Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Benefit of Crop Insurance
Government has comprehensively revised and revamped the
Operational Guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) with effect from Rabi 2018 and Kharif 2020
28 JUL 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is available for all States/UTs and farmers whether loanee, non-loanee, share cropper or tenant farmers on voluntary basis. The concerned State Government notifies the crops and areas under the Scheme. Therefore, benefits of the scheme are available to all those farmers who are growing notified crops in areas/insurance units notified by the concerned State Government.
Based on the experience gained, views of various stakeholders and with a view to ensure better transparency, accountability, timely payment of claims to the farmers and to make the scheme more farmer friendly, Government has comprehensively revised and revamped the Operational Guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) with effect from Rabi 2018 and Kharif 2020 respectively to ensure the targeted delivery of benefits of the scheme to the farmers adequately and timely.
Further, National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) has been developed for ensuring better administration, co-ordination, transparency, dissemination of information and delivery of services including direct online enrollment of farmers, uploading/obtaining individual insured farmer’s details for better monitoring and to ensure transfer of claim amount electronically to the individual farmers Bank Account. To ensure timely payment of claims, use of smartphone/CCE-Agri App for real time transfer of data on national crop insurance portal has been initiated. Crop Insurance app has also been launched, on which farmers can enroll themselves under the scheme, track their crop insurance and get all information about it.
Penalty provisions @12% per annum for late settlement of claims by insurance companies and late release of funds by State Governments have also been stipulated under the scheme.
As a result of these measures farmer friendly measures since inception of the scheme in 2016-17, against the premium of Rs. 21614 crore paid by farmers, the claims amounting to Rs. 97719 crore have been paid to 834.6 lakh farmer applications.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਸੋਧ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਫ.ਬੀ.ਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ 2018 ਅਤੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ
28 JUL 2021 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਫ.ਬੀ.ਵਾਈ) ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ
ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਸਵੈਇੱਛੁਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ, ਗੈਰ-ਕਰਜ਼ਾ
ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ, ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹੋਣ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ
ਫਸਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ / ਬੀਮਾ
ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਉਗਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ
ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ
ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ
ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਫ.ਬੀ.ਵਾਈ.) ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ 2018
ਅਤੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਐਨਸੀਆਈਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ,
ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ
ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ
ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ
ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ , ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ
ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੌਮੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਰਟਫੋਨ / ਸੀਸੀਈ-ਐਗਰੀ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇਕ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਐਪ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ
ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਮੇ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੈਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ
ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।.
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ
ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਰ ਨਾਲ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ @12 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ
ਜ਼ੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਾਲ 2016-17 ਵਿਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ
ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ 21,614 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ
ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 877.6 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ
ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ 97,719 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।