جل شکتی وزارت
آبی ذخائر کا خشک ہوجانا
29 JUL 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29؍جولائی:جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت گنگاکی صفائی سے متعلق قومی مشن نے 2020میں معیارسے متعلق بھارت کی کاؤنسل )کیو سی آئی ) کو گنگا کے طاس کے علاقے میں آبی ذخائر کے سروے کی ذمہ داری سپرد کی ہے ۔ اس مطالعہ کا مقصد اترپردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اورمغربی بنگال کے گنگا سے متصل (31) ضلعوں (3189گاؤوں ) میں تمام آبی وذخائر کی نقش بندی کرنا ہے تاکہ ان آبی ذخائر کو بہتربنایاجاسکے یا ان کی ازسرنوتجدید کی جاسکے جو یاتوخشک ہوگئے ہیں یا اپنی مکمل گنجائش سے کم استعمال ہورہے ہیں ۔
اس مطالعہ کی بدولت ملک کے درج بالا خطوں میں آبی ذخائر سے متعلق صورت حال کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات حاصل ہوسکے گی۔
آبی ذخائر کی کل تعداد معلوم کرنے ، ان کے تحفظ اورپانی کی سطح کو بہتربنانے وزارت کے ذریعہ اس سلسلے میں باضابطہ ایڈوائزری کے ساتھ ساتھ غیررسمی ایڈوائزری ، مختلف ریاستی سرکاروں کو مختلف موقعوں پرجاری کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ وزارت اس سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی بھی درج ذیل تفصیلات کے مطابق تکمیل کرتی ہے :
1. یہ وزارت وقتافوقتا چھوٹی آبپاشی کا سروے کرتی ہے ، جس کے تحت ملک میں آبی ذخائر سے متعلق معلومات اکٹھاکی جاتی ہیں ۔ تازہ ترین شماری کے مطابق ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں 516303آبی ذخائر ہیں ۔ ان میں سے 53396آبی ذخائر کا، پانی کی عدم دستیابی ، تہ نشین ریت اورپانی میں شوریدگی یاکھارہ پن جیسے مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر استعمال نہیں کیاجارہاہے ۔
2. اس اسکیم کے تحت جل شکتی کی وزارت آبی وذخائر کی بحالی کی غرض سے مرکزی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
‘‘پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا – ہرکھیت کو پانی ( پی ایم کے ایس وائی –ایچ کے کے پی) کاایک عنصر ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد موجودہ آبی ذخائر کو بہتربناکراور ان کو سابقہ حالت میں بحال کرکے آبپاشی سے متعلق ختم ہوچکے امکانات کو پھرسے حاصل کرنا ہے۔
جل شکتی اورخوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق صنعت کے وزیرمملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Drying UP of Water Bodies
29 JUL 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga, under this Ministry, has assigned the task for ‘Census Survey of Water Bodies in Ganga Basin’ to Quality Council of India (QCI) in 2020. The purpose of the study is to do mapping of all the water bodies in 31 Ganga districts (3,189 villages) of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal, for improvement/ rejuvenation of water bodies which are either dried up or working at less than full efficiency.
The study would bring out the status of water bodies in the above referred regions of the country.
Works related to enumeration of water bodies, their protection and improvement of their water level, comes under the purview of State Government concerned. However, formal as well as informal advisory in this regard is being issued by this Ministry to the various State Governments on different occasions. Further, this Ministry also supplements the efforts of the State Governments in this regard, as per details below.
1. This Ministry undertakes minor irrigation census from time to time, which also captures information pertaining to water bodies in the country. As per the latest census, being 5th minor irrigation census with reference year 2013-14, there are 5,16,303 water bodies in the rural areas of the country which are being used for minor irrigation. Out of these, 53,396 water bodies are not in use for various reasons such as non-availability of water, siltation, salinity, etc.
1. Central assistance for restoration of water bodies is provided by this Ministry under the scheme
“Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies”, which is a component of Pradhan
Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana – Har Khet Ko Pani (PMKSY- HKKP). The scheme aims at restoring the lost irrigation potential by improvement and restoration of existing water bodies.
This information was given by the Minister of state for Jal Shakti & Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Annexure-