Ministry of Science & Technology
Importance of earth sciences in finding sustainable development solutions emphasised at the National Geo-research Scholars Meet
27 JUL 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma emphasised the necessity of earth sciences in the study of groundwater, glaciers, other water resources, climate change and its solution, science and technology, and mitigation of natural hazards at the National Geo-research Scholars Meet (NGRSM).
The 5th National Geo-research Scholars Meet (NGRSM), based on the theme “Earth Sciences for Sustainable development”, was organised through a webinar recently at the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun, an autonomous institute of the DST. The webinar covered presentations of researchers in areas like; Natural Resources, Water Management, Earthquake, Monsoon, Climate change, Natural disasters, River systems, and so on.
The two-day webinar, which was attended by 350 participants from different Universities/Institutes/Organizations of India, included several invited talks by distinguished speakers and research scholars from all over the nation. The interactive session witnessed numerous queries from budding researchers.
Professor Shailesh Nayak, Chairman RAC WIHG, spoke on various advanced techniques, which can be used to sustain society's sustainable development.
Prof. Sandeep Verma, Secretary SERB, elaborated on the opportunities for researchers while Prof. Ashok Sahni, Chairman of Governing Body of WIHG, motivated young scholars.
The NGRSM started in 2016 as a regular annual event of WIHG with a view to encourage young researchers and students for improving their research interests, providing them a platform to share their research work, receive feedback from the peers and refine their ideas. The event also provides them an opportunity for interaction with the eminent geoscientists and understanding the latest trends in Geo-scientific research.
Description: D:\Saini_final\WIHG\NGRSM\NGRSM_2021\Final\super-final\ngrsm2.JPG

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भू-अनुसंधान विद्वानों की राष्ट्रीय बैठक में सतत विकास हेतु समाधान खोजने में पृथ्वी विज्ञान के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया
27 JUL 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने राष्ट्रीय भू-अनुसंधान के विद्वानों की बैठक (नेशनल जिओ-रिसर्च स्कॉलर्स मीट -एनजीआरएसएम) में भूजल, हिमनदों (ग्लेशियरों), अन्य जल संसाधनों, जलवायु परिवर्तन और इसके समाधान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, और प्राकृतिक आपदा के खतरों को कम करने के विद्वानों की बैठक) के अध्ययन में पृथ्वी विज्ञान की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
"सतत विकास के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान" विषय पर आधारित 5वीं राष्ट्रीय भू-अनुसंधान विद्वानों की बैठक (एनजीआरएसएम) का आयोजन हाल में ही विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान - वाडिया हिमालयी भूविज्ञान संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईएचजी), देहरादून में एक वेबिनार के माध्यम से किया गया था। वेबिनार में प्राकृतिक संसाधन, जल प्रबंधन, भूकंप, मानसून, जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्राकृतिक आपदाएँ, नदी प्रणालियाँ इत्यादि विषयों पर विभिन्न शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा अपने-अपने प्रस्तुतीकरण दिए गए ।
इस दो दिवसीय वेबिनार में भारत के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों/संगठनों के 350 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान देश भर के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं और शोध विद्वानों द्वारा कई आमंत्रित वार्ताएं भी शामिल की गई थीं। परस्पर सम्वाद के सत्र में नवोदित शोधकर्ताओं के कई प्रश्न भी सामने आए।
आरएसी डब्ल्यूआईएचजी के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर शैलेश नायक ने उन विभिन्न उन्नत तकनीकों पर बात की जिनका उपयोग समाज के सतत विकास को बनाए रखने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
एसईआरबी के सचिव प्रो. संदीप वर्मा ने शोधकर्ताओं के लिए अवसरों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया वहीं डब्ल्यूआईएचजी के प्रशासनिक निकाय के अध्यक्ष प्रो. अशोक साहनी ने युवा शोधार्थियों (विद्वानों) को प्रेरित किया।
एनजीआरएसएम 2016 में डब्ल्यूआईएचजी के एक नियमित वार्षिक कार्यक्रम के रूप में शुरू हुआ था और जिसका उद्देश्य युवा शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों को अपनी रूचि के शोध हितों में सुधार के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, उन्हें अपने शोध कार्य को साझा करने एवं अपने साथियों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने और अपने विचारों को परिष्कृत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना था। यह आयोजन उन्हें प्रख्यात भू-वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत करने और भू-वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में नवीनतम रुझानों को समझने का अच्छा अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
Description: D:\Saini_final\WIHG\NGRSM\NGRSM_2021\Final\super-final\ngrsm2.JPG