Ministry of Defence
Eastern Fleet Ships on Overseas Operational Deployment
02 AUG 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of India’s ‘Act East’ policy and to enhance military cooperation with friendly countries, a Task Force of Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet is scheduled to proceed on an Overseas Deployment to South East Asia, the South China Sea and Western Pacific from early Aug 2021 for over two months. The deployment of the Indian Navy ships seeks to underscore the operational reach, peaceful presence and solidarity with friendly countries towards ensuring good order in the maritime domain and to strengthen existing bonds between India and countries of the Indo Pacific.
The Indian Naval task group comprises Guided Missile Destroyer Ranvijay, Guided Missile Frigate Shivalik, Anti-Submarine Corvette Kadmatt and Guided Missile Corvette Kora. The latter three ships are indigenously designed and are equipped with a versatile array of weapons and sensors, and are Made in India by Defence Shipyards.
During the deployment in the Indo Pacific, the ships are scheduled to participate in bilateral exercises with Vietnamese Peoples’ Navy, Republic of Philippines Navy, Republic of Singapore Navy (SIMBEX), Indonesian Navy (Samudra Shakti) and Royal Australian Navy (AUS-INDEX). Further, they would also participate in multilateral exercise MALABAR-21 alongside the Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force, Royal Australian Navy and the United States Navy in Western Pacific.
The Indian Navy undertakes regular deployments to friendly foreign countries and Indian and the Pacific Ocean regions in furtherance of the Prime Minister’s initiative of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region – SAGAR’. Further, such engagements build ‘Bridges of Friendship’ and strengthen international cooperation. These maritime initiatives enhance synergy and coordination between the Indian Navy and friendly countries, based on common maritime interests and commitment towards Freedom of Navigation at sea. Besides regular port calls, the task group will operate in conjunction with friendly navies, to build military relations and develop interoperability in the conduct of maritime operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाज़ अभियानगत विदेशी तैनाती पर
02 AUG 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति के अनुरूप और मित्र देशों के साथ सैन्य सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का एक कार्यबल अगस्त 2021 की शुरुआत से दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया, दक्षिण चीन सागर और पश्चिमी प्रशांत क्षेत्र में दो महीने से अधिक के लिए विदेशी तैनाती पर जाना निर्धारित है।
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों की तैनाती के पीछे सामुद्रिक क्षेत्र में बेहतर व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करना और भारत और भारत प्रशांत क्षेत्र के देशों के बीच मौजूदा संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में मित्र देशों के साथ अभियानगत पहुंच, शांतिपूर्ण उपस्थिति और एकजुटता को रेखांकित करना है।
भारतीय नौसेना कार्य समूह में गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर रणविजय, गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट शिवालिक, एंटी-सबमरीन कार्वेट कदमत और गाइडेड मिसाइल कार्वेट कोरा शामिल हैं । बाद के तीन जहाज स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किए गए हैं और वे हथियारों और सेंसर की एक बहुमुखी एरे से लैस हैं और रक्षा शिपयार्ड द्वारा भारत में निर्मित हैं।
इंडो पैसिफिक में तैनाती के दौरान जहाजों को वियतनामी पीपुल्स नेवी, रिपब्लिक ऑफ फिलीपींस नेवी, रिपब्लिक ऑफ सिंगापुर नेवी, इंडोनेशियन नेवी और रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेवी के साथ द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास में भाग लेना है। इसके अलावा, वे जापान मेरिटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फ़ोर्स, रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेवी और पश्चिमी प्रशांत क्षेत्र में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की नौसेना के साथ बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास मालाबार -21 में भी भाग लेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री की 'सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फ़ॉर ऑल इन द रीजन - सागर' पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना मित्र देशों और भारतीय एवं प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्र में नियमित तैनाती करती है । इसके अलावा इस तरह के ताल्लुक 'दोस्ती के पुल' का निर्माण करते हैं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करते हैं। यह समुद्री पहल आम समुद्री हितों और समुद्र में नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के आधार पर भारतीय नौसेना और मित्र देशों के बीच तालमेल और समन्वय को बढ़ाती है। नियमित पोर्ट कॉल के अलावा, टास्क ग्रुप सैन्य संबंध बनाने और समुद्री अभियानों के संचालन में अंतर-संचालनीयता विकसित करने के लिए मैत्रीपूर्ण नौसेनाओं के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।
EGRO.jpg)