Ministry of Defence
EFFORTS BY DRDO TO DEAL WITH COVID-19 PANDEMIC
02 AUG 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Some of efforts made by DRDO to deal with COVID-19 pandemic at National level are as follows:-
· DRDO developed Sanitizers, Masks and PPE kits etc. when there was scarcity and no Knowhow of technology available in India. DRDO undertook fast-tracked the design and development of N95, N99 mask and many other technologies for disinfection and protection from COVID. These technologies were transferred to many industries at ‘Nil’ charges for all COVID related technologies.
· DRDO carried out PPE testing at Gwalior for PPE imported from foreign countries. The same facility was later shifted to Delhi for cutting short the transit time. Later DRDO established a BS certified N95 mask testing facility at DRDE Gwalior.
· Makeshift COVID-19 hospitals were established by DRDO at Delhi, Patna (Bihar), Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Rishikesh (UK), Jammu (UT of J&K), Srinagar (UT of J&K), Ahmedabad and Varanasi (UP). DRDO is providing complete administrative support by deploying Doctors/Scientists and also providing various consumables like PPE kits and other facilities at these Hospitals.
· Modern RTPCR facilities were created or repurposed at Delhi (02 Labs),Gwalior (01 Lab), Leh (01 Lab), Tejpur (01 Lab), Bangalore (01 Lab) and DRDO also provided manpower and resources to Govt. Medical college Mysore and to Susheela Tiwari Govt. Hospital, Haldwani for augmenting national effort on COVID-I9 testing.
· An anti-COVID-19 therapeutic application of the drug 2-DG (2-deoxy-D-Glucose) has been developed by DRDO to benefit the people suffering from COVID-19.
· Guidebooks and apps like 'MANOKAVACH' have been developed by (DIPR) DRDO to aid our Armed Forces as well as civilian against this pandemic situation and to address the emotional and psychological state of the citizen of the country. Several Yoga and audio lectures were also designed for immunity boosting.
· Sanitization and testing facilities have been extended at various Armed Forces locations, government offices all over the country including Parliament of India.
· DRDO made state of the art Mobile BSL-III Containment Laboratory forCOVID-19 testing and deployed for COVID testing.
· Under PMCARES 866 nos. of Medical Oxygen Plants based on DRDO technologies are being set up by DRDO's industry partners across the country to make medical oxygen production capability available in every district of the country.
· DRDO has developed a unique system, "Oxycare" which sense the individual's SPO2 level and accordingly supply oxygen from a cylinder. This help optimize the quantity of oxygen used by patient, 1.5 lakhs such systems are being procured through PMCARES by Govt. of India.
· DRDO developed indigenous ventilator through Indian Industries and help them indigenize many critical parts which were not available during very first spell of lockdown, 30000 such ventilators were procured by Min. of Health under PMCARES to be utilized across the nation.
· Government of India has roped in tertiary care hospitals under other ministries to supplement the hospital facilities. Further, many large temporary treatment facilities were established by DRDO to manage surge in COVID-19 cases in the country. The isolation bed capacity and ICU bed capacity was also enhanced continuously.
· To generate oxygen at the health facility level, PSA plants are being established in each district hospitals to reduce the burden on the medical oxygen supply grid across the country.
The extent of relief provided to common people through these efforts are as follows:
· More than 7,000 beds in multiple hospitals were established in various locations across the country, which helps in saving the life of COVID-19 patients.
· 1,50,000 Oxycare Cylinders through PMCARES have been provided, which gave immense relief to common people
· 2-DG (2-deoxy-D-Glucose) is provided as adjuvant therapy for treatment of COVID-19 patients.
Makeshift COVID-19 hospitals were established by DRDO at various locations in India and with special reference to Uttar Pradesh; two hospitals were established one in Varanasi and other in Lucknow. Installation and commissioning of 866 Medical Oxygen Plants (MOP) through PMCARES for various hospitals; ensuring setting up at least one plant in each district across the country. As per MOHFW’s instructions, 96 sites across Uttar Pradesh have been allotted to DRDO for the installation of Medical Oxygen Plants.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Dr Ashok Bajpai in Rajya Sabha today.
