Ministry of Commerce & Industry
King Chilli ‘Raja Mircha’ from Nagaland exported to London for the first time
28 JUL 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to exports of Geographical Indications (GI) products from the north-eastern region, a consignment of ‘Raja Mircha’ also referred as king chilli from Nagaland was today exported to London via Guwahati by air for the first time.
The consignment of King Chilli also considered as world’s hottest based on the Scoville Heat Units (SHUs). The consignment was sourced from Tening, part of Peren district, Nagaland and was packed at APEDA assisted packhouse at Guwahati.
The chilli from Nagaland is also referred as Bhoot Jolokia and Ghost pepper. It got GI certification in 2008.
APEDA in collaboration with the Nagaland State Agricultural Marketing Board (NSAMB), coordinated the first export consignment of fresh King Chilli. APEDA had coordinated with NSAMB in sending samples for laboratory testing in June and July 2021 and the results were encouraging as it is grown organically.
Exporting fresh King Chilli posed a challenge because of its highly perishable nature.
Nagaland King Chilli belongs to genus Capsicum of family Solanaceae. Naga king chilli has been considered as the world’s hottest chilli and is constantly on the top five in the list of the world's hottest chilies based on the SHUs.
APEDA would continue to focus on the north eastern region and has been carrying out promotional activities to bring the North-Eastern states on the export map. In 2021, APEDA has facilitated exports of Jackfruits from Tripura to London and Germany, Assam Lemon to London, Red rice of Assam to the United States and Leteku ‘Burmese Grape’ to Dubai.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
नागालैंड के किंग चिली 'राजा मिर्च' को पहली बार लंदन निर्यात किया गया
28 JUL 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) संबंधी उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से नागालैंड के 'राजा मिर्च', जिसे किंग चिली भी कहा जाता है, की एक खेप को आज पहली बार हवाई मार्ग से गुवाहाटी के रास्ते लंदन निर्यात किया गया।
किंग चिली की इस खेप को स्कोविल हीट यूनिट्स (एसएचयू) के आधार पर दुनिया की सबसे तीखी भी माना जाता है। इस खेप को नागालैंड के पेरेन जिले के एक हिस्से, तेनिंग, से मंगवाया गया था और उसे गुवाहाटी में एपीडा से सहायता प्राप्त पैकहाउस में पैक किया गया था।
नागालैंड की इस मिर्च को भूत जोलोकिया और घोस्ट पेपर भी कहा जाता है। इसे 2008 में जीआई सर्टिफिकेशन मिला था।
एपीडा ने नागालैंड राज्य कृषि विपणन बोर्ड (एनएसएएमबी) के सहयोग से ताजा किंग चिली की निर्यात की पहली खेप का समन्वय किया। एपीडा ने जून और जुलाई 2021 में प्रयोगशाला जांच के लिए इसके नमूने भेजने में एनएसएएमबी के साथ समन्वय किया था और जांच के नतीजे उत्साहजनक रहे क्योंकि इसे जैविक तरीके से उगाया जाता है।
अत्यधिक खराब होने की इसकी प्रकृति के कारण ताजा किंग चिली का निर्यात एक चुनौती थी।
नागालैंड का किंग चिली सोलानेसी परिवार के शिमला मिर्च की प्रजाति से संबंधित है। नागा राजा मिर्च को दुनिया की सबसे तीखी मिर्च माना गया है और यह एसएचयू के आधार पर दुनिया की सबसे तीखी मिर्च की सूची में शीर्ष पांच में लगातार बनी हुई है।
एपीडा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना जारी रखेगा और वह पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को निर्यात मानचित्र पर लाने के लिए प्रचार संबंधी गतिविधियों को अंजाम देता रहा है। 2021 में, एपीडा ने त्रिपुरा के कटहल को लंदन और जर्मनी, असम की नींबू को लंदन, असम के लाल चावल को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और लेटेकु 'बर्मी ग्रेप' को दुबई निर्यात करने में मदद की है।