Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government of India allocated science budget for COVID-19 related research
DBT and its Public Sector Undertaking, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) allocated Rs 1300 Crore for COVID-19 Research and Product Development
Department of Science and Technology (DST) earmarked an amount of approximately Rs 200 Crore for COVID-19 related research
03 AUG 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Government of India allocated science budget for COVID-19 related research. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, the Minister said that DBT and its Public Sector Undertaking, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), have allocated an amount of appx. Rs 1300 Crore for COVID-19 Research and Product Development.
Under the COVID-19 Research Consortium as a part of the comprehensive efforts to facilitate development of indigenous research solutions to tackle COVID-19, 107 projects were supported in thematic areas of COVID-19 vaccines (17), diagnostics (45), therapeutics (22) and biomedical interventions (23).
To advance biomedical research DBT has supported five COVID-19 biorepositories. Further, the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Consortium (INSACOG), a Consortium of 28 regional sequencing labs, was launched, to ascertain the status of new variants of SARS-CoV-2. “Mission COVID Suraksha – The Indian COVID-19 vaccine development Mission” is being implemented at a total cost of Rs. 900 Cr. The Mission is supporting the development of COVID-19 vaccine candidates (05), facilities for animal challenge studies (03), facilities for immunogenicity assays (03), clinical trial sites (19). Additionally, facility enhancement of Bharat Biotech and 3 Public Sector Undertakings to support augmented production of Covaxin, is also being supported under the Mission.
Department of Science and Technology (DST) earmarked an amount of approximately Rs 200 Cr. for COVID-19 related research for implementation through its different programmes, Autonomous Institutions and statutory bodies like Science and Engineering Research Board and Technology Development Board.Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has allocated Rs.10444.39 lakhs from its Government budgetary support and internal resources for implementing projects related to COVID-19 related research. Department of Biotechnology (DBT), supported COVID-19 related research activities under the umbrella schemes of "Biotechnology Research and Development" and “Industrial and Entrepreneurship Development”.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 संदर्भात वैज्ञानिक संशोधन करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने निधीची तरतूद केली असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांचे प्रतिपादन
03 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 ऑगस्ट 2021
केंद्रीय विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र अधिभार) डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी आज म्हटले, कि भारत सरकारने कोविड 19 संबंधी संशोधनासाठी विशेष तरतूद केली आहे. राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाला दिलेल्या लिखित उत्तरात त्यांनी म्हटले आहे, कि जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग व त्यांचा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम - जैवतंत्रज्ञान उद्योग संशोधन साहाय्य परिषद (BIRAC ) यांनी कोविड 19 संबंधी संशोधनासाठी व उत्पादन विकासासाठी सुमारे 1300 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे.
कोविड 19 शी लढा देण्यासाठी चालू असलेल्या स्वदेशी संशोधन प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी स्थापन केलेल्या कोविड 19 संशोधन निधीचा एक भाग म्हणून 107 प्रकल्पांना सहायय करण्यात आले असून त्यातील 17 प्रकल्प लस विकसन, 45 प्रकल्प प्रभावी निदानपद्धती, 22 प्रकल्प औषधोपचार आणि 23 प्रकल्प जैववैद्यकीय उपचारांसंबंधात आहेत.
जैववैद्यकीय संशोधनाचा अधिक विकास करण्यासाठी जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाने 5 कोविड- 19 बायोरिपॉझिटरीज ना साहाय्य केले आहे. शिवाय, देशभरातील 28 प्रादेशिक सिक्वेन्सिंग प्रयोगशाळांना एकत्रित आणून त्यांचा भारतीय सार्स कोव्ह -2 जनुकीय सहायता संघ अर्थात, (INSACOG ) स्थापन केला असून त्याद्वारे सार्स कोव्ह 2 विषाणूच्या नवीन होणाऱ्या उत्परिवर्तनावर लक्ष ठेवले जाईल. मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा, अर्थात भारतीय बनावटीची कोविड प्रतिरोधक लस विकसित करणाऱ्या मोहिमेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी 900 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला आहे. या मोहिमेद्वारे नवीन कोविड प्रतिरोधी लसींच्या विकासाला मदत होत आहे. याशिवाय भारत बायोटेकसह सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील 3 उद्योगांना कोवॅक्सीन लसीच्या उत्पादनवाढीसाठी या मोहिमेअंतर्गत साहाय्य केले जात आहे.
विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने कोविड 19 संबंधातील संशोधनासाठी सुमारे 200 कोटींची तरतूद केली असून विविध उपक्रमांद्वारे तसेच अनेक स्वायत्त संस्था व वैधानिक संस्थांद्वारे तिचा प्रत्यक्ष वापर केला जात आहे. या संस्थांत विज्ञान व अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन मंडळ तसेच तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाचा समावेश आहे. वैज्ञानिक व औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेने (CSIR ) तिच्या सरकारी अर्थसंकल्पीय साहाय्यातून तसेच अंतर्गत स्रोतांमार्फत कोविड 19 संबंधातील संशोधनासाठी 10,444.39 लाख रुपयांचा निधी उपलब्ध करून दिला आहे.