Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government implemented ‘Operation Greens’ for integrated development of Tomato, Onion Potato (TOP) value chain since 2018-19
No report of black marketing ofonions and tomato received so far
03 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in LokSabha today informed thatthe prices of vegetables are determined by the normal market forces of demand and supply as well as production/harvest season. The prices of vegetables are also influenced by other factors such as disruptions in supply chain, functioning of mandis, rainfall, labour, transportation etc. The Government is implementing market information system where the prices of vegetables are collected through Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) mandis and disseminated for its use by the farmers through Agmarknet portal, Mobile applications etc. for better price realization.
To give fair price to the farmers for green vegetables, the Government is implementing the scheme of ‘Operation Greens’ for integrated development of Tomato, Onion and Potato (TOP) value chain since 2018-19. The major objectives of the scheme inter alia include enhancing value realization of TOP farmers; Price stabilization for producers and consumers; reduction in post-harvest losses; increase in food processing capacities and value addition in TOP value chain by creating firm linkages with production clusters. Further, the Government has extended the Short Term Price Stabilization Measures from Tomato, Onion and Potato to another 41 notified crops-fruits and vegetables w.e.f 11.06.2020. As on 19.07.2021, total subsidy of ₹47.66 crore has been released as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan under Operation Greens scheme.
No report of black marketing of onions and tomato have been received from the States/UTs. State Governments as well as Central Government continue to exercise powers under the Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980 for preventing such practices.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومتنے 2018-19 سےٹماٹر،پیازآلو (TOP) ویلیوچینکیمربوطترقیکےلیے ’آپریشنگرینز‘نافذکیا
ابھیتکپیازاورٹماٹرکیبلیکمارکیٹنگکیکوئیرپورٹموصولنہیںہوئی
03 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3 اگست 2021: صارفینامور،خوراکاورعوامینظامتقسیمکےمرکزیوزیرمملکتجناباشونیکمارچوبےنےآجلوکسبھامیںایکسوالکےتحریریجوابمیںبتایاکہسبزیوںکیقیمتیںطلباوررسدکےساتھساتھپیداوار/کٹائیکیعاممارکیٹقوتوںسےطےکیجاتیہیں۔ سبزیوںکیقیمتیںدیگرعواملسےبھیمتاثرہوتیہیںجیسےسپلائیچینمیںرکاوٹ،منڈیوںکاکام،بارش،مزدوری،نقلوحملوغیرہ۔ حکومتمارکیٹانفارمیشنسسٹمنافذکررہیہےجہاںسبزیوںکیقیمتیںزرعیپیداوارمارکیٹکمیٹی (اےپیایمسی) کےذریعےجمعکیجاتیہیں۔ منڈیوںاورکسانوںکیطرفسےاگمارکنیٹپورٹل،موبائلایپلیکیشنزوغیرہکےذریعےبہترقیمتکےحصولکےلیےاسکااستعمالکیاگیا۔
کسانوںکوسبزسبزیوںکیمناسبقیمتدینےکےلیےحکومتٹماٹر،پیازاورآلو (ٹیاوپی) ویلیوچینکی 2018-19 سےمربوطترقیکےلیے ’آپریشنگرینز‘کیاسکیمپرعملپیراہے۔ اساسکیمکےبڑےمقاصدکےساتھساتھٹاپکاشتکاروںکیقدرمیںاضافہ،پروڈیوسراورصارفینکےلیےقیمتوںمیںاستحکامفصلکےبعدکےنقصاناتمیںکمی،فوڈپروسیسنگکیصلاحیتوںمیںاضافہاورٹاپویلیوچینمیںویلیوایڈیشنپروڈکشنکلسٹرسکےساتھمضبوطروابطبناناشاملہیں۔ مزیدیہکہحکومتنےٹماٹر،پیازاورآلوسےقلیلمدتیقیمتوںکےاستحکامکےاقداماتکو11.06.2020 سےمزید 41 مطلوبہفصلوں-پھلوںاورسبزیوںمیںبڑھادیاہے۔ 19.07.2021 تک،آپریشنگریناسکیمکےتحتآتمانربھربھارتابھیانکےحصےکےطورپر 47.66 کروڑروپئےکیکلسبسڈیجاریکیگئیہے۔
پیازاورٹماٹرکیبلیکمارکیٹنگکیکوئیرپورٹریاستوں/مرکزکےزیرانتظامعلاقوںسےموصولنہیںہوئیہے۔ ریاستیحکومتوںکےساتھساتھمرکزیحکومتاسطرحکےطریقوںکوروکنےکےلیےکالیمارکیٹنگکیروکتھاماورضروریاشیاءکیفراہمیکیبحالیکےقانونکےتحتاختیاراتکااستعمالجاریرکھےہوئےہے۔