Ministry of Railways
Catering & Reservation System in Trains
28 JUL 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Provision of catering services in trains is being made by Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) through Pantry Cars, Train Side Vending and Static Units available at stations. In addition, travelling passengers have the facility to order food of their choice through e-Catering services for which branded and reputed food suppliers and aggregators have been empanelled by IRCTC.
Regarding tourism, Indian Railways (IR), in association with IRCTC and State Tourism Development Corporations, operates various tourism products, ranging from budget to luxury segments such as Bharat Darshan/ Aastha Circuit/ Pilgrim Specials, Buddhist Circuit Trains, Maharajas’ Express, Deccan Odyssey, Palace on Wheels and Golden Chariot.
Regarding ticketing operations, IR, with a view to facilitate passengers to procure reserved as well as unreserved tickets, make arrangements to dispense the same through various modes e.g. Unreserved Ticketing System (UTS) counters, Passenger Reservation System (PRS) counters, Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMs), UTSONMOBILE App, authorized ticketing agents of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC), Jan Sadharan Ticket Booking Sewak (JTBS), Yatri Ticket Suvidha Kendra (YTSK), Station Ticket Booking Agents (STBA) Halt Agents, etc. Decision to provide ticketing through Railways own machinery or through private agencies is taken keeping in view the volume of passenger, passenger convenience, Railways financial interests, etc. which is a continuous and ongoing process.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेमधील खानपान आणि आरक्षण व्यवस्था
28 JUL 2021 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जुलै 2021
भारतीय रेल्वे खानपान आणि पर्यटन महामंडळ (आयआरसीटीसी) रेल्वे स्थानकांवर पॅन्ट्री कार, ट्रेन साइड वेंडिंग आणि स्टॅटिक युनिटच्या माध्यमातून रेल्वेमध्ये खानपान सेवा देण्याची सुविधा देत आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, प्रवाशांना ई-खानपान सेवेद्वारे त्यांच्या आवडीचे अन्नपदार्थ मागवण्याची सुविधा आहे ज्यासाठी आयआरसीटीसीने ब्रांडेड आणि नामांकित खाद्य पुरवठा करणारे आणि ऍग्रीगेटर्सना परवानगी दिली आहे.
पर्यटनासंदर्भात, भारतीय रेल्वे (आयआर) आयआरसीटीसी आणि राज्य पर्यटन विकास महामंडळांच्या सहकार्याने, विविध पर्यटन सुविधा राबवते, ज्यात भारत दर्शन / आस्था सर्किट / तीर्थक्षेत्र स्पेशल, बौद्ध सर्किट ट्रेन, महाराजा एक्सप्रेस, डेक्कन ओडिसी, पॅलेस ऑन व्हील्स आणि सुवर्ण रथ यासारख्या लक्झरी विभागातील पर्यटन सुविधा आहेत.
तिकीट वितरणासंदर्भात, आरक्षित तसेच अनारक्षित तिकिटांची खरेदी करण्यासाठी प्रवाशांना सुलभ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय रेल्वे अनारक्षित तिकीट प्रणाली (यूटीएस) काउंटर, प्रवासी आरक्षण व्यवस्था (पीआरएस) काउंटर, स्वयंचलित तिकिट विक्री यंत्रे (एटीव्हीएम), UTSONMOBILE App, भारतीय रेल्वे खानपान आणि पर्यटन महामंडळाचे (आयआरसीटीसी) अधिकृत तिकिट एजंट, जन साधारण तिकिट आरक्षण सेवक (जेटीबीएस), यात्री तिकीट सुविधा केंद्र (वायटीएसके), स्थानक तिकीट आरक्षण एजंट्स (एसटीबीए) हॉल्ट एजंट्स इ. विविध मार्गांनी वितरण करण्याची व्यवस्था करते. प्रवासी, प्रवाशांची सोय, रेल्वेचे आर्थिक हितसंबंध इत्यादी लक्षात घेता रेल्वेच्या स्वत: च्या यंत्रणेमार्फत किंवा खाजगी संस्थेमार्फत तिकीट देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला जातो. ही एक निरंतर आणि सातत्यपूर्ण प्रक्रिया आहे.
ही माहिती रेल्वे, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात दिली.