AYUSH
BRICS Health Ministers’ Meeting on Traditional Medicine on Wednesday
AIIA to present Success of Indian System of Medicine in mitigation of COVID-19
27 JUL 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
BRICS countries are all prepared to take ahead, incorporate and amplify the Traditional Medicine System in the fight against Covid-19. On Wednesday, BRICS countries will be discussing this particular issue in the virtual event, BRICS-Health Ministers Meeting on Traditional Medicine. The Ministry of AYUSH, GOI, is on the go to present the success of Indian System of Medicine in mitigation of COVID-19 pandemic. The assembly will also be addressed by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of AYUSH, Government of India, along with other Ministers of respective countries.
India assumed the rotating Chairship of BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) on January 1, 2021. India took over the chairship from Russia. Each BRICS member takes over the Chair for a year. In the present meeting Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India will present India’s side on the role of Indian System of Medicine in mitigating covid-19 pandemic. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH will deliver an introductory Address.
The theme for this Health Ministers' meet is BRICS Requital to COVID-19: Towards Digitalised Holistic Framework for Pandemic Preparedness.

وزارت آیوش
برکس کے وزرائے صحت کی بدھ کے روز روایتی ادویہ سے متعلق میٹنگ
اے آئی آئی اے ، کووڈ -19کے اثرکو کم کرنے میں ہندوستانی نظام طب کی کامیابی کو پیش کرے گا
27 JUL 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی27؍جولائی:برکس کے ممبرممالک کووڈ -19کے خلاف جنگ میں روایتی طریقہ علاج کو آگے بڑھانے ، شامل کرنے اوراس کو توسیع دینے کے لئے پوری طرح تیارہیں ۔ روایتی علاج کے موضوع پر برکس کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ میں جو ورچوئل طریقے پر بدھ کو منعقد کی جائے گی ، برکس کے رکن ممالک اس اہم معاملے پرتبادلہ خیال کریں گے ۔ وزارت آیوش ، حکومت ہند کووڈ 19وباء کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں ہندوستانی طریقہ علاج کی کامیابی کو پیش کرنے جارہی ہے ۔ اس اسمبلی کو وزیربرائے آیوش ، حکومت ہند جناب سرباننداسونووال بھی خطاب کریں گے ۔ ان کے علاوہ متعلقہ ممالک کے دیگروزراء بھی اس تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
ہندوستان برکس (برازیل ، روس ، ہندوستان ، چین اورجنوبی افریقہ ) کی چیئرمین شپ ، جو باری باری سے منتقل ہوتی ہے ، یکم جنوری 2021کو حاصل کی تھی ۔ یہ عہدہ ہندوستان کو روس سے منتقل ہواتھا۔ برکس کا رکن ہرملک سال بھرکے لئے چیئرمین شپ کا عہدہ سنبھالتاہے ۔ موجودہ میٹنگ میں پروفیسرتنوجہ نیساری ، ڈائرکٹر آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے ) ، وزارت آیوش ، حکومت ہند ، کووڈ -19وباء کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں ہندوستانی طریقہ علاج کے کردارکے موضوع پر ہندوستانی موقف پیش کریں گے ۔ وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری وید راجیش کوٹیچہ ، اس اجلاس میں تعارفی کلمات اداکریں گے ۔
وزرائے صحت کے اس اجلاس کا موضوع ‘‘کووڈ-19کے لئے برکس کا جوابی اقدام :وباء سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کے لئے ڈیجیٹلائزڈ بھرپورلائحہ عمل کی سمت پیش رفت ’’ہے ۔