Ministry of Jal Shakti
Drying UP of Water Bodies
29 JUL 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga, under this Ministry, has assigned the task for ‘Census Survey of Water Bodies in Ganga Basin’ to Quality Council of India (QCI) in 2020. The purpose of the study is to do mapping of all the water bodies in 31 Ganga districts (3,189 villages) of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal, for improvement/ rejuvenation of water bodies which are either dried up or working at less than full efficiency.
The study would bring out the status of water bodies in the above referred regions of the country.
Works related to enumeration of water bodies, their protection and improvement of their water level, comes under the purview of State Government concerned. However, formal as well as informal advisory in this regard is being issued by this Ministry to the various State Governments on different occasions. Further, this Ministry also supplements the efforts of the State Governments in this regard, as per details below.
1. This Ministry undertakes minor irrigation census from time to time, which also captures information pertaining to water bodies in the country. As per the latest census, being 5th minor irrigation census with reference year 2013-14, there are 5,16,303 water bodies in the rural areas of the country which are being used for minor irrigation. Out of these, 53,396 water bodies are not in use for various reasons such as non-availability of water, siltation, salinity, etc.
1. Central assistance for restoration of water bodies is provided by this Ministry under the scheme
“Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies”, which is a component of Pradhan
Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana – Har Khet Ko Pani (PMKSY- HKKP). The scheme aims at restoring the lost irrigation potential by improvement and restoration of existing water bodies.
This information was given by the Minister of state for Jal Shakti & Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Annexure-

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎండిపోతున్న జలవనరులు
29 JUL 2021 5:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని గంగ శుద్ధి జాతీయ మిషన్ గంగా పరీవాహక ప్రాంతంలోని జలవనరుల సర్వే కార్యక్రమాన్ని 2020 లో భారత నాణ్యతా మండలి కి అప్పగించింది. గంగా పరీవాహకప్రాంతం ఉన్న ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఉత్త్రాఖండ్, బీహార్, జార్ఖండ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లోని 31 గంగా జిల్లాల పరిధిలో ఉన్న 3,189 గ్రామాలలో విస్తరించి ఉన్న జలాశయాల సమాచారాన్ని సేకరించటం ఈ అధ్యయన లక్ష్యం. ఎండిపోయిన, లేదా పూర్తి సామర్థ్యంతో పనిచేయని ఈ జలవనరులను పునరుద్ధరించి పునరుత్తేజింపజేయటానికి దీన్ని చేపట్టారు.
దేశంలో పైన పేర్కొన్న ప్రాంతాలలో జలవనరుల పరిస్థితిని ఈ అధ్యయనం వెలికితీస్తుంది.
జలాశయాలు తదితర జలవనరుల లెక్కింపు, వాటి పరిరక్షణ, నీటి మట్టం మెరుగుదల అనే అంశాలు సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ పరిధిలోకి వస్తాయి. అయితే ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలమీద జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆ రాష్టాలకు వివిధ సందర్భాలలో సూచనలు, సలహాలు అందిస్తూ వస్తోంది. అదే సమయంలో రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాలు చేపట్టే కార్యక్రమాలకు కూడా జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ తనవంతు సహకారం అందిస్తూ వస్తోంది. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
i. మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు చిన్ననీటి పారుదల వనరుల లెక్కింపు చేపడుతుంది. ఇందులో దేశమంతటా ఉన్న జలవనరుల వివరాలు పూర్తిగా అందుతాయి. 2013-14 ప్రాతిపదికల చేపట్టిన 5వ చిన్ననీటి వనరుల తాజా సమాచారం ప్రకారం దేసవ్యాప్తంగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో సాగుకోసం వాడుతున్న 5,16,303 జలవనరులున్నాయి. వీటిలో 53,396 జలవనరులు వాదకంలో లేవు. తగినంత నీరు లేకపోవటం, పూడిక పడటం, ఉప్పెక్కటం లాంటి కారణాల వలన వీటిని వాడుకోలేకపోతున్నారు..
ii. జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ “ జలాశయాల మరమ్మతు, పునర్నవీకరణ, పునరుద్ధరణ” పథకం కింద కేంద్రప్రభుత్వ సాయాన్ని అందజేస్తుంది. ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి కృషి సించయ యోజన – హర్ ఖేత్ కో పానీ ( ప్రతిపొలానికీ నీరు) కింద అందించే సాయం. ఒకప్పుడు నీటివనరుగా ఉండి కాలక్రమంలో కోల్పోయిన వనరులను మళ్ళీ పునరుజ్జీవింపజేయటమే ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం.
జలశక్తి, ఆహారశుద్ధి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిది.
Annexure-