Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre committed to bolster the ecosystem of patents, design, trademarks, GI systems- Shri Piyush Goyal
Government focused on encouraging innovation, research & development in the country and bring newer inventions & knowledge from India's heritage systems to global platform- Shri Goyal
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds review meeting at Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks in Mumbai
31 JUL 2021 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31st July 2021
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal held a review meeting at the Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks in Mumbai today. The Minister took review of the various initiatives undertaken by the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks. The Union Minister reiterated Government’s commitment to bolster the ecosystem of patents, design, trademarks, GI systems; to encourage innovation, research & development in the country and bring newer inventions & knowledge from India's heritage systems to global platform. With this vision the efforts are being made since 2014 to make India as Global Innovation hub, he added.
Union Minister while speaking about the CGPDT’s speedy disposal of applications informed that, “The pendency in the IPR department has come down drastically. It has also been decided that any pending application should be completed within days and not months.”
Shri Goyal also mentioned about the reduction in fee allowed by the department in order to help and support startups and women entrepreneurs in the country. “Filing fees for Startups, MSMEs, Female individual has been given a provision of 80% discount to help the youth of the country. Also, most of the process are made online for their convenience. Earlier people from far off places had to spend money from their pockets to reach the office in person which has now been made easier. This ensures hassle free administration,” he said. He also appreciated the officers in achieving this task.
“All these steps will encourage research, innovation, development and scientific thinking in the country,” he added.
Shri Goyal also made a few suggestions to make the whole process more user friendly. He made suggestion to make a plan to increase awareness of GI and also to consider instituting scholarships for students studying the IP law as well as engage faculty from renowned institutions on a part time basis to help with examination.
Officials of CGPDT briefed how the IP process has been simplified and streamlined than before and also about the re-engineering of the whole process. Given below are a few common features of the amended Patent & Trademark Rules:
• Timelines are imposed for speedy disposal - number of adjournments has been limited in hearings.
• Special provisions made for Start-ups & MSMEs
• E-filing encouraged through 10% rebate in fees
• Hearing being done through video-conferencing facility
• E-mail as mode of service
• Procedural inconsistencies and unnecessary blocks in speeding up disposal removed by amendments.
CBDTM further elaborated on the various steps taken to ensure ease of access, and transparency as well as prompt dissemination of information regarding IPRs. The steps include login-free online data availability for all IPRs in IPO website, real-time basis status of IP applications, Indian Patent Advanced Search System (InPASS),Weekly publication of online journals for all IP applications, launch of Mobile Application for IPR, SMS Alert to help applicants on updates regarding deadlines in r/o office actions etc.
Timelines for Expedited Examination:
It was also mentioned that special care is being given to expedite examination of patents filed especially for applications filed by Startups, Female individual, Small entity and applications pursuant to bilateral agreement with foreign Patent Offices etc.
Timeline details as mentioned below:
• Examiner to give Examination Report to controller within 1 month, but not exceeding 2 months from date of reference by the Controller.
• Response to FER within 6 months (with extension of 3 months)
• Controller to dispose of the application within 3 months of the receipt of response from Applicant
India has been progressively going up in Global Innovation Index (rank from 81 in 2015 to 48 in 2020). While assessing impact of measures taken, it was noted that - 96% of the patents are done through e-filing. E-filing has increased from 30 % to more than 95 %. Examination of the same has gone up by 223% in 2020-21 when compared to 2014-15. Domestic Filing accounts of 42% of the total patents and the percentage of domestic filing in comparison to the total filing has risen from 9911 in 2012-13 to 24303 in 2020-21.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT (CGPDTM) Rajendra Ratnoo, Director, Ms. Poonam Singh, Deputy Controller of Patent and Design, Dinesh Patil, Deputy Secretary, Kalyan Revella, Deputy Controller of Patent and Design, Amerandra Samal, Joint Registrar of Trade Marks, Satyendra Pandey and Deputy Registrar of TM & GI S.D. Ojha were also present.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार पेटेंट, डिजाइन, ट्रेडमार्क, जीआई सिस्टम के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध: श्री पीयूष गोयल