Nampi/DK/RP/Savvy/ADA
/RAJYA SABHA/

وزارت دفاع
کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے کی جانے والی کوششیں
02 AUG 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 اگست 2021: ڈی آر ڈی او کی جانب سے قومی سطح پر کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لیے کی جانے والی کچھ کوششیں حسب ذیل ہیں:-
ڈی آر ڈی او نے اس وقت سینیٹائزر ، ماسک اور پی پی ای کٹس وغیرہ تیار کیں جب ہندوستان میں ان کی قلت تھی اوران سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی کا کوئی اتہ پتہ نہیں تھا۔ ڈی آر ڈی اونے این95، این99 ماسک اور کوویڈ سے جراثیم کشی اور تحفظ کے لیے بہت سی دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کو تیزی سے ٹریک کیا۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز کوویڈ سے متعلق تمام ٹیکنالوجیوں کے لیے 'صفر' لاگت پر بہت سی صنعتوں کو منتقل کی گئیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے بیرونی ممالک سے درآمد شدہ پی پی ای کے لیے گوالیار میں پی پی ای ٹیسٹنگ کی۔ اسی سہولت کو ٹرانزٹ ٹائم کم کرنے کے لیے بعد میں دہلی منتقل کردیا گیا۔ بعد میں ڈی آر ڈی او نے ڈی آر ڈی ای گوالیار میں بی ایس مصدقہ این 95 ماسک ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت قائم کی۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے دہلی ، پٹنہ (بہار) ، مظفرپور (بہار) ، رشی کیش (اترا کھنڈ) ، جموں ( آف جے اینڈ یوٹی) ، سری نگر (جے اینڈ کے یو ٹی) ، احمد آباد اور وارانسی (یوپی) میں عارضی کوویڈ 19 ہسپتال قائم کیے۔ ڈی آر ڈی اوڈاکٹروں/سائنسدانوں کو تعینات کر کے مکمل انتظامی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے اور ان ہسپتالوں میں مختلف استعمال کی اشیاء جیسے پی پی ای کٹس اور دیگر سہولیات بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
جدید آر ٹی پی سی آر سہولیات دہلی (02 لیبز) ، گوالیار (01 لیب) ، لہہ (01 لیب) ، تیج پور (01 لیب) ، بنگلور (01 لیب) میں قائم کی گئی اور ڈی آر ڈی او نے کووڈ-I9 ٹیسٹنگ پر قومی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے میڈیکل کالج میسور اور سوشیلا تیواری سرکاری ہسپتال ، ہلدوانی کو افرادی قوت اور وسائل بھی فراہم کیے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے کووڈ 19 سے متاثرہ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے دوا 2-ڈی جی (2-deoxy-D-Glucose) نامی اینٹی کووڈعلاج معالجہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
(ڈی آئی پی آر) ڈی آر ڈی او نے ہماری مسلح افواج کے ساتھ ساتھ شہریوں کو اس وبائی صورتحال کے خلاف اور ملک کے شہریوں کی جذباتی اور نفسیاتی حالت سے نمٹنے کے لیے 'منوکاواچ' جیسی گائیڈ بکس اور ایپس تیار کی ہیں۔ قوت مدافعت بڑھانے کے لیے کئی یوگا اور آڈیو لیکچرز بھی تیار گئے تھے۔
سینیٹائزیشن اور ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولیات کو مسلح افواج کے مختلف ٹھکانوں ، ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ سمیت سرکاری دفاتر میں توسیع دی گئی ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے کووڈ -19 ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے جدید ترین موبائل پی ایس ایل-III کنٹینمنٹ لیبارٹری تیار کی اور اسے کووڈ ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے تعینات کیا۔
پم ایم کیئر کے تحت 866 کی تعداد میں ڈی آر ڈی او ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹس ملک بھر میں ڈی آر ڈی اوکے انڈسٹری پارٹنرز قائم کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ملک کے ہر ضلع میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو دستیاب بنایا جا سکے۔
ڈی آر ڈی اونے ایک منفرد نظام "آکسی کیئر" تیار کیا ہے جو فرد کی ایس پی او2 کی سطح کو محسوس کرتا ہے اور اس کے مطابق سلنڈر سے آکسیجن فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے مریض کی طرف سے استعمال ہونے والی آکسیجن کی مقدار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پی ایم کیئرکے ذریعے ایسے 1.5 لاکھ نظام خریدے جا رہے ہیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے انڈین انڈسٹریز کے ذریعے دیسی وینٹی لیٹر تیار کیا اور انہیں بہت سے نازک حصوں کو مقامی بنانے میں مدد کی جو لاک ڈاؤن کے پہلے دور میں دستیاب نہیں تھے ، 30000 ایسے وینٹی لیٹروزارت صحت کی طرف سے خریدے گئے۔ پی ایم کیئرکے تحت انہیں ملک بھر میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت ہند نے ہسپتالوں کی سہولیات کی تکمیل کے لیے دیگر وزارتوں کے تحت تیسرے طبقے کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اسپتالوں میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے معاملات میں اضافے کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی اونے بہت سی عارضی علاج کی سہولیات قائم کی ہیں۔ آئسولیشن بیڈ کی گنجائش اور آئی سی یو بیڈ کی گنجائش میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ کیا گیا۔
صحت کی سہولیات کی سطح پر آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کے لیے ، تمام ضلعی ہسپتالوں میں پی ایس اے پلانٹس قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ ملک بھر میں میڈیکل آکسیجن سپلائی گرڈ پر بوجھ کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
ان کوششوں کے ذریعے عام لوگوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی امداد کی حد درج ذیل ہے۔
ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر متعدد اسپتالوں میں 7000 سے زیادہ بستر قائم کیے گئے تھے ، جو کووڈ -19 کے مریضوں کی زندگی بچانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
پی ایم کیئرکے ذریعے 150000 آکسی کیئر سلنڈر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے عام لوگوں کو بہت زیادہ راحت ملی
ڈی جی -2(2-deoxy-D-Glucose) کووڈ 19 مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے معاون تھراپی کے طور پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے بھارت کے مختلف مقامات پر اور اتر پردیش کے خصوصی حوالہ سے عارضی کووڈ-19 ہسپتال قائم کیے۔ دو ہسپتال بنائے گئے ایک وارانسی میں اور دوسرا لکھنؤ میں۔ مختلف ہسپتالوں کے لیے پی ایم کیئرکے ذریعے 866 میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹس (ایم او پی) کی تنصیب اور کمیشن ملک بھر میں ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک پلانٹ کے قیام کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کی ہدایات کے مطابق ، پورے اتر پردیش میں 96 سائٹس میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹس کی تنصیب کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کو الاٹ کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے ڈاکٹر اشوک باجپائی کو آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