਮਗ੍ਰੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਬੀਜ ਪਰਖ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
-----------------
ਏਪੀਐੱਸ