Ministry of Jal Shakti
ODF Plus Manuals under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase II Released
SBM (G) Phase -II Is Poised To Support Over Two Lakh Villages Achieve Solid & Liquid Waste Management Arrangements Through An Investment Of Over Rs. 40,700 Crores: Shri Shekhawat
Manuals on Management of Grey Water, Plastic Waste, Faecal Sludge, Biodegradable Waste & IEC released
Manuals To Support States, Districts& Rural Local Bodies In Implementing Solid & Liquid Waste Management Initiatives
28 JUL 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Minister of State for Jal Shakti& Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel released the ODF Plus Manuals under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase -II at an event here today organized by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS). The launched manuals pertain to key components of ODF Plus (Grey Water Management, Plastic Waste Management, Faecal Sludge Management, Biodegradable Waste Management and IEC) and provides detailed information on technologies, technical specifications of assets, estimated costs and possible O & M arrangements. DDWS has developed manuals to support states, districts, and rural local bodies implement solid and liquid waste management initiatives.
Addressing the media after the release of Manuals, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that SBMG has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation under the guidance and leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi achieving Open Defecation Free (ODF) rural India milestone in mission mode (2014-19). Taking forward the extraordinary success, Phase -II of the SBM (G) aiming at achieving ODF Plus goal was launched early last year, which focuses on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) aiming at comprehensive cleanliness in villages.
The Union Minister stressed on the importance of access to safe sanitation facilities in terms of social, economic and health benefits to rural community members especially the vulnerable and marginalized community. The manuals launched today will contribute significantly towards capacity building and knowledge enrichment at various levels strengthening SBMG Phase II initiatives.
Shri Shekhawat also added that for FY 2021-22 as part of approved Annual Implementation Plan (AIP); SBM (G) Phase -II is poised to support over two lakh villages achieve solid and liquid waste management (SLWM) arrangements through an investment of over Rs. 40,700 crores. While the Central share would be around Rs. 14,000 crores, the States shall spend over Rs.8300 crores. Funds to the tune of Rs. 12,730 crores will be made available through the Fifteenth Finance Commission and over Rs.4,100 through convergence with MGNREGS. Programme Implementation this fiscal year will see construction of over 50 lakh Individual Household toilets (IHHLs), one Lakh Community toilets, Plastic Waste Management Units in over 2400 Blocks of India, Grey Water Management in around 1.82 lakh villages, Gobardhan projects in 386 Districts, and Faecal sludge management arrangements in over 250 Districts.
Addressing the media, Minister of State, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said under the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister and his strong will power, India achieved the massive challenge of ODF declaration of all villages in mission mode in five years (2014-19). As Swachhata is an eternal journey, the Phase II of SBM (G) aims at achieving the goal of complete cleanliness or Sampoorna Swachhata by addressing ODF SLWM issues. This can be achieved by ensuring collective responsibility and commitment. The manuals released today will equip all with relevant and necessary technical information, technologies, and references.
The success of SBM (G) – the largest ever behavior change programme in the world, can also be attributed to the extensive focus on capacity building of a range of key stakeholders. An important aspect of SBMG Phase -II is continuous engagement and capacity strengthening of all stakeholders at various levels to ensure effective and expedited implementation. The availability of reference materials pertaining to program’s approach, technical specifications, cost estimates, technical drawings etc. for various elements of ODF Plus is important.
The Biodegradable Waste Management (BWM) manual focuses on important processes and activities related to segregation, Collection and Transportation, Treatment and disposal of biodegradable solid waste (both dry and waste). It also highlights various technology options available like Composting techniques at various levels (Households and Community).
The Greywater management (GWM) manual addressed the 3Rs (Reduce, Reuse and Recycle) which focuses on minimizing the generation of greywater (from kitchen, washrooms, livestock cleaning and others) and effective treatment using various technologies like Community leach pit, Waste Stabilization pond, constructed wetlands, Phytroid, Decentralized Wastewater Treatment system, Soil Bio Technology and others.
The Plastic Waste Management (PWM) manual provides details on necessary steps to establish a system of segregation, collection and storage and setting up of Plastic Waste Management Unit at various levels for further processing into useful products and forward linkage in other sectors. The manual will help in building capacity of functionaries at district, block and rural local bodies for minimizing plastic consumption and addressing single use plastic (SUP) waste in particular.
The Faecal Sludge Management (FSM) manual provides technical information on the selected technology based on the FSM implementation approach as outlined in the SBM (G) Phase-II guidelines. It also provides design and engineering for the technologies specified in the guidelines. This manual will help district officials in the preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), construction of Faecal Sludge Treatment Plants (FSTPs) and their Operation and Maintenance.
