Competition Commission of India
CCI receives notice of acquisition under Green Channel of 19.36% (approx.) in Azure Power Global Limited by OMERS Infrastructure Asia Holdings Pte. Ltd., from its existing shareholders
30 JUL 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) receives notice under Green Channel filed under sub-section (2) of Section 6 of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act) read with regulation 5A of the Competition Commission of India (Procedure in regard to the transactions of business relating to combinations) Regulations, 2011 (Combination Regulations) and is deemed approved.
The proposed transaction relates to the acquisition of a minority shareholding of approximately 19.36% in Azure Power Global Limited (Target) by OMERS Infrastructure Asia Holdings Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer), from its existing shareholders
The Acquirer is an investment entity of OMERS Administration Corporation (OAC). OAC is the administrator of Ontario Municipal Employees Retirement System (OMERS) primary pension plan and trustee of the pension funds thereunder. OMERS is one of Canada’s largest defined benefit pension plans. It is a jointly-sponsored pension plan, with 1,000 participating employers ranging from large cities to local agencies, and over half a million active, deferred and retired members. OMERS members include union and non-union employees of municipalities, school boards, local boards, transit systems, electrical utilities, emergency services and children’s aid societies across Ontario, Canada.
The Target is engaged in producing and selling solar power in India. Its customers primarily comprise of Indian Central and State Government utilities and commercial entities.
Summary of the Proposed Combination is available at:
http://cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/notice_order_summary_doc/C-2021-07-858.pdf
[Filing under sub-section (2) of Section 6 of the Act read with regulation 5A of the Combination Regulations (i.e. notice for approval of the Proposed Combination under Green Channel) shall be deemed to have been approved upon filing and acknowledgment thereof.]

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی کو او ایم ای آر ایس انفراسٹرکچرایشیاء ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کی جانب سے گرین چینل کے تحت ایزیور پاور گلوبل لمٹیڈ کی 19.36فیصد حصے داری اس کے موجودہ شیئر ہولڈرز سے تحویل میں لینے کے لئے نوٹس موصول ہوئی
30 JUL 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30؍جولائی2021:
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی)کو مسابقتی قانون کی دفعہ 6 کی ذیلی دفعہ(2)اور ساتھ میں پڑھے جانے والےے ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (کاروبار کو چلانے سے متعلق لین دین کا عمل)ایکٹ2011(کاروباری ضابطہ)کے 5اے کے تحت گرین چینل نوٹس موصول ہوئی ہے۔ اس طرح کی نوٹس کو منظور شدہ تسلیم کیاجاتاہے۔
مجوزہ لین دین او ایم ای آر ایس انفراسٹرکچر ایشیا ء ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ (خریدار)کے ذریعے ایزیور پاور گلوبل لمٹیڈ(ہدف)کی تقریباً 19.36فیصد شیئر حصے داری کے اس کے موجودہ شیئر ہولڈرز سے تحویل میں لینے سے متعلق ہے۔
خریدار او ایم ای آر ایس ایڈمنسٹریشن کارپوریشن (او اے سی)کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی اکائی ہے۔او اے سی اونٹاریو میونسپل امپلائز ریٹائرمنٹ سسٹم (ای ایم ای آر ایس)پرائمری پنشن پلان کی ٹرسٹی ہے اور اس کے تحت آنے والے پنشن فنڈ کی ٹرسٹی ہے۔ او ایم ای آر ایس کنیڈا کے سب سے بڑے فائدےمند پنشن منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔یہ ایک متحدہ طور سے کفالتی پنشن منصوبہ ہے، جس میں بڑے شہروں سے لے کر مقامی ایجنسیوں سے آنے والے 1000حصے دار ملازمین ہیں اور 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرگرم معطل شدہ اور سبکدوش ممبرہیں۔ او ایم ای آر ایس کے ممبروں میں اونٹیریو، کنیڈا کی میونسپلٹیاں۔ اسکول بورڈ، مقامی بورڈ، ٹرانجسٹ سسٹم، بجلی کمپنیاں،ایمرجنسی خدمات اور اطفال کی مدد کرنے والی کمیٹیوں وغیرہ کے یونین اور غیر یونین ملازمین شامل ہیں۔
مذکورہ کمپنی ہندوستان میں سولر بجلی کی پیداوار اور فروخت کے کام سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔اُسے گاہکوں میں خاص طور سے ہندوستان کی مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکار کی کمپنیاں اور کاروباری اکائیاں شامل ہیں۔
مجوزہ انضمام کی مختصر تفصیل یہاں دستیاب ہے:
http://cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/notice_order_summary_doc/C-2021-07-858.pdf
[اشتراک کو جائز بنانے کے قانون 5اے کے ساتھ پڑھے جانے والے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 6 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2)کے تحت فائلنگ (یعنی گرین چینل کے تحت مجوزہ انضمام کو منظوری دینے کے لئے نوٹس)کو فائلنگ اور اُس کی وصولیابی پر منظور شدہ مانا جائے گا۔]