Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement at MSP
28 JUL 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Government has procured Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of notified crops at Minimum Support Price (MSP) from the farmers during Kharif Marketing Season 2020. The details of the crops procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP) during the Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 along with quantity are as under :-
Commodity
Quantity Procured (in MTs)
MSP Value (Rs. in crore)
Paddy
7,07,59,000.00
1,33,592.99
Groundnut
2,84,030.22
1,498.26
Soyabean
3.69
0.01
Moong
13,730.20
98.80
Tur
11,004.46
66.03
Urad
137.16
0.82
Jowar
1,28,088.00
338.15
Bajra
3,61,871.00
778.02
Maize
1,98,829.00
367.73
Ragi
4,74,098.00
1,562.15
Cotton
48,24,200.00
26,719.51
Jute
713.50
2.99
Total
77055705.23
165025.46
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ
28 JUL 2021 6:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਔਸਤ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੇ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
Commodity
Quantity Procured (in MTs)
MSP Value (Rs. in crore)
Paddy
7,07,59,000.00
1,33,592.99
Groundnut
2,84,030.22
1,498.26
Soyabean
3.69
0.01
Moong
13,730.20
98.80
Tur
11,004.46
66.03
Urad
137.16
0.82
Jowar
1,28,088.00
338.15
Bajra
3,61,871.00
778.02
Maize
1,98,829.00
367.73
Ragi
4,74,098.00
1,562.15
Cotton
48,24,200.00
26,719.51
Jute
713.50
2.99
Total
77055705.23
165025.46
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।