Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, IMD has been continuously improving weather prediction services in terms of accuracy, lead time and associated impact
Says, Mobile Apps like UMANG, MAUSAM, Meghdoot and Damini revolutionised weather forecasting for common man in India
30 JUL 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India Meteorological Department (IMD) is effectively functioning in the country maintaining accurate weather forecasting services along with monitoring services for early detection of natural disasters. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, he said, during the past few years, IMD has been continuously improving weather prediction services in terms of accuracy, lead time and associated impact.
The Minister informed the Lok Sabha that IMD has taken various initiatives in recent years for improvement in dissemination of weather forecast and warning services based on latest tools and technologies. In 2020, IMD has launched seven of its services (Current Weather, Nowcast, City Forecast, Rainfall Information, Tourism Forecast, Warnings and Cyclone) with ‘UMANG’ mobile App for use by public.
Moreover, in 2020, IMD had developed mobile App ‘MAUSAM’ for weather forecasting, ‘Meghdoot’ for Agromet advisory dissemination and ‘Damini’ for lightning alert.
From November 2020 onwards, IMD started issuing a special bulletin related to winter weather systems (All India Multi-hazard Winter Warning Bulletin) which provide the details of colour coded warning for five days for the adverse weather elements, along with present weather scenario related to cold wave, cold day etc.
In the present scenario, India is second to none, in early warning services as well as in managing the disasters associated with Cyclones. India Meteorological Department has demonstrated its capability to provide early warning for Cyclones with high precision. With the help of such early warnings, the Government is able to mobilise evacuation operations in a timely manner, thereby saving lives & livelihood. The cyclone forecast accuracy has significantly improved in recent years as has been demonstrated during cyclones Phailin (2013), Hudhud (2014), Vardah (2016), Titli (2018), Fani & Bulbul (2019), Amphan, Nisarga & Nivar (2020) and Tauktae & Yaas (2021). During recent years, the loss of life has been drastically reduced being limited to double digit figure in the recent years.
Further, the Government of India has initiated the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) with a view to address cyclone risks in the country. The overall objective of the Project is to undertake suitable structural and non-structural measures to mitigate the effects of cyclones in the coastal states and UTs of India.
IMD issues forecast & warnings for the weather elements for five days with an outlook for another two days as per usual practice. From National Weather Forecasting Centre (NWFC), IMD forecasts are given in sub-divisional scale whereas the Regional Weather Forecasting Centre (RWFC) and State Weather Forecasting Centre (SWFC) issue forecast and warning in district level and station level. Though the flood and drought warning are not the responsibilities of IMD, flood warning services of Central Water Commission (CWC) is supported by IMD, by providing observed and predicted rainfall.

पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा “आईएमडी मौसम पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता और इससे जुड़े प्रभावों को लेकर निरंतर सुधार कर रहा है”
उन्होंने कहा कि उमंग, मौसम, मेघदूत और दामिनी जैसे मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन भारत के आम आदमी के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान के क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी सिद्ध हो रहे हैं
30 JUL 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग, देश में सटीक मौसम पूर्वानुमान से जुड़ी सेवाओं के साथ-साथ प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का पहले से पता लगाने के लिए निगरानी की सेवाओं में निरंतर सुधार कर रहा है। लोक सभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आईएमडी ने मौसम पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता और इससे जुड़े प्रभावों के क्षेत्र में लगातार सुधार किया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने लोकसभा में बताया कि आईएमडी ने हाल के वर्षों में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवीनतम उपकरणों की मदद से मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी से जुड़ी सेवाओं के प्रसार में सुधार के लिए कई पहल की हैं। आईएमडी ने 2020 में, आम जनता के उपयोग के लिए 'उमंग' मोबाइल ऐप के साथ सात सेवाएं (वर्तमान मौसम, नाउकास्ट, शहरों का मौसम पूर्वानुमान, वर्षा सूचना, पर्यटन पूर्वानुमान, चेतावनी और चक्रवात) का शुभारंभ किया था।
इसके अलावा वर्ष 2020 में ही आईएमडी ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए मोबाइल एप ‘मौसम’, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए ‘मेघदूत’ और वज्रपात चेतावनी के लिए ‘दामिनी’ की भी शुरुआत की थी।
नवंबर 2020 के बाद से आईएमडी ने सर्दी के मौसम से जुड़ी विपरीत मौसमी स्थितियों पर एक विशेष मौसम बुलेटिन की शुरुआत की (समग्र भारत का शरद कालीन चेतावनी बुलेटिन), जिसके अंतर्गत विभिन्न रंगों के माध्यम से विपरीत मौसमी स्थितियों को मानचित्र पर दर्शाया जाता है, जिसमें शीतलहर और कोल्ड डे इत्यादि से संबन्धित वर्तमान मौसमी परिदृश्य भी सम्मिलित होता है।
भारत, वर्तमान परिदृश्य में चक्रवाती तूफान के बारे में पहले से चेततावनी जारी करने और इससे जुड़ी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का बेहतर ढंग से प्रबंधन करने में अब किसी से पीछे नहीं है। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने चक्रवाती तूफान के बारे में सटीकता के साथ पहले से सूचना और चेतावनी देने में अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया है। ऐसी अग्रिम चेतावनी और पूर्वानुमान की मदद से सरकार तूफान प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से समय रहते लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुँचने में सक्षम हो सकी है जिससे लोगों का जीवन और आजीविका बचाने में मदद मिली है। चक्रवाती तूफानों से जुड़ी चेतावनी और पहले से अनुमान के क्षेत्र में हाल के वर्षों में काफी सुधार आया है जिसका प्रदर्शन हमनें फैलिन (2013), हुदहुद (2014), वर्धा (2016), तितली (2018), फानी और बुलबुल (2019), अंफन, निसर्ग और निवार (2020) और ताऊ ते तथा यास (2021) आदि तूफानों के दौरान देखा है। हाल के वर्षों में तूफान के कारण जान गँवाने वालों की संख्या में काफी कमी आई है और अब इसे कम करते हुए दो अंकों तक सीमित किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने देश में चक्रवात जोखिमों को कम करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय चक्रवात जोखिम शमन परियोजना (एनसीआरएमपी) शुरू की है। परियोजना का समग्र उद्देश्य भारत के तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चक्रवातों के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए उपयुक्त संरचनात्मक और गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय करना है।
आईएमडी सामान्य प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत अगले पांच दिनों के लिए मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी जारी करता है। इसके साथ अगले 2 दिनों के संभावित मौसम का संक्षिप्त विवरण भी दिया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनडब्ल्यूएफ़सी), आईएमडी देश के सब डिवीजन स्तर का पूर्वानुमान जारी करता है जबकि क्षेत्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (आरडब्ल्यूएफ़सी) और राज्य मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एसडब्ल्यूएफ़सी) जिला स्तर और स्थानीय स्तर पर पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी जारी करते हैं। हालांकि बाढ़ और सूखे से संबन्धित चेतावनी जारी करना आईएमडी की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है, बाढ़ चेतावनी केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) द्वारा जारी की जाती हैं जिसे दर्ज की गई और संभावित बारिश के आईएमडी के आंकड़ों से मदद मिलती है।