Ministry of Defence
Eastern Fleet Ships on Overseas Operational Deployment
02 AUG 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of India’s ‘Act East’ policy and to enhance military cooperation with friendly countries, a Task Force of Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet is scheduled to proceed on an Overseas Deployment to South East Asia, the South China Sea and Western Pacific from early Aug 2021 for over two months. The deployment of the Indian Navy ships seeks to underscore the operational reach, peaceful presence and solidarity with friendly countries towards ensuring good order in the maritime domain and to strengthen existing bonds between India and countries of the Indo Pacific.
The Indian Naval task group comprises Guided Missile Destroyer Ranvijay, Guided Missile Frigate Shivalik, Anti-Submarine Corvette Kadmatt and Guided Missile Corvette Kora. The latter three ships are indigenously designed and are equipped with a versatile array of weapons and sensors, and are Made in India by Defence Shipyards.
During the deployment in the Indo Pacific, the ships are scheduled to participate in bilateral exercises with Vietnamese Peoples’ Navy, Republic of Philippines Navy, Republic of Singapore Navy (SIMBEX), Indonesian Navy (Samudra Shakti) and Royal Australian Navy (AUS-INDEX). Further, they would also participate in multilateral exercise MALABAR-21 alongside the Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force, Royal Australian Navy and the United States Navy in Western Pacific.
The Indian Navy undertakes regular deployments to friendly foreign countries and Indian and the Pacific Ocean regions in furtherance of the Prime Minister’s initiative of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region – SAGAR’. Further, such engagements build ‘Bridges of Friendship’ and strengthen international cooperation. These maritime initiatives enhance synergy and coordination between the Indian Navy and friendly countries, based on common maritime interests and commitment towards Freedom of Navigation at sea. Besides regular port calls, the task group will operate in conjunction with friendly navies, to build military relations and develop interoperability in the conduct of maritime operations.

وزارت دفاع
سمندر پار کارروائیوں کے لئے مشرقی بیڑے کے جہازوں کی تعیناتی
02 AUG 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی مشرق نو از پالیسی کے مطابق اور دوست ملکوں کے ساتھ فوجی اشتراک کو وسعت دینے کے لئے بھارت کی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کی ٹاسک فورس اگست 2021 کے آغاز سے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا جنوبی چین کے سمندر اور مغربی بحرالکاہل کے سمندر وں میں 2 ماہ سے زیادہ کی مدت کے لئے اپنے بیڑے تعینات کرے گی۔بھارتی بحری جہاز وں کی تعیناتی سمندری علاقے میں بہتر بندوبست کو یقینی بنانے اور بھارت بحرالکاہل ملکوں کے درمیان موجودہ رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں دوست ملکوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کو اُجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
بھارتی بحری ٹاسک فورس تباہ کن گائیڈڈ میزائل رنوجے، گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ شیوالک ، آبدوز شکن کوریٹ کیڈمیٹ اور گائیڈڈ میزائل کورویٹ کورا پر مشتمل ہیں۔ باقی کے تین جہاز ہتھیاروں اور سینسر سے لیس ہیں۔ جسے دفاعی بحری جہازوں کے کارخانے کے ذریعہ ملک میں ہی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے میں تعیناتی کے دوران مذکورہ بحری جہاز ویتنامی پیپلز بحریہ ، جمہوریہ فلپائن کی بحریہ ، جمہوریہ سنگاپور کی بحریہ (سمبیکس) ، انڈونیشیا کی بحریہ (سمندر شکتی) اور رائل آسٹریلین بحریہ( اے یو ایس- انڈیکس) کے ساتھ باہمی بحری مشقوں میں حصہ لیں گے اور یہ بحری جہاز مغربی بحرالکاہل میں جاپان کی میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس ، رائل آسٹریلین بحریہ اور امریکہ کی بحریہ کے ساتھ مالا بار 21 کثیر رخی مشقوں میں بھی حصہ لیں گے۔
بھارت کی بحریہ وزیراعظم کے ‘‘ خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی ’’ کے اقدام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بیرونی دوست ملکوں کے ساتھ مل کرباقاعدہ تعیناتی کا کام انجام دیتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں سے ‘دوستی کے رشتوں اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو تقویت حاصل ہوتی’ ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے بھارتی بحریہ اور دوست ملکوں کے درمیان تال میل اور تعاون میں وسعت حاصل ہوتی ہے، جو سمندری مفادات میں اور سمندر میں آزادی کے عہد پر مبنی ہیں۔ بندرگاہ پر باضابطہ کارروائی کے علاوہ مذکورہ ٹاسک گروپ دوست ملکوں کی بحریہ کے ساتھ دوستانہ تال میل قائم کرے گا تاکہ جہاز رانی سےمتعلق سرگرمیوں کومنعقد کرنے میں فوجی تعلقات قائم کئے جاسکیں اور باہمی رابطہ قائم ہوسکے۔
EGRO.jpg)