Ministry of Finance
Entrepreneurs availed over 29.55 crore loans of Rs. 15.52 lakh crore under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) since 2015
More than 6.80 crore loans of Rs. 5.20 lakh crore extended to New Entrepreneurs/Accounts
02 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) and Stand-Up India Scheme (SUPI) are the flagship Schemes implemented by Department of Financial Services (DFS) for extending loans to entrepreneurs. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Under PMMY, institutional credit up to Rs. 10 lakh is provided by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for entrepreneurial activities to micro/small business units, including for new enterprises, which help in creating income generating activities in sectors such as manufacturing, trading, services and activities allied to agriculture. Government allocates annual targets regarding the amount to be sanctioned under PMMY to MLIs. For the current financial year (FY), a target of sanction of Rs. 3.00 lakh crore has been fixed for MLIs.
The Minister stated that as per data uploaded by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) on Mudra portal, as on 31.03.2021, over 29.55 crore loans amounting to Rs. 15.52 lakh crore have been sanctioned under PMMY across the country, since inception of the Scheme in April, 2015. Of these, more than 6.80 crore loans amounting to Rs. 5.20 lakh crore have been extended to New Entrepreneurs/Accounts.
Giving details of the other flagship scheme, Stand-Up India (SUPI), the Minister said that it facilitates bank loans between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe borrower and at least one Woman borrower per bank branch of Scheduled Commercial Banks for setting up greenfield enterprises in manufacturing trading or services sector and activities allied to agriculture.
The Minister stated that bank-wise (Public Sector Banks) details regarding the number of loans sanctioned to new entrepreneurs during each of the last three years and current year in respect of PMMY and SUPI are placed at Annexure-I and Annexure-II respectively.
The Minister also stated that the Government takes measures on complaints received from time to time in respect of implementation of PMMY & SUPI, including turning down of loan applications or non-release of funds, are redressed in coordination with the respective banks.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2015 से प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) के तहत 29.55 करोड़ से ज्यादा उद्यमियों ने 15.52 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कर्ज लिया
5.20 लाख करोड़ रुपये के 6.80 करोड़ से ज्यादा कर्ज नए उद्यमियों/खातों में दिए गए
02 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) और स्टैंडअप इंडिया योजना (एसयूपीआई) उद्यमियों को ऋण देने के लिए वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) द्वारा चलाई जा रही प्रमुख योजनाएं हैं।
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डा. भागवत किसानराव कराड ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।
पीएमएमवाई के तहत, सदस्य ऋणदाता संस्थानों (एमएलआई) द्वारा नए उद्यमों समेत सूक्ष्म अथवा लघु व्यवसाय से जुड़ी इकाइयों को उद्यमशील गतिविधियों के लिए 10 लाख रुपये तक का संस्थागत ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है, जो विनिर्माण, व्यापार, सेवा क्षेत्र और कृषि से जुड़े कार्य जैसे क्षेत्रों में आय पैदा करने वाली गतिविधियां खड़ी करने में मदद करता है। सरकार पीएमएमवाई के तहत मंजूर की जाने वाली राशि के संबंध में एमएलआई के लिए वार्षिक लक्ष्य आवंटित करती है। मौजूदा वित्तीय वर्ष में एमएलआई के लिए 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
मंत्री द्वारा बताया गया कि सदस्य ऋणदाता संस्थानों (एमएलआई) द्वारा मुद्रा पोर्टल पर 31 मार्च, 2021 तक अपलोड किए गए डाटा के मुताबिक, अप्रैल2015 में इस योजना के शुरू होने के बाद से अब तक देश भर में पीएमएमवाई के तहत 15.52 लाख करोड़ रुपये के 29.55 करोड़ से ज्यादा कर्ज मंजूर किए गए हैं। इनमें से 5.20 लाख करोड़ रुपये के 6.80 करोड़ से ज्यादा कर्ज नई उद्यमियों/खातों को दिए गए हैं।
एक अन्य फ्लैगशिप योजना स्टैंडअप इंडिया (एसयूपीआई) का ब्यौरा देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि यह विनिर्माण व्यापार या सेवा क्षेत्र में ग्रीनफील्ड उद्यम की स्थापना और कृषि से संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की प्रति बैंक शाखा में कम से कम एक अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के कर्जदार और कम से कम एक महिला कर्जदार को 10 लाख रुपये से 1 करोड़ रुपये के बीच बैंक ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएमएमवाई और एसयूपीआई के संबंध में पिछले तीन वर्षों एवं मौजूदा वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान नए उद्यमियों के लिए मंजूरी कर्ज की संख्या के संबंध में बैंक-वार (सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक) विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक- I और अनुलग्नक- II में दिया गया है।
वित्त राज्यमंत्री द्वारा यह भी बताया गया कि सरकार पीएमएमवाई और एसयूपीआई के क्रियान्वयन के संबंध में समय-समय पर मिलने वाली शिकायतों को लेकर भी कदम उठाती है। इनमें कर्ज के आवेदनों को ठुकराने या निधियों को जारी न करने की शिकायतें शामिल हैं। इन शिकायतों का संबंधित बैंक के साथ समन्वय बनाकर निराकरण किया जाता है।