The Information, Education and Communication (IEC) manual will serve as a reference guide to all programme managers, implementers and communicators around each ODF Plus components. Aiming at behavior change of the community, the manual will be useful in facilitating the development of quality communication and capacity development tools which integrate the key elements of community-led/IEC approaches.
SBM (G) Phase-II has been uniquely designed to leverage the capacity of individuals and communities in rural India to create a people’s movement to ensure that the ODF status of rural areas is sustained, people continue to practice safe hygienic behaviour and that all villages have solid and liquid waste management arrangements. The Government of India, in February 2020, approved Phase-II of the SBM (G) with a total outlay of Rs. 1,40,881 crores to focus on the sustainability of Open Defecation Free (ODF) status and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). SBM (G) Phase-II is planned to be a unique model of convergence between different verticals of financing and various schemes of Central and State Governments.
ODF Plus Manuals link:https://swachhbharatmission.gov.in/sbmcms/technical-notes.htm

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) चरण-2 के तहत ओडीएफ प्लस नियमावली का विमोचन
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) चरण-2 दो लाख से अधिक गांवों को 40,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के माध्यम से ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन व्यवस्था हासिल करने में मदद करेगा: श्री शेखावत
दूषित जल, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट, मलयुक्त गाद, जैव अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन और आईईसी से जुड़ी नियमावली जारी
ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पहलों को लागू करने में राज्यों, जिलों और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों की मदद करने के लिए नियमावली जारी
28 JUL 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और जल शक्ति एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज यहां एक कार्यक्रम में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) चरण- 2 के तहत ओडीएफ प्लस नियमावली का विमोचन किया। पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया था। जारी की गयी नियमावली ओडीएफ प्लस (दूषित जल प्रंबधन, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, मलयुक्त गाद प्रबंधन, जैव निम्नीय अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और आईईसी) के प्रमुख घटकों से संबंधित हैं और प्रौद्योगिकियों, संपत्तियों की तकनीकी विशिष्टताओं, अनुमानित लागत और संभावित संचालन एवं रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) व्यवस्थाओं पर विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करती हैं। पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पहलों को लागू करने के लिए राज्यों, जिलों और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों की मदद करने के लिए ये नियमावली विकसित की हैं।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने नियमावली के विमोचन के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- ग्रामीण ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन और नेतृत्व में स्वच्छता से जुड़े एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में मिशन मोड में काम करते हुए खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) ग्रामीण भारत का रूप बदल दिया है। इस असाधारण सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, ओडीएफ प्लस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- ग्रामीण का चरण-2 पिछले साल की शुरुआत में आरंभ किया गया था, जो गांवों में व्यापक स्वच्छता के उद्देश्य से ओडीएफ स्थिरता और ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम) पर केंद्रित है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ग्रामीण समुदाय के लोगों, विशेष रूप से कमजोर और वंचित समुदाय के लिए सामाजिक, आर्थिक एवं स्वास्थ्य लाभ के संदर्भ में सुरक्षित स्वच्छता सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जारी की गयीं नियमावली, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण चरण-2 पहल को मजबूत करने के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान संवर्धन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगी।
श्री शेखावत ने यह भी कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए अनुमोदित वार्षिक कार्यान्वयन योजना (एआईपी) के हिस्से के रूप में; स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण चरण-2 दो लाख से अधिक गांवों को 40,700 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के माध्यम से ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम) व्यवस्था प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए तैयार है। जहां इसमें केंद्र की ओर से करीब 14,000 करोड़ रुपए का योगदान दिया जाएगा, राज्य 8,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक धनराशि खर्च करेंगे। पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के माध्यम से 12,730 करोड़ रुपये और मनरेगा के साथ प्रगति के माध्यम से 4,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक धनराशि उपलब्ध करायी जाएगी। इस वित्तीय वर्ष में कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के साथ 50 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल), एक लाख सामुदायिक शौचालयों, भारत के 2,400 से अधिक प्रखंडों में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन