Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Addressing Queries of Farmers in 22 languages
03 AUG 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In the last three years, including the current year, a total of 17,467,074 calls have been registered by Kisan Call Centre.
The funds allocated and amounts released under KCC during the last 3 years and current year upto 28.07.2021 is given below:
S. No.
Year
Funds earmarked (Rs. in lakh)
Expenditure incurred
(Rs. in lakh)
1
2018-2019
2900.00
2730.46
2
2019-2020
3320.00
3320.00
3
2020-2021
3976.00
3958.65
4
2021-2022
(upto 28.07.2021)
3900.00
581.92
Total
14096.00
10591.03
Replies to the farmers’ queries are given in 22 official languages.
The Government has already increased the locations of Kisan Call Centres from 14 to 21 centres since September, 2018. Replies to the queries of farmers are given in all the 22 major languages used by farmers across the country.
State-wise number of calls answered by Kisan Call Centres during the last 3 years including current year upto 30.06.2021
S.No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (up to 30.6.)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Isalands
37
2035
3301
551
2
Andhra Pradesh
92658
149357
171230
27684
3
Arunachal Pradesh
816
744
1198
145
4
Assam
27287
26028
23189
6459
5
Bihar
263799
379166
336394
47258
6
Chandigarh
764
0
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
41798
82642
87039
15908
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
25
0
0
0
9
Daman And Diu
13
6090
334
502
10
Delhi
34536
71827
90109
17866
11
Goa
155
1
0
0
12
Gujarat
204323
299257
283866
52401
13
Haryana
305446
391973
343793
74921
14
Himachal Pradesh
50299
52834
43829
20800
15
Jammu & Kashmir
78918
100158
77635
17573
16
Jharkand
16091
52220
43703
17090
17
Karnataka
219037
230125
211608
43383
18
Kerala
22976
34599
33866
6635
19
Lakshadweep
7
4
0
1
20
Madhya Pradesh
369550
445027
459337
85911
21
Maharashtra
528241
713790
560854
103531
22
Manipur
1300
772
1691
309
23
Meghalaya
573
355
763
218
24
Mizoram
147
261
621
244
25
Nagaland
114
923
1093
261
26
Odisha
172606
168918
185280
39718
27
Puducherry
876
0
0
0
28
Punjab
264549
355577
275590
53916
29
Rajasthan
670883
680711
553193
118001
30
Sikkim
1512
2607
2072
338
31
Tamilnadu
190984
186054
191048
39148
32
Telangana
99454
111498
124832
15864
33
Tripura
2816
2012
3940
1191
34
Uttar Pradesh
1034906
1292154
1180640
236975
35
Uttarakhand
34010
60956
63619
15871
36
West Bengal
117118
152092
118779
30564
Total
48,48,624
60,52,767
54,74,446
1091237
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
22 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ
03 AUG 2021 5:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁਲ 1,74,67,074 ਕਾਲਾਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ 28—07—2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੇ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
S. No.
Year
Funds earmarked (Rs. in lakh)
Expenditure incurred
(Rs. in lakh)
1
2018-2019
2900.00
2730.46
2
2019-2020
3320.00
3320.00
3
2020-2021
3976.00
3958.65
4
2021-2022
(upto 28.07.2021)
3900.00
581.92
Total
14096.00
10591.03
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ 22 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2018 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 14 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 21 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ 22 ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 30—06—2021 ਤੱਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਵਾਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸੂਬਾਵਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
S.No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (up to 30.6.)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Isalands
37
2035
3301
551
2
Andhra Pradesh
92658
149357
171230
27684
3
Arunachal Pradesh
816
744
1198
145
4
Assam
27287
26028
23189
6459
5
Bihar
263799
379166
336394
47258
6
Chandigarh
764
0
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
41798
82642
87039
15908
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
25
0
0
0
9
Daman And Diu
13
6090
334
502
10
Delhi
34536
71827
90109
17866
11
Goa
155
1
0
0
12
Gujarat
204323
299257
283866
52401
13
Haryana
305446
391973
343793
74921
14
Himachal Pradesh
50299
52834
43829
20800
15
Jammu & Kashmir
78918
100158
77635
17573
16
Jharkand
16091
52220
43703
17090
17
Karnataka
219037
230125
211608
43383
18
Kerala
22976
34599
33866
6635
19
Lakshadweep
7
4
0
1
20
Madhya Pradesh
369550
445027
459337
85911
21
Maharashtra
528241
713790
560854
103531
22
Manipur
1300
772
1691
309
23
Meghalaya
573
355
763
218
24
Mizoram
147
261
621
244
25
Nagaland
114
923
1093
261
26
Odisha
172606
168918
185280
39718
27
Puducherry
876
0
0
0
28
Punjab
264549
355577
275590
53916
29
Rajasthan
670883
680711
553193
118001
30
Sikkim
1512
2607
2072
338
31
Tamilnadu
190984
186054
191048
39148
32
Telangana
99454
111498
124832
15864
33
Tripura
2816
2012
3940
1191
34
Uttar Pradesh
1034906
1292154
1180640
236975
35
Uttarakhand
34010
60956
63619
15871
36
West Bengal
117118
152092
118779
30564
Total
48,48,624
60,52,767
54,74,446
1091237
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।