AYUSH
BRICS Health Ministers’ Meeting on Traditional Medicine on Wednesday
AIIA to present Success of Indian System of Medicine in mitigation of COVID-19
27 JUL 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
BRICS countries are all prepared to take ahead, incorporate and amplify the Traditional Medicine System in the fight against Covid-19. On Wednesday, BRICS countries will be discussing this particular issue in the virtual event, BRICS-Health Ministers Meeting on Traditional Medicine. The Ministry of AYUSH, GOI, is on the go to present the success of Indian System of Medicine in mitigation of COVID-19 pandemic. The assembly will also be addressed by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of AYUSH, Government of India, along with other Ministers of respective countries.
India assumed the rotating Chairship of BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) on January 1, 2021. India took over the chairship from Russia. Each BRICS member takes over the Chair for a year. In the present meeting Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India will present India’s side on the role of Indian System of Medicine in mitigating covid-19 pandemic. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH will deliver an introductory Address.
The theme for this Health Ministers' meet is BRICS Requital to COVID-19: Towards Digitalised Holistic Framework for Pandemic Preparedness.

आयुष
ब्रिक्स स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बुधवार को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर बैठक
एआईआईए कोविड-19 का असर कम करने में चिकित्सा की भारतीय पद्धति की सफलता को प्रस्तुत करेगा
27 JUL 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स देश कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने, शामिल करने और विस्तार देने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं। बुधवार को ब्रिक्स देश इस विशेष मुद्दे पर वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम, ब्रिक्स-स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर बैठक में चर्चा करेंगे। आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, कोविड-19 महामारी के नियंत्रण में चिकित्सा की भारतीय पद्धति की सफलता को प्रस्तुत करने जा रहा है। सभा को भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ-साथ संबंधित देशों के अन्य मंत्री भी संबोधित करेंगे।
भारत ने 1 जनवरी, 2021 को ब्रिक्स (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) की क्रमानुसार मिलने वाली अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की। भारत ने अध्यक्षता रूस से ग्रहण की। ब्रिक्स का प्रत्येक सदस्य एक वर्ष के लिए अध्यक्ष का कार्यभार ग्रहण करता है। बुधवार की बैठक में प्रो. तनुजा नेसरी, निदेशक, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी को कम करने में चिकित्सा की भारतीय पद्धति की भूमिका पर भारत का पक्ष प्रस्तुत करेंगी। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा आरंभिक भाषण देंगे।
इस स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक का विषय ब्रिक्स रिक्वाइटल टू कोविड-19: टुवर्ड्स डिजीटलाइज्ड होलिस्टिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर पेन्डैमिक प्रिपेरिड्नेस है।