Competition Commission of India
CCI receives notice of acquisition under Green Channel of 19.36% (approx.) in Azure Power Global Limited by OMERS Infrastructure Asia Holdings Pte. Ltd., from its existing shareholders
30 JUL 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) receives notice under Green Channel filed under sub-section (2) of Section 6 of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act) read with regulation 5A of the Competition Commission of India (Procedure in regard to the transactions of business relating to combinations) Regulations, 2011 (Combination Regulations) and is deemed approved.
The proposed transaction relates to the acquisition of a minority shareholding of approximately 19.36% in Azure Power Global Limited (Target) by OMERS Infrastructure Asia Holdings Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer), from its existing shareholders
The Acquirer is an investment entity of OMERS Administration Corporation (OAC). OAC is the administrator of Ontario Municipal Employees Retirement System (OMERS) primary pension plan and trustee of the pension funds thereunder. OMERS is one of Canada’s largest defined benefit pension plans. It is a jointly-sponsored pension plan, with 1,000 participating employers ranging from large cities to local agencies, and over half a million active, deferred and retired members. OMERS members include union and non-union employees of municipalities, school boards, local boards, transit systems, electrical utilities, emergency services and children’s aid societies across Ontario, Canada.
The Target is engaged in producing and selling solar power in India. Its customers primarily comprise of Indian Central and State Government utilities and commercial entities.
Summary of the Proposed Combination is available at:
http://cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/notice_order_summary_doc/C-2021-07-858.pdf
[Filing under sub-section (2) of Section 6 of the Act read with regulation 5A of the Combination Regulations (i.e. notice for approval of the Proposed Combination under Green Channel) shall be deemed to have been approved upon filing and acknowledgment thereof.]

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई को ओएमईआरएस इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एशिया होल्डिंग्स प्रा. लि. द्वारा ग्रीन चैनल के अंतर्गत एज्योर पावर ग्लोबल लिमिटेड की 19.36 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी उसके मौजूदा शेयरधारकों से अधिग्रहण के लिए नोटिस प्राप्त हुआ
30 JUL 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) को भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (संयोजनों से संबंधित व्यवसाय के लेनदेनों से संबंधित प्रक्रिया) विनियम, 2011 (संयोजन विनियम) के नियम 5ए साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (अधिनियम) की धारा 6 की उप-धारा (2) के अंतर्गत दायर ग्रीन चैनल के तहत नोटिस प्राप्त हुआ है और इसे स्वीकृत समझा जाता है।
प्रस्तावित लेनदेन ओएमईआरएस इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एशिया होल्डिंग्स प्रा. लि. (खरीदार) द्वारा एज्योर पावर ग्लोबल लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) की लगभग 19.36 प्रतिशत अल्पांश हिस्सेदारी के उसके मौजूदा शेयरधारकों से अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
खरीदार ओएमईआरएस एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन कॉरपोरेशन (ओएसी) की निवेश इकाई है। ओएसी, ओंटारियो म्युनिसिपल इम्प्लॉइस रिटायरमेंट सिस्टम (ओएमईआरएस) प्राइमरी पेंशन प्लान की प्रशासक है और इसके तहत आने वाले पेंशन कोषों की ट्रस्टी है। ओएमईआरएस, कनाडा के सबसे बड़ी लाभ पेंशन योजनाओं में से एक है। यह एक संयुक्त रूप से प्रायोजित पेंशन योजना है, जिसमें बड़े शहरों से लेकर स्थानीय एजेंसियों से आने वाले 1,000 भागीदार कर्मचारी हैं और 5 लाख से ज्यादा सक्रिय, विलंबित और सेवानिवृत्त सदस्य हैं। ओएमईआर के सदस्यों में ओंटैरियो, कनाडा की म्युनिसिपैलिटीज, स्कूल बोर्ड, स्थानीय बोर्ड, ट्रांजिस सिस्टम, बिजली कंपनियों, आपात सेवाओं और बाल सहायता समितियों आदि के यूनियन और गैर यूनियन कर्मचारी शामिल हैं।
लक्षित कंपनी भारत में सौर बिजली के उत्पादन और बिक्री के काम से जुड़ी हुई है। उसके ग्राहकों में मुख्य रूप से भारत की केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार की कंपनियां व वाणिज्यिक इकाइयां शामिल हैं।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन का विवरण यहां उपलब्ध है :
http://cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/notice_order_summary_doc/C-2021-07-858.pdf
[संयोजन विनियमों (यानी ग्रीन चैनल के तहत प्रस्तावित संयोजन की मंजूरी के लिए नोटिस) के नियम 5ए के साथ अधिनियम की धारा 6 की उप-धारा (2) के तहत फाइलिंग और उसकी पावती को स्वीकृत माना जाएगा।]