Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, IMD has been continuously improving weather prediction services in terms of accuracy, lead time and associated impact
Says, Mobile Apps like UMANG, MAUSAM, Meghdoot and Damini revolutionised weather forecasting for common man in India
30 JUL 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India Meteorological Department (IMD) is effectively functioning in the country maintaining accurate weather forecasting services along with monitoring services for early detection of natural disasters. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, he said, during the past few years, IMD has been continuously improving weather prediction services in terms of accuracy, lead time and associated impact.
The Minister informed the Lok Sabha that IMD has taken various initiatives in recent years for improvement in dissemination of weather forecast and warning services based on latest tools and technologies. In 2020, IMD has launched seven of its services (Current Weather, Nowcast, City Forecast, Rainfall Information, Tourism Forecast, Warnings and Cyclone) with ‘UMANG’ mobile App for use by public.
Moreover, in 2020, IMD had developed mobile App ‘MAUSAM’ for weather forecasting, ‘Meghdoot’ for Agromet advisory dissemination and ‘Damini’ for lightning alert.
From November 2020 onwards, IMD started issuing a special bulletin related to winter weather systems (All India Multi-hazard Winter Warning Bulletin) which provide the details of colour coded warning for five days for the adverse weather elements, along with present weather scenario related to cold wave, cold day etc.
In the present scenario, India is second to none, in early warning services as well as in managing the disasters associated with Cyclones. India Meteorological Department has demonstrated its capability to provide early warning for Cyclones with high precision. With the help of such early warnings, the Government is able to mobilise evacuation operations in a timely manner, thereby saving lives & livelihood. The cyclone forecast accuracy has significantly improved in recent years as has been demonstrated during cyclones Phailin (2013), Hudhud (2014), Vardah (2016), Titli (2018), Fani & Bulbul (2019), Amphan, Nisarga & Nivar (2020) and Tauktae & Yaas (2021). During recent years, the loss of life has been drastically reduced being limited to double digit figure in the recent years.
Further, the Government of India has initiated the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) with a view to address cyclone risks in the country. The overall objective of the Project is to undertake suitable structural and non-structural measures to mitigate the effects of cyclones in the coastal states and UTs of India.
IMD issues forecast & warnings for the weather elements for five days with an outlook for another two days as per usual practice. From National Weather Forecasting Centre (NWFC), IMD forecasts are given in sub-divisional scale whereas the Regional Weather Forecasting Centre (RWFC) and State Weather Forecasting Centre (SWFC) issue forecast and warning in district level and station level. Though the flood and drought warning are not the responsibilities of IMD, flood warning services of Central Water Commission (CWC) is supported by IMD, by providing observed and predicted rainfall.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ کہ آئی ایم ڈی موسم کی صحیح پیش گوئی کے سلسلے میں بہتری لانے کی لگاتار کوشش کر رہا ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ امنگ، موسم ، میگھ دوت اور دامنی جیسے موبائل ایپ نے بھارت میں عام آدمی کے لیے موسم سے متعلق پیش گوئی کے میدان میں انقلاب پیدا کیاہے
30 JUL 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30جولائی ،2021 / سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ بھارت کا محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) ملک میں قدرتی آفات کا پہلے سے پتہ لگانے کے لیے مانیٹرنگ خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ موسم کی صحیح پیش گوئی کے سلسلے میں موثر طور پر کام کاج کر رہا ہے۔ لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں آئی ایم ڈی موسم کی صحیح پیش گوئی کرنے کے میدان میں لگاتار بہتری کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ آئی ایم ڈی نے تازہ ترین آلات اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی موسم کی پیش گوئی اور وارننگ خدمات فراہم کرنے میں بہتری لانے کے لیے حالیہ برسوں میں مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ 2020 میں آئی ایم ڈی نے اپنی سات خدمات شروع کی تھیں (تازہ ترین موسم، ناؤ کاسٹ، شہر کے بارے میں پیش گوئی، بارش کی معلومات، سیاحتی پیش گوئی، وارننگ اور طوفان) یہ خدمات عوامی استعمال کے لیے امنگ موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے شروع کی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ 2020 میں آئی ایم ڈی نے موسم کی پیش گوئی کے لیے موبائل ایپ موسم زرعی مشورے کے لیے میگھ دوت اور بجلی سے متعلق الرٹ کے لیے دامنی ایپ تیار کیے تھے۔
نومبر 2020 کے بعد سے آئی ایم ڈی نے موسم سرما سے متعلق ایک خصوصی بلیٹن جاری کرنا شروع کیا۔ جس میں سرد لہر اور سرد دن سے متعلق موسم کے حالیہ منظر نامے کے ساتھ ساتھ موسم کے خراب حالات کے لیے پانچ دن تک کی کلر کوٹڈ وارننگ کی تفصیلات فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے طوفان کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کا قومی پروجیکٹ (این سی آر ایم پی) شروع کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا عمومی مقصد مناسب ڈھانچہ جاتی اور غیر ڈھانچہ جاتی اقدامات کرنےتھے تاکہ بھارت کے ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سمندری طوفان کے اثرات سے نمٹا جا سکے۔