Ministry of Finance
GST authorities recover more than Rs 1,900 crore in tax evasion in FY 2021-22 (upto June 2021)
03 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The interface for the taxpayers is on a digital platform and software-based, to be used for payment of tax and to comply with the requirements of law and procedure by taxpayers. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving details of total tax evasion detected in GST in last three years, the Minister stated:
Period
No. of
Cases
Detection
(In Rs. Cr.)
Recovery
(In Rs. Cr.)
2019-20
10657
40853.27
18464.07
2020-21
12596
49383.96
12235.00
2021-22 (upto June 21)
1580
7421.27
1920.20
Elaborating further, the Minister stated that, however, tax evaders are known to commit fraud even on electronic platforms by way of mis-representation of facts like furnishing of fake credentials at the time of registration; by indulging in raising fake invoice to avail under Input Tax Credits; mis-declaration of classification etc.
The Minister stated that evasion may be committed intentionally and at times non-payment of tax may happen due to human error. However, no evasion of tax has been reported due to failure in the CBIC back-end system.
Enumerating the steps taken to prevent tax-evasion, the Minister stated that various validations have been built in GSTN/CBIC system to weed out tax- evaders, such as:
• Introduction of AADHAR authentication for processing of new registration application. Applicants not opting for Aadhaar authentication or failing authentication are subjected to physical verification of the Principal Place of Business before grant of registration;
• Facility to verify cancelled / existing registrations of the applicants seeking new registrations;
• Provisions to suspend / cancel registration of taxpayers found to the adverse notice of the department;
• Bulk suspension of registration by GSTN based on business intelligence and further follow up of the same by the CBIC;
• Bulk cancellation of registration of taxpayers who failed to file GSTR3B returns for six or more consecutive months;
• Blocking of ITC credit;
• Facility to verify ITC through generation of GSTR2A.

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی حکام نے مالی سال 22-2021 میں (جون 2021 تک) ٹیکس چوری کے 1900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم برآمد کی
03 AUG 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے لئے انٹرفیس ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر ہے یعنی ٹیکس دہندگان کو جو بھی شکایات ہیں وہ ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر کرسکتے ہیں اور ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کے لئے سافٹ ویئر پر مبنی نظام کو استعمال کرسکتے ہیں اور ٹیکس دہندگان کو قانون اور طریقہ کار کی ضرورتوں پر عمل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی حکام نے مالی سال 22-2021 میں یعنی جون 2021 تک ٹیکس چوری کے 1900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم برآمد کی۔ گزشتہ تین سال میں جی ایس ٹی میں پتہ لگائے گئے ٹیکس کی کل چوری کی تفصیلات دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ:
مدت
معاملوں کی تعداد
معاملوں کا پتہ لگنا
(روپے کروڑوں میں)
برآمدگی
(روپے کروڑوں میں)
2019-20
10657
40853.27
18464.07
2020-21
12596
49383.96
12235.00
22-2021 (جون 21 تک)
1580
7421.27
1920.20
مزید تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ البتہ ٹیکس چوری کرنے والے رجسٹریشن کے وقت جعلی اسناد بھیج کر حقائق کو غلط ڈھنگ سے پیش کرکے اور اِن پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹس، کلاسیفکیشن کی مس ڈکلیئرشن کے تحت آنے کے لئے جعلی ان وائس تیار کرکے الیکٹرانک پلیٹ فارم پر بھی فراڈ (دھوکہ دہی) کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیکس چوری ادائیگی کی جاسکتی ہے اور انسانی غلطی کی وجہ سے وقت پر ٹیکس کی عدم ادائیگی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ البتہ سی بی آئی سی بیک اینڈ سسٹم میں ناکافی کی وجہ سے ٹیکس کی کوئی چوری کی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔
ٹیکس کی چوری کو روکنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیکس کی چوری کرنے والوں کا پتہ لگانے اور انہیں گرفت میں لینے کے لئے جی ایس ٹی این، سی بی آئی سی نظام میں مختلف ویلی ڈیٹشن تیار کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں رجسٹریشن کی نئی درخواست کی پروسیسنگ کے آدھار کی تصدیق کا شروع کیا جانا شامل ہے۔ ایسے درخواست دہندہ جنہوں نے آدھار کی تصدیق نہیں کرائی، انہیں رجسٹریشن کے گرانٹ سے پہلے کاروبار کی اصل جگہ کی فزیکل ویری فیکیشن کرانی ہوگی۔
• ایسے درخواست دہندگان کے منسوخ شدہ، موجودہ رجسٹریشن کی توثیق کی سہولت جو نئے رجسٹریشن کرانا چاہتے ہیں۔
• ایسے ٹیکس دہندگان کے معطل، منسوخ رجسٹریشن کے لےے پرویژنس جنہیں محکمے کے منفی نوٹس پایاگیا ہو۔
• آئی ٹی سی کریڈٹ کی بلاکنگ۔
• جی ایس ٹی آر 2 اے کو جنریٹ کرکے آئی ٹی سی کی تصدیق کرنے کی سہولت۔