Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government implemented ‘Operation Greens’ for integrated development of Tomato, Onion Potato (TOP) value chain since 2018-19
No report of black marketing ofonions and tomato received so far
03 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in LokSabha today informed thatthe prices of vegetables are determined by the normal market forces of demand and supply as well as production/harvest season. The prices of vegetables are also influenced by other factors such as disruptions in supply chain, functioning of mandis, rainfall, labour, transportation etc. The Government is implementing market information system where the prices of vegetables are collected through Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) mandis and disseminated for its use by the farmers through Agmarknet portal, Mobile applications etc. for better price realization.
To give fair price to the farmers for green vegetables, the Government is implementing the scheme of ‘Operation Greens’ for integrated development of Tomato, Onion and Potato (TOP) value chain since 2018-19. The major objectives of the scheme inter alia include enhancing value realization of TOP farmers; Price stabilization for producers and consumers; reduction in post-harvest losses; increase in food processing capacities and value addition in TOP value chain by creating firm linkages with production clusters. Further, the Government has extended the Short Term Price Stabilization Measures from Tomato, Onion and Potato to another 41 notified crops-fruits and vegetables w.e.f 11.06.2020. As on 19.07.2021, total subsidy of ₹47.66 crore has been released as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan under Operation Greens scheme.
No report of black marketing of onions and tomato have been received from the States/UTs. State Governments as well as Central Government continue to exercise powers under the Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980 for preventing such practices.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2018—19 ਤੋਂ ਟਮਾਟਰ , ਪਿਆਜ਼ , ਆਲੂ (ਟੀ ਓ ਪੀ) ਵੈਲਿਯੂ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗਰੀਨਜ਼ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟਮਾਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਲਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ
03 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ , ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਅ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ / ਵਾਢੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਚੇਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਘਨ , ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ , ਵਰਖਾ , ਲੇਬਰ , ਢੁਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਸਰ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਇਕੱਠੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਗਮਾਰਕ ਨੈੱਟ ਪੋਰਟਲ , ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਣ ।
ਹਰੀਆਂ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2018—19 ਤੋਂ ਟਮਾਟਰ , ਪਿਆਜ਼ , ਆਲੂ (ਟੀ ਓ ਪੀ) ਵੈਲਿਯੂ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗਰੀਨਜ਼ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ , ਵਾਢੀ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਲਸਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਫਰਮ ਲਿੰਕ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਵੈਲਿਯੂ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਲਿਯੂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 11—06—2020 ਤੋਂ ਟਮਾਟਰ , ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੂਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੋਰ 41 ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਫਸਲਾਂ — ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਛੋਟੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਉਪਾਅ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । 19—07—2021 ਤੱਕ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੁਲ 47.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟਮਾਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਲਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਲਾਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਐਕਟ 1980 ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।