வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மிளகாயின் அரசன் என்ற மிளகாய் வகை நாகாலாந்திலிருந்து முதன்முறையாக லண்டனுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி
28 JUL 2021 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் இருந்து புவிசார் குறியீட்டு அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் நாகாலாந்தில் இருந்து 'மிளகாயின் அரசன்என்று அழைக்கப்படும் மிளகாய் வகை முதன்முறையாக குவஹாத்தி வழியாக லண்டனுக்கு இன்று ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
உலகின் மிக காரமான மிளகாய் என்று கருதப்படும் இந்த வகை மிளகாய், நாகாலாந்தின் பெரென் மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த டெனிங் பகுதியில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்டு, வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையமான அபெடா ஆதரவுடன் குவஹாத்தியில் செயல்படும் கிடங்கில் ஏற்றுமதிக்காக அனுப்புவதற்கு தயார் செய்யப்பட்டது.
கடந்த 2008-ஆம் ஆண்டு நாகாலாந்தின் இந்த மிளகாய்க்கு புவிசார் குறியீட்டு சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்தி, ஏற்றுமதி வரைபடத்தில் இந்தப் பகுதியில் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள் இடம் பெறுவதற்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை அபெடா அமைப்பு மேற்கொள்ளும். திரிபுராவின் பலாப்பழங்களை லண்டன் மற்றும் ஜெர்மனி நாடுகளுக்கும், அசாமின் எலுமிச்சம்பழத்தை லண்டனுக்கும், அசாமின் சிவப்பு அரிசியை அமெரிக்காவிற்கும், லெடேகு திராட்சைப் பழங்களை துபாய்க்கும் 2021-ஆம் ஆண்டில் அபெடா ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1739945

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
King Chilli ‘Raja Mircha’ from Nagaland exported to London for the first time
28 JUL 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to exports of Geographical Indications (GI) products from the north-eastern region, a consignment of ‘Raja Mircha’ also referred as king chilli from Nagaland was today exported to London via Guwahati by air for the first time.
The consignment of King Chilli also considered as world’s hottest based on the Scoville Heat Units (SHUs). The consignment was sourced from Tening, part of Peren district, Nagaland and was packed at APEDA assisted packhouse at Guwahati.
The chilli from Nagaland is also referred as Bhoot Jolokia and Ghost pepper. It got GI certification in 2008.
APEDA in collaboration with the Nagaland State Agricultural Marketing Board (NSAMB), coordinated the first export consignment of fresh King Chilli. APEDA had coordinated with NSAMB in sending samples for laboratory testing in June and July 2021 and the results were encouraging as it is grown organically.
Exporting fresh King Chilli posed a challenge because of its highly perishable nature.
Nagaland King Chilli belongs to genus Capsicum of family Solanaceae. Naga king chilli has been considered as the world’s hottest chilli and is constantly on the top five in the list of the world's hottest chilies based on the SHUs.
APEDA would continue to focus on the north eastern region and has been carrying out promotional activities to bring the North-Eastern states on the export map. In 2021, APEDA has facilitated exports of Jackfruits from Tripura to London and Germany, Assam Lemon to London, Red rice of Assam to the United States and Leteku ‘Burmese Grape’ to Dubai.