Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 49.49 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 3 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
01 AUG 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 1 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
49,49,89,550
IN PIPELINE
8,04,220
CONSUMPTION
46,70,26,662
BALANCE AVAILABLE
3,00,58,190
More than 49.49 crore (49,49,89,550) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 8,04,220 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 46,70,26,662 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 3 Cr (3,00,58,190) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीसंदर्भात अद्ययावत माहिती
राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 49.49 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसीकरणाच्या मात्रा पुरविण्यात आल्या
राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि खासगी रुग्णालयांकडे 3 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक शिल्लक आणि न वापरलेल्या लसींच्या मात्रा उपलब्ध
01 AUG 2021 10:42AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2021
कोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती आणि गती देशभरात वाढविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. कोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधक सार्वत्रिक लसीकरणाचा नवीन टप्पा 21 जून 2021 पासून सुरू झाला. लसींची अधिक प्रमाणातील उपलब्धता, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसीकरणाचे उत्तम नियोजन करम्याच्या दृष्टीने लसीची उपलब्धता, यावर पूर्वीपासूनच लक्ष ठेवून आणि प्रवाही लस पुरवठा साखळी या माध्यमातून लसीकरण मोहिमेला अधिक गती देण्यात आली आहे.
देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून केंद्र सरकार, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांचा पुरवठा मोफत करीत आहे. कोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्यात केंद्र सरकार, देशातील लस उत्पादकांकडून उत्पादित केलेल्या 75 % लसी खरेदी करून त्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मोफत पुरविणार आहे.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 1 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
49,49,89,550
IN PIPELINE
8,04,220
CONSUMPTION
46,70,26,662
BALANCE AVAILABLE
3,00,58,190
सर्व स्रोतांच्या माध्यमातून आतापर्यंत 49.49 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (49,49,89,550) लसीच्या मात्रा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरविण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि आणखी 8,04,220 मात्रा पुरविल्या जाणार आहेत.
आज सकाळी आठ वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध झालेल्या माहितीनुसार, यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या मात्रांसह एकूण 46,70,26,662 लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
याखेरीज राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि खासगी रुग्णालयांकडे लसीच्या 3 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (3,00,58,190) शिल्लक आणि न वापरलेल्या मात्रा शिल्लक आहेत.