Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 49.49 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 3 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
01 AUG 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 1 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
49,49,89,550
IN PIPELINE
8,04,220
CONSUMPTION
46,70,26,662
BALANCE AVAILABLE
3,00,58,190
More than 49.49 crore (49,49,89,550) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 8,04,220 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 46,70,26,662 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 3 Cr (3,00,58,190) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 49.49 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराक प्रदान की गई
राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और निजी अस्पतालों के पास अभी भी 3 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक टीकाकरण के लिए उपलब्ध हैं
01 AUG 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की रफ्तार बढ़ाने और इसके दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 टीके की व्यापक उपलब्धता से जुड़ा नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से शुरू हुआ है। टीकाकरण अभियान को टीकों की उपलब्‍धता बढ़ाकर और राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए टीकों की अग्रिम उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करते हुए तेज किया गया है। इससे राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपनी योजना तैयार करने और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को युक्तिसंगत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत सरकार इस राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविड के टीके मुफ्त उपलब्ध कराकर उनकी मदद कर रही है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के सार्वभौमिकरण के नए चरण में केंद्र सरकार देश में टीका विनिर्माताओं द्वारा उत्पादित 75 प्रतिशत टीकों की खरीदारी कर राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति (मुफ्त) कर रही है।
टीके की खुराक
(1 अगस्त 2021 तक)
आपूर्ति
49,49,89,550
आपूर्ति की तैयारी
8,04,220
खपत
46,70,26,662
शेष उपलब्‍ध
3,00,58,190
राज्‍यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी स्रोतों से अब तक टीके की 49.49 करोड़ (49,49,89,550) खुराक प्रदान की जा चुकी है और 8,04,220 खुराक पाइपलाइन में हैं। इसमें से नुकसान सहित 46,70,26,662 खुराक (आज सुबह 8 बजे उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार) की कुल खपत हो चुकी है।
राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और निजी अस्पतालों के पास अभी भी 3 करोड़ से अधिक (3,00,58,190) खुराक शेष है जिनका प्रयोग होना अभी बाकी है।