Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government of India allocated science budget for COVID-19 related research
DBT and its Public Sector Undertaking, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) allocated Rs 1300 Crore for COVID-19 Research and Product Development
Department of Science and Technology (DST) earmarked an amount of approximately Rs 200 Crore for COVID-19 related research
03 AUG 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Government of India allocated science budget for COVID-19 related research. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, the Minister said that DBT and its Public Sector Undertaking, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), have allocated an amount of appx. Rs 1300 Crore for COVID-19 Research and Product Development.
Under the COVID-19 Research Consortium as a part of the comprehensive efforts to facilitate development of indigenous research solutions to tackle COVID-19, 107 projects were supported in thematic areas of COVID-19 vaccines (17), diagnostics (45), therapeutics (22) and biomedical interventions (23).
To advance biomedical research DBT has supported five COVID-19 biorepositories. Further, the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Consortium (INSACOG), a Consortium of 28 regional sequencing labs, was launched, to ascertain the status of new variants of SARS-CoV-2. “Mission COVID Suraksha – The Indian COVID-19 vaccine development Mission” is being implemented at a total cost of Rs. 900 Cr. The Mission is supporting the development of COVID-19 vaccine candidates (05), facilities for animal challenge studies (03), facilities for immunogenicity assays (03), clinical trial sites (19). Additionally, facility enhancement of Bharat Biotech and 3 Public Sector Undertakings to support augmented production of Covaxin, is also being supported under the Mission.
Department of Science and Technology (DST) earmarked an amount of approximately Rs 200 Cr. for COVID-19 related research for implementation through its different programmes, Autonomous Institutions and statutory bodies like Science and Engineering Research Board and Technology Development Board.Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has allocated Rs.10444.39 lakhs from its Government budgetary support and internal resources for implementing projects related to COVID-19 related research. Department of Biotechnology (DBT), supported COVID-19 related research activities under the umbrella schemes of "Biotechnology Research and Development" and “Industrial and Entrepreneurship Development”.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਬਜਟ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ (BIRAC) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 1,300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DST) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਰਾਖਵੀਂ ਰੱਖੀ
03 AUG 2021 1:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪੀਐੱਮਓ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਬਜਟ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜੁਆਬ ’ਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ DBT ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ, ‘ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ’ (BIRAC) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 1,300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਖੋਜ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕੰਸੌਰਸ਼ੀਅਮ (ਖੋਜ ਸਮੂਹ) ਅਧੀਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ (17), ਡਾਇਓਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ (45), ਥੈਰਾਪਿਊਟਿਕਸ (22) ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇੰਟਰਵੈਂਸ਼ਨਜ਼ (23) ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ 107 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਾਂਹ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ DBT ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਰੀਪੋਜ਼ਟਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ SARS-CoV-2 ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 28 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਜ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ‘ਇੰਡੀਅਨ SARS-CoV-2 ਜੀਨੌਮਿਕ ਕੰਸੌਰਸ਼ੀਅਮ’ (INSACOG) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਕਸ਼ਾ – ਦਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਿਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ (05), ਪਸ਼ੂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ (03), ਇਮਿਊਨੋਜੈਨੀਸਿਟੀ ਐਸੇਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ (03), ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ (19) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ‘ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ’ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DST) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਖਵੀਂ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ, ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ‘ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਬੋਰਡ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੋਰਡ’, ‘ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆੱਵ੍ ਸਾਇੰਟੀਫ਼ਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ’ (CSIR) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ 10444.39 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ। ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DBT) ਨੇ ‘ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਟ੍ਰੇਪ੍ਰੀਨਿਯੋਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੋਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।