सरकार ने देश में नवाचार, अनुसंधान और विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने और भारत की विरासत में मिली प्रणालियों से नए आविष्कारों और ज्ञान को वैश्विक मंच पर ले जाने के लिए पूरा जोर लगाया है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मुंबई में पेटेंट, डिजाइन और ट्रेडमार्क के महानियंत्रक के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
31 JUL 2021 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज मुंबई में पेटेंट, डिजाइन और ट्रेडमार्क के महानियंत्रक के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। मंत्री ने पेटेंट, डिजाइन और ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक के कार्यालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों की समीक्षा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पेटेंट, डिजाइन, ट्रेडमार्क, जीआई सिस्टम के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और कहा कि केंद्र सरकार देश में नवाचार, अनुसंधान और विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने और भारत की विरासत प्रणालियों से नए आविष्कारों और ज्ञान को वैश्विक मंच पर लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी लक्ष्य के साथ भारत को ग्लोबल इनोवेशन हब बनाने के लिए 2014 से प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीजीपीडीटी के आवेदनों के शीघ्र निपटान के बारे में बताया कि, “आईपीआर विभाग में लंबित मामलों में भारी कमी आई है
यह भी तय किया गया है कि कोई भी लंबित आवेदन महीनों नहीं बल्कि दिनों के भीतर पूरा किया जाए।
श्री गोयल ने देश में स्टार्टअप्स और महिला उद्यमियों की सहायता और समर्थन के लिए विभाग द्वारा शुल्क में की गई कमी के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के युवाओं की मदद के लिए स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, महिला व्यक्ति के लिए फीस भरने पर 80% छूट का प्रावधान किया गया है। साथ ही उनकी सुविधा के लिए ज्यादातर प्रक्रिया को ऑनलाइन कर दिया गया है। पहले दूर-दराज के लोगों को ऑफिस जाने के लिए अपनी जेब से पैसे खर्च करने पड़ते थे जो अब आसान हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा, यह परेशानी मुक्त प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करता है। उन्होंने इस कार्य को पूरा करने में अधिकारियों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "इन सभी कदमों से देश में अनुसंधान, नवाचार, विकास और वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।" सीजीपीडीटी के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि कैसे आईपी प्रक्रिया को पहले की तुलना में सरल और सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है। साथ ही श्री गोयल को पूरी प्रक्रिया की री-इंजीनियरिंग के बारे में भी बताया गया।
संशोधित पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क नियमों की कुछ सामान्य विशेषताएं नीचे दी गई हैं:
• आवेदन के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई है - सुनवाई में स्थगन की संख्या सीमित कर दी गई है।
• स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई के लिए विशेष प्रावधान किए गए हैं
• फीस में 10% की छूट के माध्यम से ई-फाइलिंग को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है
• सुनवाई वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हो रही है
• सेवा के तरीके के रूप में ई-मेल को मान्यता
• प्रक्रियात्मक विसंगतियों और त्वरित निपटान में अनावश्यक अवरोधों को संशोधनों द्वारा दूर किया गया
सीबीडीटीएम ने आईपीआर के बारे में जानकारी के जल्दी से पहुंचाने के साथ-साथ पहुंच में आसानी और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों में आईपीओ वेबसाइट में सभी आईपीआर के लिए लॉगिन-मुक्त ऑनलाइन डेटा उपलब्धता, आईपी अनुप्रयोगों की रीयल-टाइम बेसिस स्टेटस, भारतीय पेटेंट उन्नत खोज प्रणाली (इनपास), सभी आईपी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए ऑनलाइन पत्रिकाओं का साप्ताहिक प्रकाशन, आईपीआर के लिए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च करना, कार्यालय कार्य आदि में समय सीमा के बारे में अपडेट की जानकारी आवेदकों को एसएमएस से देना आदि शामिल हैं।
शीघ्र परीक्षा के लिए समय सीमा का निर्धारण:
यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि विशेष रूप से स्टार्टअप, महिला, छोटी इकाई द्वारा दिए गए आवेदन और विदेशी पेटेंट कार्यालयों आदि के साथ द्विपक्षीय समझौते के अनुसार आवेदन के लिए दायर पेटेंट की जांच में तेजी लाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
नीचे समयरेखा का विवरण:
• परीक्षक को 1 महीने के भीतर परीक्षा रिपोर्ट नियंत्रक को देनी है, लेकिन नियंत्रक द्वारा दी गई तारीख से 2 महीने से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए
• 6 महीने के भीतर एफईआर का जवाब देना होगा (3 महीने के विस्तार के साथ)
• नियंत्रक को आवेदक से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त होने के 3 महीने के भीतर आवेदन का निपटारा करना होगा
भारत ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (2015 में 81 से 2020 में 48 वें स्थान पर) में तेजी से ऊपर रहा है। विभाग द्वारा किए गए उपायों के प्रभाव का आकलन करते समय यह पाया गया है कि 96 प्रतिशत पेटेंट ई-फाइलिंग के माध्यम से किए जाते हैं। ई-फाइलिंग 30% से बढ़कर 95% से अधिक हो गई है। उसी की परीक्षा 2014-15 की तुलना में 2020-21 में 223% बढ़ी है। कुल पेटेंट का 42% घरेलू फाइलिंग और कुल फाइलिंग की तुलना में घरेलू फाइलिंग का प्रतिशत 2012-13 में 9911 से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 24303 हो गया है।
इस बैठक में संयुक्त सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी (सीजीपीडीटीएम) राजेंद्र रत्नू, निदेशक, सुश्री पूनम सिंह, पेटेंट और डिजाइन के उप नियंत्रक, दिनेश पाटिल, उप सचिव, कल्याण रेवेला, पेटेंट और डिजाइन के उप नियंत्रक, अमरेंद्र सामल, ट्रेड मार्क के संयुक्त रजिस्ट्रार, सत्येंद्र पांडे और टीएम एंड जीआई एसडी के उप रजिस्ट्रार ओझा भी मौजूद थे।