इकाइयों, लगभग 1.82 लाख गांवों में दूषित जल प्रबंधन, 386 जिलों में गोवर्धन परियोजनाओं और 250 से अधिक जिलों में मलयुक्त गाद प्रबंधन व्यवस्थाओं का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के प्रेरक नेतृत्व और उनकी दृढ़ इच्छा शक्ति के तहत, भारत ने पांच वर्षों (2014-19) में मिशन मोड में सभी गांवों को ओडीएफ घोषित करने की बड़ी चुनौती को पूरा किया। चूंकि स्वच्छता एक अनवरत यात्रा है, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण के चरण-2 का उद्देश्य ओडीएफ ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम) समस्याओं पर ध्यान देकर संपूर्ण स्वच्छता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना है। यह सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी और प्रतिबद्धता सुनिश्चित करके प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। आज जारी की गयीं नियमावली सभी को प्रासंगिक और आवश्यक तकनीकी जानकारी, प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं संदर्भों से लैस करेंगी।
दुनिया में अब तक के सबसे बड़े व्यवहार परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण की सफलता का श्रेय बहुत सारे प्रमुख हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण पर व्यापक ध्यान देने को भी दिया जा सकता है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण चरण-2 का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू प्रभावी और त्वरित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर सभी हितधारकों की निरंतर भागीदारी और क्षमता को मजबूत करना है। ओडीएफ प्लस के विभिन्न तत्वों के लिए कार्यक्रम के दृष्टिकोण, तकनीकी विशिष्टताओं, लागत अनुमानों, तकनीकी ड्राइंग आदि से संबंधित संदर्भ सामग्री की उपलब्धता महत्वपूर्ण है।
जैविक निम्नीकरण अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (बीडब्ल्यूएम) नियमावली, जैविक निम्नीकरण ठोस अपशिष्ट (सूखा और कचरा दोनों) के पृथक्करण, संग्रह एवं परिवहन, शोधन और निपटान से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रियाओं तथा गतिविधियों पर केंद्रित है। यह विभिन्न स्तरों (घरों और समुदाय) पर खाद बनाने की तकनीक जैसे उपलब्ध विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्पों पर भी प्रकाश डालती है।
दूषित जल प्रबंधन (जीडब्ल्यूएम) नियमावली ने अंग्रेजी के तीन आर (रीड्यूस, रीयूज एवं रीसाइकल) यानि घटाव, दोबारा इस्तेमाल एवं पुनर्चक्रण पर ध्यान दिया है, जो धूसर जल (रसोई, बाथरूम, मवेशियों की स्वच्छता और अन्य से मिलने वाला जल) के उत्पादन को कम करने और नमकीन पानी के सामुदायिक गड्ढे, अपशिष्ट स्थिरीकरण तालाब, कृत्रिम आर्द्रभूमि, फिटोरिड, विकेंद्रीकृत अपशिष्ट जल उपचार प्रणाली, मृदा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और अन्य विभिन्न तकनीकों का उपयोग करके प्रभावी शोधन करने पर केंद्रित है।
प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (पीडब्लूएम) नियमावली, उपयोगी उत्पादों में आगे की प्रक्रिया एवं अन्य क्षेत्रों में फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर पृथक्करण, संग्रह तथा भंडारण की एक प्रणाली स्थापित करने और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन इकाई की स्थापना के लिए जरूरी कदमों की जानकारी देती है। नियमावली प्लास्टिक की खपत को कम करने और विशेष रूप से एक बार इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) के कचरे पर ध्यान देने के लिए जिला, प्रखंड और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों में पदाधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करेगी।
मलयुक्त गाद प्रबंधन (एफएसएम) नियमावली, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण चरण- II दिशानिर्देशों में उल्लिखित एफएसएम कार्यान्वयन दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर चयनित प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ी तकनीकी जानकारी प्रदान करती है। यह दिशानिर्देशों में निर्दिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए डिजाइन और इंजीनियरिंग भी प्रदान करती है। यह नियमावली जिला अधिकारियों को विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने, मलयुक्त गाद शोधन संयंत्रों (एफएसटीपी) के निर्माण और उनके संचालन एवं रखरखाव में मदद करेगी।
सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) नियमावली हर ओडीएफ प्लस घटकों से जुड़े सभी कार्यक्रम प्रबंधकों, कार्यान्वयनकर्ताओं और संचारकों के लिए एक संदर्भ मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में कार्य करेगी। नियमावली समुदाय के व्यवहार परिवर्तन के उद्देश्य से, उन गुणवत्ता संचार और क्षमता विकास उपकरणों के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने में उपयोगी होगी जो समुदाय के नेतृत्व/आईईसी दृष्टिकोण के प्रमुख तत्वों को आपस में जोड़ते हैं।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण चरण-2 को विशिष्ट रूप से ग्रामीण भारत में व्यक्तियों और समुदायों की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) से जुड़ी स्थिति बनी रहे, लोग सुरक्षित स्वच्छ व्यवहार का अभ्यास करते रहें और सभी गांव ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था करें। भारत सरकार ने फरवरी 2020 में,1,40,881 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के चरण-2 को मंजूरी दी थी। खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति और ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम) की स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण चरण-2 को वित्त पोषण के विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न योजनाओं के बीच अभिसरण का एक अनूठा मॉडल बनाने की योजना है।
ओडीएफ प्लस नियमावली इस लिंक पर देखी जा सकती हैं:
https://swachhbharatmission.gov.in/sbmcms/technical-notes.htm